Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: rsync in cron

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3

    rsync in cron

    I'm having a weird issue for which there is most likely an easy answer. I have put a rsync command in cron. If rsync encounters an error for ACLs or vanishing file it stops. If I run the same rsync command at the prompt it continues. I have tried 2>&1 and /dev/null in cron with no luck. I have tried the rsync command in a bash script. From the prompt, ./rsync.sh it runs fine. But if I call the script in cron it stops on an error.

    Any ideas?

    -truber

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee,WI
    Beans
    6,280
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: rsync in cron

    sounds like it has to do with the user that is running the script. if it works when you run it and it doesn't work when run from cron, maybe root is running it from cron and something doesn't like that?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: rsync in cron

    Thanks for the quick reply. I am running it in cron as sudo (sudo crontab -e). I am also running from the prompt as sudo (sudo .rsync.sh)

    Should I put the command directly in the root crontab? I though sudo was the same.

    Thanks a ton,
    -truber

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lab, Slovakia
    Beans
    10,792

    Re: rsync in cron

    Howdy,

    Rsync is more reliable over bad networks if you limit the maximum bandwith using the bw parameter.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: rsync in cron

    we have the bwlimit=9000. We are operating over a 100Mbps line to the internet. The rsync script runs just dandy at the prompt not stopping on warning and errors. The same script in sudo cron stops on any errors. This is the problem we are trying to solve.

    -truber

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Milwaukee,WI
    Beans
    6,280
    Distro
    Xubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: rsync in cron

    i would say it needs to be in root crontab then if you're running it normally with sudo. i am not sure how you're getting it to run with sudo when sudo requires a password to be entered. not sure whatelse to suggest

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •