Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Installing a .run

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Washington
    Beans
    14
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Installing a .run

    Hey,

    New to ubuntu

    I got really tired of windows. So i converted . Anyways, so im new right.. i dont fully understand so speak clearly and explain why things are the way they are. I am a quick learner and i love to learn about this kind of stuff but so far im having trouble because this is all so new. anyways. i need some graphic drivers and i downloaded them to my desktop. its a .run file. i did some reading and i right clicked it and made the program run and then double clicked and ran it in terminal.. it works.. but then it says i have to be root. im not to sure about the command system. still reading up on it a little bit... and whenever i try to log on to root just to see if i can do it. it asks for a password but my keyboard wont let me type anything? hmm.. lol anyways.. thank you and i appreciate the help and bare with me on the explaining. any one who has msn that wouldnt mind keeping me up to date and helping me out a little add me. bwt05@hotmail.com. (well not actually msn but like amsn or w.e lol)


    ALSO: i did read some other threads and they taught me some but they didnt seem to work..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Installing a .run

    First of all let me say "Congratulations for becoming free".
    Linux is great, but there a few things to remember.
    Linux is safe as long as you install from the program manger system.
    all files there are in packages that are checked to be compatible (cough) but the main thing is that they are safe to use.
    Now we all get to the point we need something that is in a .run or .bin.
    understand that allowing a program to run that way could mean that your system might be compromised...So you loose the security of Linux. Especially when a program is asking to be run as root.

    Ok now that the lecture (short version) is done. tell us more.
    what version of ubuntu are you running?
    what is the name of the graphic program you want to run?
    Tell us why you think you need to run it (there may be an easier solution and a safer one).
    Please don't think that I am being difficult, I want to help you and at the same time keep you and safe and your system stable.
    Linux users install differently than the Windows world.

    I will explain how to install it once you reply back. At that time I will explain about the password "mystery".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Washington
    Beans
    14
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Installing a .run

    Okay.. I agree... I am running the newest ubuntu 9.04 i believe its the exact number.

    Is that program on by default or do i need to get it and whats the exact name of it (to search for)

    I have a GeForce 6800 gt so i went and downloaded the drivers for it from the official nvidia site. i trust them because thats what i like to buy

    the file name is NVIDIA-Linux-x86-185.18.36-pkg1.run

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Washington
    Beans
    14
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Installing a .run

    also, what are .rpm files. are those the same as like .rar for windows? and do i need like codecs packs or what..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Beans
    802
    Distro
    Ubuntu 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Installing a .run

    Quote Originally Posted by teitzelb09 View Post
    Okay.. I agree... I am running the newest ubuntu 9.04 i believe its the exact number.

    Is that program on by default or do i need to get it and whats the exact name of it (to search for)

    I have a GeForce 6800 gt so i went and downloaded the drivers for it from the official nvidia site. i trust them because thats what i like to buy

    the file name is NVIDIA-Linux-x86-185.18.36-pkg1.run
    Look under Administration>Hardware Drivers for your nVidia card. I've got a 6200 which works great with these drivers. It gets sticky trying to install the kind of drivers you're trying to run. As for other programs look in Administration>Synaptic Package Manager. There you can do a search for type of program, etc. If you're looking for something to do a specific thing post back and you'll get lots of good advice. Main thing is take it slow and don't panic.
    Registered Linux user #436067
    Registered Ubuntu user #29066
    -----------------------------
    Linux assumes you know exactly what you are doing.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Kubuntu 11.10 Oneiric Ocelot

    Re: Installing a .run

    +1 Oboedad

    See there there is a way to do it with having to do the .run file.
    the the Hardware Driver Program will let you select to install the proprietary driver.. and you stay safe
    now for the "Mystery" of the root password.

    When you type the root password in the termnal you will never see anything as you type, but it is being accepted. that is just a part of good security so no one could see wow many letters your password is by counting the number of symbols * returned tot he screen

    your root password is the same as the one you log in with.
    if you need to do something in the terminal that need permission, use the sudo command...but be really careful and be sure you know what you are doing..
    Take care and have fun!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Washington
    Beans
    14
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Installing a .run

    Hey thanks alot. both of you. I got what i was looking for and more. Ill definitly be staying here. you guys made a great first impression. kudos!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Washington
    Beans
    14
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.04 Jaunty Jackalope

    Re: Installing a .run

    Also. so i play cabal. which can not be run in linux. but would it even be worth the try to get VMware and play it through that. or will it slow down.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Beans
    183
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Installing a .run

    Quote Originally Posted by teitzelb09 View Post
    also, what are .rpm files. are those the same as like .rar for windows? and do i need like codecs packs or what..
    To get codec packs do this:
    System > Administration > Software Sources
    Tick the "Software restricted by copyright or legal issues (multiverse)" checkbox.

    Applications > Accessories > Terminal
    Type this:
    Code:
    sudo apt-get install ubuntu-restricted-extras
    Also, about the packages:
    Distro specific (packaged for your easy installation)
    [Debian, Ubuntu] = .deb
    [Red Hat, Fedora] = .rpm

    Non-distro specific (tougher to install)
    .tar.gz
    .tar.bz2
    [ECS 770 AMD Motherboard] [AMD Phenom II X2 3.0GHz Dual-Core Processor] [Kingston 2GB DDR3 SDRAM]
    [Nvidia GeForce 8800GT Graphics Card] [Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Sound Card] [Western Digital 500GB Hard Disk Drive]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Beans
    802
    Distro
    Ubuntu 15.04 Vivid Vervet

    Re: Installing a .run

    Quote Originally Posted by teitzelb09 View Post
    Also. so i play cabal. which can not be run in linux. but would it even be worth the try to get VMware and play it through that. or will it slow down.
    Can you supply a link? I Googled "cabal" but as you might suspect I got lots of stuff!
    Registered Linux user #436067
    Registered Ubuntu user #29066
    -----------------------------
    Linux assumes you know exactly what you are doing.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •