Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ubuntu and Comcast

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    8

    Exclamation Ubuntu and Comcast

    My eMachines recently died on me and I've hooked a 2004 or 5 HP with 6.06.1 on it. The install was fine but I've hit the problem of not being able to acess the internet with Comcast with just my RCA modem or with my wireless router. Firefox keeps saying it cant acess the page. I've had Verizon on it before and that worked after Windows failed on it. I also had Comcast on a Ubuntu laptop after Windows died on it. I had Comcast send out a signal yet it never worked and they gave no further assistance due to them not "supporting" Linux. Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Littleton, Colorado USA
    Beans
    338
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Ubuntu and Comcast

    I'm running comcast and it works fine. Take a look at the OS-X (apple) setup and follow OSX's howto. OSX is nothing but BSD Unix. There will be some differences, but they will be minor.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    8

    Re: Ubuntu and Comcast

    Sorry, but this is all foreign to me. The link light on my modem is off, in Network Tools loopback is default and in Networking ppp0 is off and eth0 is active but I cant put it on default. I have DHCP on but no information for IP, Subnet, or Gateway is displayed. What is going on?

  4. #4
    wojox is offline I Ubuntu, Therefore, I Am
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    8,630

    Re: Ubuntu and Comcast

    If the link light on the modem is off then that's no good. I have Comcast and a RCA cable modem. Sometimes I find dissconnecting everything from the modem and opening the back pulling out the battery for a couple of minutes sometimes helps.

    We get a lot of t-storms here so somethings always wonky.

    It could always be Comcast to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    8

    Re: Ubuntu and Comcast

    I tried and the same thing happens. This is really getting to me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Beans
    115
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Ubuntu and Comcast

    I have comcast and mine's working fine but my nieghbor got the same plan at the same time and is running the same distro and his suddenly conked out. I'm on my way over to try pulling the battery out of the modem as Wojox recomended.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Beans
    8

    Re: Ubuntu and Comcast

    Is it possible to use Static IP and copy whats being displayed in Network on my PS3?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •