Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: increase Ram or create swap file ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Beans
    7

    increase Ram or create swap file ?

    Hi,
    I have been noticing some system lag when opening over 8 tabs on my Chromium browser, using Libre Office Suite and especially when running XP on Vitual Box.

    My system details are as below:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz × 2
    Intel® G33 x86/MMX/SSE2
    991.1 MiB DDR2 , HDD 300GB (with almost 200GB Free)
    Ubuntu 12.04

    1) Should I buy additional RAM? If so,how much RAM can I add? Can I add it along with my existing 1GB RAM? And the new RAM should it be same DDR2 as existing or can it be DDR3.

    2)Or if I create a swap file, will that help. If so, of what size should it be.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Ayrshire
    Beans
    40,285
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    I'd recommend more RAM.

    Do you know which motherboard you have ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    LOCATION=/dev/random
    Beans
    5,767
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    Can you post the output of:
    Code:
    sudo dmidecode -t memory
    It will tell us how many memory slots you have and what's in each one.
    Cheesemill

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Halloween Town
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Xubuntu Development Release

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    If I where you, I would upgrade your RAM memory, clearly 1 GB isn't enough for your needs.

    Kingston recently announced the launch of memories Kingston HyperX Red to its product line of high performance, HyperX Blu. Why don't you take a look, they aren't so expensive as one might think.

    You can take a look here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,175
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    Quote Originally Posted by integ View Post
    1) Should I buy additional RAM?
    Without any delay..! If it's default 12.04 (with unity 3D), it's an 'Achievement' that you can even start XP in a VM with mere 1GB !

    Most of the earlier G33 boards did not support DDR3 (you can check that on your board manufacturer's site for your model). And if yours is already running on DDR2, it almost certainly doesn't have support for DDR3 (IIRC, the few boards that were launched with support for both DDR2 and DDR3 failed miserably in the market, so companies immediately stopped producing them).
    If so, you'll have to buy a DDR2, and the same frequency as the existing one, even same brand if you can find it (actually, even the same 'lot' is the recommendation, but obviously that's not possible now )
    Please note that while a 'different frequency' RAM may work in parallel, such a combination is most likely to create strange problems on the system.

    Any G33 board will have support for at least 4GB memory. As such, you may go with a good brand (entry level Kingston/Transcend would be fine) module of 2GB, same frequency. Or you can opt to go for new 2x2GB modules of same type (would be best !) and discard the current 1GB one.

    Even if you have more than two RAM slots available, it doesn't make much sense to get more than 4GB memory for such an old board and CPU combination (unless you are a heavy gamer and have high-end graphics card for that). Especially when DDR2 has become so much costlier compared to DDR3s.

    Bottomline for the mentioned combo (with mentioned usage) is-
    2 GB --> at least !
    2 + 1 GB (same freq.) --> Fine (in fact Good, if you could find same brand/type)
    2 + 2 GB (a new pair of same type) --> Great !
    Anything above 4 GB --> Useless IMHO, and wouldn't make much performance difference even if has support for DR3 (which I highly doubt it has).

    PS :
    Regardless of the amount of RAM, I'd recommended to have an exactly 2GB swap partition, if you aren't hibernating. Or equal to RAM if you plan to use hibernation (which is often buggy and thus isn't enabled by default on 12.04).

    Hope it helps.
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags
    Am I not replying you? Perhaps this is why.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Beans
    7

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    Hi Friends ,

    Thank you for responding to my query. I will definitively be getting 2GB RAM added on to this system. Just in caseif the details you have asked me helps.

    @howefield : Do you know which motherboard you have ?
    description: Motherboard
    product: G31M-ES2L
    vendor: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    physical id: 0
    version: x.x
    *-firmware
    description: BIOS
    vendor: Award Software International, Inc.
    physical id: 0
    version: FC
    date: 07/02/2009
    size: 128KiB
    capacity: 448KiB

    @Cheesemill : Can you post the output of:
    Code: sudo dmidecode -t memory
    It will tell us how many memory slots you have and what's in each one.
    sudo dmidecode -t memory
    # dmidecode 2.11
    SMBIOS 2.4 present.

    Handle 0x0005, DMI type 5, 20 bytes
    Memory Controller Information
    Error Detecting Method: 8-bit Parity
    Error Correcting Capabilities:
    None
    Supported Interleave: One-way Interleave
    Current Interleave: One-way Interleave
    Maximum Memory Module Size: 1024 MB
    Maximum Total Memory Size: 2048 MB
    Supported Speeds:
    Other
    Supported Memory Types:
    Other
    Memory Module Voltage: 5.0 V
    Associated Memory Slots: 2
    0x0006
    0x0007
    Enabled Error Correcting Capabilities:
    None

    Handle 0x0006, DMI type 6, 12 bytes
    Memory Module Information
    Socket Designation: A0
    Bank Connections: 1
    Current Speed: Unknown
    Type: Unknown
    Installed Size: Not Installed
    Enabled Size: Not Installed
    Error Status: OK

    Handle 0x0007, DMI type 6, 12 bytes
    Memory Module Information
    Socket Designation: A1
    Bank Connections: 2
    Current Speed: Unknown
    Type: Other
    Installed Size: 1024 MB (Single-bank Connection)
    Enabled Size: 1024 MB (Single-bank Connection)
    Error Status: OK

    Handle 0x0019, DMI type 16, 15 bytes
    Physical Memory Array
    Location: System Board Or Motherboard
    Use: System Memory
    Error Correction Type: None
    Maximum Capacity: 16 GB
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Number Of Devices: 2

    Handle 0x001A, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
    Memory Device
    Array Handle: 0x0019
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Total Width: Unknown
    Data Width: Unknown
    Size: No Module Installed
    Form Factor: DIMM
    Set: None
    Locator: A0
    Bank Locator: Bank0/1
    Type: Unknown
    Type Detail: None
    Speed: Unknown
    Manufacturer:
    Serial Number:
    Asset Tag:
    Part Number:

    Handle 0x001B, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
    Memory Device
    Array Handle: 0x0019
    Error Information Handle: Not Provided
    Total Width: 64 bits
    Data Width: 64 bits
    Size: 1024 MB
    Form Factor: DIMM
    Set: None
    Locator: A1
    Bank Locator: Bank2/3
    Type: Unknown
    Type Detail: None
    Speed: 667 MHz
    Manufacturer:
    Serial Number:
    Asset Tag:
    Part Number:

    @varunendra : Regardless of the amount of RAM, I'd recommended to have an exactly 2GB swap partition, if you aren't hibernating. Or equal to RAM if you plan to use hibernation (which is often buggy and thus isn't enabled by default on 12.04.
    Sure i will try increasing swap partition to 2 GB , currently I have 1GB swap partition. Along with increasing swap partition is it advisable to create a swap file. If so of what size.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Beans
    7

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    @ using free command result is : ( this report was taken while i was running 5 tabs on chromium, libre , gimp, and xp on virtual box)

    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 1014888 941484 73404 0 1332 185792
    -/+ buffers/cache: 754360 260528
    Swap: 1543724 736912 806812
    this report was taken while i was running 5 tabs on chromium, libre , gimp, and xp on virtual box

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    8,175
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    Quote Originally Posted by integ View Post
    description: Motherboard
    product: G31M-ES2L
    Exactly that is the board I had in mind while writing whatever I wrote
    It doesn't support more than 4GB RAM anyway (no more than 2GB per memory bank - as can be verified by the dmidecode output).
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3485#sp
    It's a really nice MB for its price, but kinda outdated now.

    Just get a 667MHz Kingston/Transcend module and you should be good to go.
    Quote Originally Posted by integ View Post
    Along with increasing swap partition is it advisable to create a swap file. If so of what size.
    While you can do so, I don't think it'll help in any performance improvement. So I'd suggest to leave the idea of creating a swap file.
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags
    Am I not replying you? Perhaps this is why.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Beans
    7

    Re: increase Ram or create swap file ?

    Thanks again , will do so.
    Wish you guys great festival.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •