Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: new router, no internet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York State
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    new router, no internet

    So I am having this problem because I don't know anything about routers and I don't know anything about linux.

    When I first upgraded to 9.10 the network manager wouldn't connect to my DSL so I used the pppoeconf ( I don't know what it does just that it works now).
    I got a netgear wireless router for my windows netbook and was able to set it up for that wirelessly, but ubuntu doesn't seem to acknowledge the router (wired). I tried running ppoeconf again and it said something about there already being a pppoe process.

    Could someone please help me out?
    Last edited by Laeys; March 7th, 2010 at 01:41 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: new router, no internet

    Quote Originally Posted by Laeys View Post
    ...I got a netgear wireless router for my windows netbook and was able to set it up for that wirelessly, but ubuntu doesn't seem to acknowledge the router (wired)..
    Are you connecting to the router via wire or wireless?
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad] [Sub-forum]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York State
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: new router, no internet

    I am connected via wire

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Beans
    30
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: new router, no internet

    So, if you are wired and unless you want more problems stick with it! Don't try to connect wireless at the same time. The network rules (IEEE...) don't allow parallel connections. Your PPPOE indicates that you don't have the router activated properly but that it is in a DSL-modem only mode. Normally the router should be set-up as the one handling the PPPOE-protocol and all the PC's are connected to the router as the network controller using it's DHCP-server function. That's the normal way but there are dozen of other options though!
    Netgear has a pretty straight forward way of setting up the router. Make sure you know the IP-address of it and check your PC's ifconfig file to make sure there is a line saying:
    gateway = above router's IP-address
    good luck
    charly85551

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York State
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: new router, no internet

    Charly, thanks for helping, I can't say I understood everything you said, but here is my ifconfig:
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0d:56:f1:06:2a  
              inet6 addr: fe80::20d:56ff:fef1:62a/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:35 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:103192 (103.1 KB)  TX bytes:2348 (2.3 KB)
              Interrupt:17 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    and it doesn't say gateway anywhere or the ip address of the router, which is 192.168.1.1
    Any ideas what this means and what I should do?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: new router, no internet

    What's in /etc/network/interfaces? If it has more than the definition lines for "lo" you may want to comment them out.
    Is "auto eth0" set to connect automatically? Another thing to check - If the machine gets its IP address via DHCP, is the router configured as DHCP server - or does it use the modem as it's gateway?
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad] [Sub-forum]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York State
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: new router, no internet

    Quote Originally Posted by Iowan View Post
    What's in /etc/network/interfaces? If it has more than the definition lines for "lo" you may want to comment them out.
    Is "auto eth0" set to connect automatically? Another thing to check - If the machine gets its IP address via DHCP, is the router configured as DHCP server - or does it use the modem as it's gateway?
    I am afraid I don't know how to check any of these things. How do I find /etc/network/interfaces? How do I check "auto eth0" and how do I know if the router gets its address via DHCP? Sorry I'm a bit clueless.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: new router, no internet

    You should be able to see what's in /etc/network/interfaces by using a terminal to enter:
    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    If you used Network Manager to configure the interface(s), you should be able to right-click the icon (upper right corner) and "edit connections".
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad] [Sub-forum]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    New York State
    Beans
    35
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: new router, no internet

    Quote Originally Posted by Iowan View Post
    You should be able to see what's in /etc/network/interfaces by using a terminal to enter:
    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    If you used Network Manager to configure the interface(s), you should be able to right-click the icon (upper right corner) and "edit connections".
    Part of the problem is that I didn't use Network Manager to configure anything because it wouldn't connect to my dsl, so I used pppoe-conf at someone else's suggestion.

    Here is my /etc/network/interfaces:
    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    
    auto dsl-provider
    iface dsl-provider inet ppp
    pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
    provider dsl-provider
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet manual
    How would I edit this file if I wanted to?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Not heaven... Iowa
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: new router, no internet

    Quote Originally Posted by Laeys View Post
    How would I edit this file if I wanted to?
    You can use the default editor:
    Code:
    sudo -e /etc/network/interfaces
    My favorite - nano
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces
    or a graphical editor:
    Code:
    gksudo gedit /etc/network/interface
    At one time, NM would ignore interfaces in /etc/network/interfaces - apparently that has changed. Dunno if you can simply disable NM - or if it must be removed...
    Last edited by Iowan; March 9th, 2010 at 01:39 AM.
    Linux User #415691 Ubuntu User #8629
    Iowa Team (LoCo): [Wiki] [Launchpad] [Sub-forum]
    IRC channel: #ubuntu-us-ia on irc.freenode.net

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •