Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hardware RAID1 working?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    3

    Hardware RAID1 working?

    hey!

    I'm not experienced in using raid systems, but i want to setup an ubuntu server with a raid-1 system, it looks like this:

    (excuse me it's german )

    here is my fdisk -l output hoe somebody can help me!

    Platte /dev/sda: 250.0 GByte, 250059350016 Byte
    255 Köpfe, 63 Sektoren/Spuren, 30401 Zylinder
    Einheiten = Zylinder von 16065 √ó 512 = 8225280 Bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x0003ad13

    Gerät boot. Anfang Ende Blöcke Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 29164 234259798+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 29165 30401 9936202+ 5 Erweiterte
    /dev/sda5 29165 30401 9936171 82 Linux Swap / Solaris

    Platte /dev/sdb: 500.1 GByte, 500107862016 Byte
    255 Köpfe, 63 Sektoren/Spuren, 60801 Zylinder
    Einheiten = Zylinder von 16065 √ó 512 = 8225280 Bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Festplatte /dev/sdb enthält keine gültige Partitionstabelle

    Platte /dev/sdc: 500.1 GByte, 500107862016 Byte
    255 Köpfe, 63 Sektoren/Spuren, 60801 Zylinder
    Einheiten = Zylinder von 16065 √ó 512 = 8225280 Bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00000000

    Festplatte /dev/sdc enthält keine gültige Partitionstabelle

    So accoring to the information promise gives me when i'm starting up the system raid 1 is running.
    So i the 2 Drives sdb and adc should be the raid disks, does anybody know if that's correct??
    and if the configuration is ok, which disk should i mount sdb or sdc??

    thanks for help!!

    greets

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    399
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Hardware RAID1 working?

    If it's hardware raid then unbuntu will only see the arrays not the individual disks. What is physically in the box in terms of drives? You shouldn't see 2 drives if the raid1 array is running. You normally need to set up the arrays using the configuration tool which can be accessed during boot up.

    One of my server has 5 drives set up with 2x32gb drives as raid1 and 3x72gb drives as raid5, Ubuntu just sees two discs, though I can't remember what it calls them off the top of my head.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Beans
    36

    Re: Hardware RAID1 working?

    Also do you know what raid controller you have? It's possible Linux does not support it yet.
    Free Cross Platform Games - Free games that run on Windows, Linux and OS X
    My Homepage
    Any Dog Breed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: Hardware RAID1 working?

    I use a promise Fasttrack TX 2300.

    I have configured my raid 1 in the bootmenue correctly i think ( bootmenue says "RAID 1 Array functional")

    I thought if the promise pci card makes a hardware raid i i don't need any linux drivers??

    which raid hardware do you use??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    399
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Hardware RAID1 working?

    how many drives do you have, from the code you posted it would appear there are 3 present but only one, sda, is partitioned. If sdb and sdc are the drives attached to the raid controller and should be set up as raid 1 then something isn't working right.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Beans
    3

    Re: Hardware RAID1 working?

    sda is my Systemdisk where ubuntu is installed on and sdb and sdc are 500Gig disks which i want use with raid-1 as mirrored data disks, they are unformatted at the moment...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    399
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Hardware RAID1 working?

    Quote Originally Posted by reiti View Post
    sda is my Systemdisk where ubuntu is installed on and sdb and sdc are 500Gig disks which i want use with raid-1 as mirrored data disks, they are unformatted at the moment...
    Right so something is definately not working correctly. You should see a single 500Gb disk and not two separate ones. With hardware raid the OS should only see the arrays and not the individual disks.

    Unfortunately I don't know anything about your specific raid controller, I should have a look on the manufacturers website and see if you can find more information on it.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •