Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Acapulco, México
    Beans
    40
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...


  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boone, NC
    Beans
    517
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    Quote Originally Posted by xangua View Post
    +1

    Very good my friend! Thanks for the link, I've been waiting for something like this for a long time now. This should be posted under a FAQ or a How-To section for GlobalMenu. Props buddy!
    Last edited by asuastrophysics; December 8th, 2010 at 08:20 PM.
    "Be who you are and say what you feel because those that mind don't matter and those that matter don't mind."
    Ubuntu Registered User #29486

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Beans
    15

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    works great!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    36

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    http://www.mediafire.com/?bumyci36q7wbh17

    https://addons.mozilla.org/sv-SE/firefox/addon/4762/

    Also, I think I've found an addon for Thunderbird - I'll be back!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Beans
    36

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    I have the addon now, but I can't install it, it's not an xpi-file:

    http://gitorious.org/~cedna/firefox-...ts/thunderbird
    Last edited by Svento; December 13th, 2010 at 06:11 PM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boone, NC
    Beans
    517
    Distro
    Ubuntu Studio 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    Forgive me; I am not trying to jack this thread.

    I have globalmenu2 installed as well as the firefox add-on. Sometimes, global menu will get "stuck" displaying only firefox's menu, and won't display any other applications. When this happens, memory usage by global menu soars to over 2GB in system monitor, cpu usage on my dual core goes to above 70%, and the whole computer begins to lock up. Any ideas? Should I file a bug report?
    "Be who you are and say what you feel because those that mind don't matter and those that matter don't mind."
    Ubuntu Registered User #29486

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    432
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    Quote Originally Posted by asuastrophysics View Post
    +1

    Very good my friend! Thanks for the link, I've been waiting for something like this for a long time now. This should be posted under a FAQ or a How-To section for GlobalMenu. Props buddy!
    i tried it (infact i had to downgrade to firefox 3.6 to get it working) but i have following probs...

    a) firfox menu bar doesnt seem to hide (global menu and firefox menu in firefox window both are visible, how to make the firefox menu hide ?

    b) global menu File > work offline is always checked even after i uncheck it. when i checked in firefox menu, it is unchecked... any fix for this?

    will appreciate if this problem is solved !
    Ubuntu + Linux = UbunTux !!! Gr8 combo !!!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    432
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Fixing globalmenu in Firefox, ...

    bump...

    no one came across what i am facing ? i had started a new thread for the problem i am facing.... here it is =>
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1731337

    i thot when i got so near the solution, the final answer may not be far off !!!
    Ubuntu + Linux = UbunTux !!! Gr8 combo !!!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •