Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 96

Thread: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Beans
    11

    Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    Hi,

    When I try to copy PDF files from one folder to another folder, it give me this error:

    "Error while copying "2004-SNUG-Europe-paper_...log_DPI_with_SystemC.pdf". There was an error copying the file into /media/CCDCE66BDCE64F70/Backup Master/Heterogeneous_cosimulation/Documentation"
    "Error splicing file: Input/output error"

    What is the reason of this error and how can this be fixed?

    thanks,
    ty6

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Beans
    4

    Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    Bump.

    I get this quite often as well. Mostly when copying data to/from external HD.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Nine Towers
    Beans
    336
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    I think it can be caused by a scratched DVD like I have right now. I am trying to salvage the data by copying it and get the same error:

    "Error while copying "VTS_01_0.VOB".

    Error splicing file: Input/output error"

    I think these dmesg error are connected to it:

    Code:
    [173159.276747] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 404
    [173159.276751] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 405
    [173159.276755] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 406
    [173159.276758] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 407
    [173159.276760] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 408
    [173159.276763] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 409
    [173159.276765] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 410
    [173159.276767] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 411
    [173159.276769] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 412
    [173159.276771] Buffer I/O error on device sr1, logical block 413
    Any tips?
    Last edited by Stoneface; June 14th, 2010 at 01:11 PM.
    process `skype' is using obsolete setsockopt SO_BSDCOMPAT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Beans
    1

    Awsome info and straight to the point

    hey there and thank you for your information – I’ve definitely picked up something new from right here. I did however expertise several technical issues using this website, as I experienced to reload the website a lot of times previous to I could get it to load properly. I had been wondering if your web host is OK? Not that I am complaining, but sluggish loading instances times will often affect your placement in google and can damage your quality score if ads and marketing with Adwords. Anyway I’m adding this RSS to my email and could look out for a lot more of your respective interesting content. Make sure you update this again very soon.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    USA
    Beans
    23
    Distro
    Xubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Awsome info and straight to the point

    In response to both CarolDenny and henrydoown:

    (Quite Technical Approach)
    I personally haven't had any problems using this forum today at all. If you have problems accessing a website, it can be any number of things. Normally, the first thing I do when I have a problem accessing one or more websites is flush my DNS resolver cache. This cache stores information about web pages on your computer and if incorrect/incomplete information is stored, it can bring up error pages and create other issues for you alone even if others in the same household (but on a different computer) experience no issues. This website talks about the DNS resolver cache and installing/using it on Ubuntu: http://embraceubuntu.com/2006/08/02/...ster-browsing/

    (Not-So-Technical Approach)
    Another thing to do (and I know this sounds ridiculous) is just delete cookies/data from your computer and restart your browser. Sometimes programs get buggy and have issues of their own going on. You can do this in Firefox by going to [Tools]>[Clear Recent History] choose [Clear Everything] in the dropdown menu and then click [Clear Now]. This will cause problems if you save login information but this is what I'd personally do myself if encountering a problem with loading websites.

    (Moderately Technical Approach)
    A more technical approach is to use 'ping'. You'd go to the terminal and enter something like:
    Code:
    ping -c 10 ubuntuforums.org
    It will spit out something like this:
    Code:
    PING ubuntuforums.org (91.189.94.12) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=1 ttl=49 time=92.2 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=2 ttl=49 time=97.8 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=3 ttl=49 time=93.1 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=4 ttl=49 time=93.8 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=5 ttl=49 time=93.2 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=6 ttl=49 time=94.9 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=7 ttl=49 time=94.1 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=8 ttl=49 time=93.6 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=9 ttl=49 time=94.1 ms
    64 bytes from feijoa.canonical.com (91.189.94.12): icmp_req=10 ttl=49 time=93.8 ms
    
    --- ubuntuforums.org ping statistics ---
    10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9012ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 92.214/94.099/97.877/1.470 ms
    Since it says "0% packet loss" you at least know your computer can communicate with the server at ubuntuforums.org.

    Then there's the customer support methods which will require you to reboot everything...restart various electronics like your computer and router, unplug and plug in everything. If all else fails, I usually resort to what I like to call the "caveman method" -- smack it. Yes...smack it. Sometimes this actually works (no, I'm not kidding)...I just make sure to do it in a way that doesn't require me to buy any new electronic equipment (if anyone else tries this, I'd suggest they do the same and be violent in a gentle way...oh, and do so at your own risk <insert long, generic disclaimer here>).

    I hope the problem clears up soon!
    ~Oleander

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    2

    Talking Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    Just a very late reply to AgentY on page 1, he solved my problem regarding the Error splicing file: Input/output error. His solution when copying large files to a disk was to create a directory without spaces on the external hard drive.

    For some reason, that works for me! Thanks!

    I'm repeating that here after almost 1,5 years, because someone might still be helped with this solution

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    24

    Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    Quote Originally Posted by civ247 View Post
    Bump.

    I get this quite often as well. Mostly when copying data to/from external HD.
    I was having this problem transferring data from my old computer to my new one through an esata external drive. My old computer had an esata card (6 months old. Rosewill RC-210 Silicon Image External eSATA $19.99 at Newegg) and once I swapped the card from my old computer to my new one I didn't have any problems reading the card. My new computer has a esata port on the motherboard (ASUS M4A78T-E AM3 AMD 790GX) but it kept giving my the "Error splicing file: Input/output error" on certain files. I don't know if this will fix your problems but it fixed mine.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    25

    Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    I'm having the same problem on with an avi file;

    I downloaded a 700mb avi - MOVED it to an external hdd. - (Error splicing file: Input/output error)
    This file then dissapeared from both drives - no idea where it went...

    I re-downloaded the exact same file - COPIED it to the same external hdd - (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    I can copy other files fine so this one is begging to bug me. I might try to do this in Windows shortly if i still have no luck..

    If any one has any ideas I'd be very greatful...

    Thanks

    Y.

    (Ubuntu 10.04 LTS)


    (Update)
    I've also just noticed that once i hit one of the options after the error (cancel, skip, skip all) the external drives unmounts itself / no longer visible unless its removed from USB port and plugged in again.


    *** FIX / Work-around***

    OK, it was this simple for me..

    Renamed the folder "moivename [year]" to "moviename[year]" and it copied over first time! (deleted all spaces from the folder and file names).

    Hope this helps anyone else that has been annoyed by this error. It may also work just renaming the files to anything other than what it errored with but the above worked for me so unable to test!
    Last edited by AgentY; June 24th, 2010 at 10:08 AM. Reason: Resolved / Work-around

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Beans
    6

    Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    If any of you earlier posters see this, are you using EXT4 by chance? I'm having issues with moving files over from a drive with EXT4 to another drive (with EXT3), and the reason I am moving the files is because I want to reformat the drive and also put it back to EXT3. I can move some folders, but if I try to move a file that is too big, I get that error. Then I have to reboot to reset everything, and I can start the process over until it happens again, and I have to reboot again.
    Scott

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Beans
    62

    Re: Error while copying file (Error splicing file: Input/output error)

    I'm getting the exact same issue when copying data from one of my external hard drives to another. Anybody have any idea as to what is going on here?

    Just a little more information.
    External Hard Drive 1:
    A RAID box with Software RAID 5. 4x1.5 TB hard drives. Connected via eSATA.
    FileSystem: XFS

    External Hard Drive 2:
    1.5 TB hard drive with NTFS. Connected via USB.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •