Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    77
    Distro
    Ubuntu Karmic Koala (testing)

    Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    Hi, will the bug that prevents the refreshing of the desktop when using remote access be fixed in 9.10??
    I have 2 pc's both running Ubuntu and i can't upgrade the server pc from 8.10 because i'll lose proper functionality of my remote access, especially considering that it's headless, i just can't afford that.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    Let's hope it will be fixed. 9.10 is still an alpha and there is time, besides, you can help by filing a bug report.
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1011078

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Beans
    17

    Re: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    not fixed...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    77
    Distro
    Ubuntu Karmic Koala (testing)

    Re: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    yeah, i figured that out when i upgraded my main desktop pc to 9.10.
    What was also strange about 9.10 was as soon as i did an install it gave me a report of bad sectors on 2 of my drives.
    When i got annoyed at how 9.10 ran on my desktop and decided to reinstall 9.04, strangely, after my first reboot from it's system upgrade, my motherboard decided to die on me, but i don't necessarily blame that on Ubuntu.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Egypt
    Beans
    6
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    Quote Originally Posted by Predtech View Post
    Hi, will the bug that prevents the refreshing of the desktop when using remote access be fixed in 9.10??
    I have 2 pc's both running Ubuntu and i can't upgrade the server pc from 8.10 because i'll lose proper functionality of my remote access, especially considering that it's headless, i just can't afford that.
    I had the same and all worked fine when I disabled Compiz

    System --> Preferences --> Appearance --> Visual Effects --> None

    Give it a try

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    77
    Distro
    Ubuntu Karmic Koala (testing)

    Re: Any fix for remote desktop in 9.10??

    That has been the answer since 9.04 but that is not a viable answer for me. If i wanted a ****** gui, i'd use windows, lol.
    I need a proper solution that will still let me use desktop effects.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    8
    Distro
    Gutsy Gibbon Testing

    Re: Any fix for remote desktop in 9.10??

    Quote Originally Posted by Predtech View Post
    That has been the answer since 9.04 but that is not a viable answer for me. If i wanted a ****** gui, i'd use windows, lol.
    I need a proper solution that will still let me use desktop effects.
    exactly. this issue wasn't an issue in 8.10 and I don't understand why it became an issue from 9.04. Remote desktop worked just fine with compiz enabled in 8.10.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Beans
    77
    Distro
    Ubuntu Karmic Koala (testing)

    Re: Any fix for remote desktop in 9.10??

    Quote Originally Posted by orion603 View Post
    exactly. this issue wasn't an issue in 8.10 and I don't understand why it became an issue from 9.04. Remote desktop worked just fine with compiz enabled in 8.10.
    EXACTLY!!!
    Why is it an issue now when it wasn't before?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Beans
    430
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    Anyone get a fix for this yet? Other than disabling compiz?
    My Ubuntu Blog
    My Android Blog

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CA, USA
    Beans
    19
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Any fix fro remote desktop in 9.10??

    Has this issue just been abandoned? This is ridiculous, how can a working feature like remote control go so horribly sideways with a single upgrade. I've now got two fresh installs and zero remote access. I need this feature as I use it constantly... I've had to resort to <shudder> windows as remote VNC access is working there.

    My systems connect fine, but then there is no mouse or keyboard input available.

    Now, here is a curve... my Intel graphics laptop to my nVidia desktop fails, but my nVidia desktop to my Intel graphics laptop works, barely... what's going on...?????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •