Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50

Thread: How do I Install k10temp?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Quote Originally Posted by wetinwales View Post
    Hi
    Tonight's nightly update of Ubuntu 10.04 may have thrown up this problem:-

    I have k10temp installed and working (showing only four of the six cores) on my Phenom II x6 1090T.
    This evening after update I now have a constant flashing message on screen which I cannot close saying
    'Error Updating Sensor Temp1
    An error occurred while trying to
    update the value of the sensor temp1
    located at sensor://k10temp-pci-00c3/0 '

    I commented out k10temp in etc/modules but it has not disabled k10temp and the flashing warning above still shows.

    can anyone help with this one.
    Thanks
    D
    Hi wetinwales.

    I can only get 1 temp for my X6 1055T to show, i can't seem to find a fix for it, i have all the latest updates installed at least you've got 4 cores to show, how can i ask.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    89
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Hi
    I followed the instructions in the first post above and it worked.
    The 'sensors-applet' was in synaptic.

    BTW I tried to reinstall sensors applet today, after removal, and re-enabled k10temp .... but nothing works!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Hi.

    I've had a look at my etc/modules file and there is no reference to the

    k10 driver only it87, so before i do the install at the top of this thread

    is there some way to see if i have that driver somewhere on this system.

    And if it's there how to get it to work, or do i just follow those

    instructions.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Hi all.

    Well i followed the instructions (to the letter), at the start of this

    thread and i still only have one extra temp showing now in Gkrellm. So does

    someone know whats wrong and how to fix it. I mean to get all six cores to

    show, it does under winblows!

    Help.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Looks like nobody knows or they don't care to fix this, i'm sure i'm not

    the only one to have this problem, not good for a new O.S.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    927
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Sorry about the slow response, haven't been on Ubuntu Forums for a week or so.

    To be honest, I copied the steps from a website only making minor changes and don't actually know much about temperature monitoring myself. It may be that six-core CPUs are quite rare (I'd only ever heard of four-cores before now) and that there is simply no support for it yet. Are you sure you have six temperature monitors? I have a quad-core CPU, but all four cores share a single temperature monitor.

    I would try Googling "X6 1055T k10temp", but the first result is this page.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Hi Penguin Guy.

    Pretty sure they all do, app's that i have seen for windows like speed fan,

    hardware monitor & AMD O.D. shows 6 core temps.

    Then people with the new 12 core Opteron 6174 will have a big problem!

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Hi all.

    This is part of the answer i got on the AMD forums when i asked about the

    core temp reading, so it looks like it's a software problem, wonder if

    someone can/will fix it?

    ================================================== ====================

    Quote/ There are no actual sensors on each core. The core temps are

    calculated based on frequency/voltage/load/temp.

    For this reason I and many only go based on the single cpu (not core). /End

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Beans
    927
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Quote Originally Posted by slaveondope
    There are no actual sensors on each core. The core temps are calculated based on frequency/voltage/load/temp. diode found under the integrated heat sink.
    For this reason I and many only go based on the single cpu (not core) but the diode under the IHS because when overclocking the equation thats used gets some very inconsistent since voltages and clock speeds get so far out of the parameters.
    How to get the actual diode reading under Ubuntu I havent a clue.
    There you go - Ubuntu shows one temperature because there is only one thermometer, the other temperatures are guessed. I'd call this a design choice rather than a bug. Is there a reason you want separate core temperatures?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Beans
    47
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: How do I Install k10temp?

    Hi Penguin Guy.

    Well i guess i'm just fussy if Gkrellm can show the load on six cores or

    more, then why not show the temps for all cores if possible. I'm sure i'm

    not the only one that wants to see that happen.

    Just needs someone with the programming knowledge and will to do it.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •