Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: i386 or amd64?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    342

    i386 or amd64?

    I have to install my ubuntu server again ( I was hacked, so replacing the Intrepid Ibex with Lusty Lynx) and have to do it from a usb flash drive as my cd rom doesn't work. I need to know if my system is amd64 (which I think it is, it was built from scratch about 4 years ago or i386. Entering 'uname -r' just gave me numbers like 12.?.? (sorry didn't write it down, now I'm on the Windows computer. But it didn't show amd64 or i386 so I'm wondering how to find out. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Western Australia
    Beans
    11,480
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    Look up your CPU on Wikipedia to see if it's 64-bit capable.

    If you don't know the model number of the CPU, look at the command:

    Code:
    cat /proc/cpuinfo
    If it supports 64-bit, and you've got a gigabyte of RAM or more, then install the amd64 version.
    Last edited by 3rdalbum; May 11th, 2010 at 04:32 AM.
    I try to treat the cause, not the symptom. I avoid the terminal in instructions, unless it's easier or necessary. My instructions will work within the Ubuntu system, instead of breaking or subverting it. Those are the three guarantees to the helpee.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    342

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    K, thanks a lot I have the terminal info, so I'll check out Wikipedia now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    Since you mentioned uname... if you can use
    Code:
    uname -m
    that will tell you. x86 means i386 x86_64 means amd64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Beans
    35

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    May I ask how your pc was hacked?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    342

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    Sorry, for posting all this but, srufing Wikipedia was confusing so.. Does that mean I have amd64, and that I have 3.2GB RAM? Thanks.

    cat /proc/cpuinfo

    processor : 1
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 15
    model : 4
    model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
    stepping : 3
    cpu MHz : 2800.000
    cache size : 2048 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 2
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 1
    apicid : 1
    initial apicid : 1
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 5
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc pebs bts pni monitor ds_cpl est cid cx16 xtpr
    bogomips : 6399.96
    clflush size : 64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    342

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    Well teeedubb just my own stupidity, probably I allowed a Joomla vulnerability to be exploited, or listened to someone who suggested 'sudo -i' (as sometimes no matter what I did I couldn't seem to change permissions) and that did the trick but..allowed someone to take over my root I think.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Beans
    342

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    Ozymandias_117 thanks, that worked! It says i686, so I should install what then? Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, CANADA
    Beans
    275

    Exclamation Re: i386 or amd64?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lakeside5 View Post
    Sorry, for posting all this but, srufing Wikipedia was confusing so.. Does that mean I have amd64, and that I have 3.2GB RAM? Thanks.

    cat /proc/cpuinfo

    processor : 1
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 15
    model : 4
    model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
    stepping : 3
    cpu MHz : 2800.000
    cache size : 2048 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 2
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 1
    apicid : 1
    initial apicid : 1
    fdiv_bug : no
    hlt_bug : no
    f00f_bug : no
    coma_bug : no
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 5
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe lm constant_tsc pebs bts pni monitor ds_cpl est cid cx16 xtpr
    bogomips : 6399.96
    clflush size : 64
    It is an Intel Pentum (i586), so you would use *386 iso images. 64-bit is solely for machines with AMD CPU's
    "You only live once: let's make life better for each other."
    Lenovo G-50 / AMD 2.0 GHz. Mint 17.2
    Registered Linux User #193975

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Tennessee, USA
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: i386 or amd64?

    Quote Originally Posted by eltonw View Post
    It is an Intel, so you would use *386 iso images. 64-bit is solely for machines with AMD CPU's
    No it isn't... Intel makes 64-bit CPUs as well... Their late p4s and newer are all 64-bit

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •