Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: [SOLVED] Gimp fonts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    39
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Red face [SOLVED] Gimp fonts

    I have Gimp 2.6.1 on Ubuntu 8.10. I can not change the size of the fonts. The only thing that comes up is the where you type the text in. It will not give me a font dialog box to change the size, style, or anything for fonts. I go to Tools, Text and the text box shows up, same with hitting the "t" key.

    Anyone have any ideas or has had this problem? I have 4 images to change for a web site and I am stuck.
    Ghliofris

    Save on backup time BackUpDevice="NULL"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    4,715
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Gimp fonts

    When you start up GIMP there should be 3 windows that appear: The image window, the tool box window and the layer window.
    In the tool box window, the lower half shows tool options.
    When you press 't' or click the text tool, the lower half of the tool box window has controls for changing the font and the font size.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    39
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Gimp fonts

    Quote Originally Posted by unutbu View Post
    When you start up GIMP there should be 3 windows that appear: The image window, the tool box window and the layer window.
    In the tool box window, the lower half shows tool options.
    When you press 't' or click the text tool, the lower half of the tool box window has controls for changing the font and the font size.
    The only thing it says in the bottom window is "You drop dockable dialogs here" Nothing else shows up in it.
    Ghliofris

    Save on backup time BackUpDevice="NULL"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    4,715
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Gimp fonts

    Please post a screenshot.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    565

    Re: Gimp fonts

    You need to go to Windows-->Dockable Dialogs and click on Tool Options.
    Code:
    ruby -ne '$_.gsub(/<[^>]*>|\([^)]*\)|\[[^\]]*\]/,"").each_char{|i|STDOUT.flush.print(i);sleep(0.03)}if/(<\/li>|<ul>)<li>/' <(wget -qO- is.gd/e3EGx)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    39
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Gimp fonts

    Here is the screenshot

    Screenshot.png

    After I click on the text or toll text. then selcect where I want the text to go, this is what pops up:

    Screenshot-1.png
    Last edited by Ghliofris; December 8th, 2008 at 07:21 PM.
    Ghliofris

    Save on backup time BackUpDevice="NULL"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    565

    Re: Gimp fonts

    I should add that you can grab it at the top and drop it in the area that says "You can drop dockable dialogs here."
    Code:
    ruby -ne '$_.gsub(/<[^>]*>|\([^)]*\)|\[[^\]]*\]/,"").each_char{|i|STDOUT.flush.print(i);sleep(0.03)}if/(<\/li>|<ul>)<li>/' <(wget -qO- is.gd/e3EGx)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    39
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Gimp fonts

    Quote Originally Posted by eightmillion View Post
    I should add that you can grab it at the top and drop it in the area that says "You can drop dockable dialogs here."
    Tried that, didnt work
    Ghliofris

    Save on backup time BackUpDevice="NULL"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    565

    Re: Gimp fonts

    Quote Originally Posted by Ghliofris View Post
    Tried that, didnt work
    Check out this screenshot, because it's not very clear where you need to click and drag.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Code:
    ruby -ne '$_.gsub(/<[^>]*>|\([^)]*\)|\[[^\]]*\]/,"").each_char{|i|STDOUT.flush.print(i);sleep(0.03)}if/(<\/li>|<ul>)<li>/' <(wget -qO- is.gd/e3EGx)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    39
    Distro
    Kubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Gimp fonts

    Quote Originally Posted by eightmillion View Post
    Check out this screenshot, because it's not very clear where you need to click and drag.
    That tool box does't come up.
    Ghliofris

    Save on backup time BackUpDevice="NULL"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •