Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    13

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    Found the problem!!

    in 9.04 its successfully loading the Intel driver:

    (II) LoadModule: "intel"
    (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//intel_drv.so
    (II) Module intel: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
    compiled for 1.6.0, module version = 2.6.3
    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 5.0
    (II) intel: Driver for Intel Integrated Graphics Chipsets: i810,
    i810-dc100, i810e, i815, i830M, 845G, 852GM/855GM, 865G, 915G,
    E7221 (i915), 915GM, 945G, 945GM, 945GME, 965G, G35, 965Q, 946GZ,
    965GM, 965GME/GLE, G33, Q35, Q33,
    Mobile Intel® GM45 Express Chipset,
    Intel Integrated Graphics Device, G45/G43, Q45/Q43, G41


    but in 9.10 an error is reported:

    (II) LoadModule: "intel"
    (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//intel_drv.so
    (II) Module intel: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
    compiled for 1.6.4, module version = 2.9.0
    Module class: X.Org Video Driver
    ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 5.0
    (II) LoadModule: "i810"
    (WW) Warning, couldn't open module i810
    (II) UnloadModule: "i810"
    (EE) Failed to load module "i810" (module does not exist, 0)


    Now I just gotta figure out where to get the module "Intel" from?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    You'll have the intel module, it's i810 that isn't loading. To be honest, I thought that 'intel' had superseded 'i810/i910'.

    Does your old xconfig reference i810 or intel?
    Last edited by Grenage; November 27th, 2009 at 07:08 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Beans
    3,798
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by mictho100 View Post
    [I](II) LoadModule: "intel"


    (II) LoadModule: "intel"
    (II) LoadModule: "i810"
    (WW) Warning, couldn't open module i810
    (II) UnloadModule: "i810"
    (EE) Failed to load module "i810" (module does not exist, 0)
    Quote Originally Posted by Grenage View Post
    I thought that 'intel' had superseded 'i810/i910'.
    Does your old xconfig reference i810 or intel?
    Grenage is quite correct; intel supercedes the old i810 module.

    You will already have the latest "intel" module installed; please check your /etc/X11/xorg.conf, and remove any references to i810.
    Cheers,PRShah
    Make your own: Ubuntu, Kubuntu, Xubuntu, Mythbuntu All-in-One Live DVD
    "I never make mistakes; I thought I did, once.. but I was wrong."

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    13

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    That's where my problem lies guys. The Xorg.conf file doesn't contain any references to any modules at all. Also checked the modules file under /etc and there's nothing there either. So how do I tell X not to load this module? I'm a bit confused now cause I've been working with Linux for 10 years now and all of the 'usual' avenues of configuring X appear to have been superseded by some obscure automated system over which I have no control... yeah I agree with making things easier for normal users, but PLEASE give me the option to control things....

    Quote Originally Posted by prshah View Post
    Grenage is quite correct; intel supercedes the old i810 module.

    You will already have the latest "intel" module installed; please check your /etc/X11/xorg.conf, and remove any references to i810.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    Can you post the output of:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install xresprobe
    sudo ddcprobe
    Also of:

    Code:
    lspci | grep VGA

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Beans
    13

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    Quote Originally Posted by Grenage View Post
    Can you post the output of:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install xresprobe
    sudo ddcprobe
    Also of:

    Code:
    lspci | grep VGA
    Hi Grenage, I'm extremely thankful for your continued efforts in trying to get this to work for me. You're a star! 8)

    michel@assurix10:/etc/X11$ sudo xresprobe
    Driver must be specified.
    michel@assurix10:/etc/X11$ sudo xresprobe intel
    id: SAMTRON
    res: 1280x1024 1024x768 832x624 800x600 720x400 640x480
    freq: 30-81 56-85
    disptype: lcd/lvds
    And

    michel@assurix10:/etc/X11$ sudo ddcprobe
    vbe: VESA 3.0 detected.
    oem: Intel(r) 82945GM Chipset Family Graphics Chip Accelerated VGA BIOS
    vendor: Intel Corporation
    product: Intel(r) 82945GM Chipset Family Graphics Controller Hardware Version 0.0
    memory: 7872kb
    mode: 1280x1024x256
    mode: 1280x1024x64k
    mode: 1280x1024x16m
    mode: 1024x768x256
    mode: 1024x768x64k
    mode: 1024x768x16m
    mode: 640x480x16m
    mode: 800x600x64k
    mode: 800x600x16m
    mode: 640x480x256
    mode: 800x600x256
    mode: 640x480x64k
    edid:
    edid: 1 3
    id: 0019
    eisa: STN0019
    serial: 47483139
    manufacture: 13 2003
    input: separate sync, composite sync, sync on green, digital signal.
    screensize: 38 31
    gamma: 2.400000
    dpms: RGB, active off, suspend, standby
    timing: 720x400@70 Hz (VGA 640x400, IBM)
    timing: 720x400@88 Hz (XGA2)
    timing: 640x480@60 Hz (VGA)
    timing: 640x480@67 Hz (Mac II, Apple)
    timing: 640x480@72 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 640x480@75 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 800x600@60 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 800x600@72 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 800x600@75 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 832x624@75 Hz (Mac II)
    timing: 1024x768@87 Hz Interlaced (8514A)
    timing: 1024x768@70 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 1024x768@75 Hz (VESA)
    timing: 1280x1024@75 (VESA)
    ctiming: 1280x1024@60
    ctiming: 1024x768@60
    ctiming: 800x600@60
    ctiming: 640x480@60
    ctiming: 1280x1024@75
    ctiming: 1024x768@75
    ctiming: 800x600@75
    ctiming: 640x480@75
    dtiming: 1280x1024@70
    monitorrange: 30-81, 56-85
    monitorname: SAMTRON
    monitorserial: HJGW303890
    and

    michel@assurix10:/etc/X11$ sudo lspci | grep VGA
    00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
      Identifier "Monitor0"
      VendorName "samtron"
      ModelName "unknown"
      HorizSync 30 - 81
      VertRefresh 56 - 85
      #Modeline "1280x1024_60.00"  108.88  1280 1360 1496 1712  1024 1025 1028 1060  -HSync +Vsync
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
      Identifier "Device0"
      Driver "intel"
      VendorName "945GM"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Screen0"
      Device "Device0"
      Monitor "Monitor0"
      DefaultDepth 16
      SubSection "Display"
        Depth 16
        Modes "1280x1024"
      EndSubSection
    EndSection
    If that doesn't work, uncomment the modeline and try again.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Beans
    1

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    You don't need an xorg.conf for karmic on an LE1700.

    Add the following kernel parameter to your grub config in /boot/grub/grub.cfg

    i915.modeset=0

    like this:

    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="i915.modeset=0 quiet splash"

    Everything else should be automatically detected.


    troymc

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Beans
    3

    Re: 9.10 - How do you manually configure X11 ??

    Grenage,

    Thanks for the config file. I couldn't get my display set up right after changing the video card. I used your config with a minor change for my Intel 82865G card and got the whole range of settings in Preferences: Display instead of 2.

    I think it is one step forward and two steps back on the video issues for 9.10.

    Chuck

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •