Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: I need to have windows boot first

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Batavia, NY
    Beans
    775
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    I need to have windows boot first

    If I am going to be able to keep Ubuntu on this laptop, I need to be able to have the first option in GRUB to be for it to boot into Vista. It's my wife's computer, and she is frustrated by the fact that if she turns it on and walks away, she returns to find it running Ubuntu. I want it to be able to go into windows unless I choose to go into Ubuntu.

    If I can do this while I try to figure out how to fix the wireless issue here, I will eventually be able to get her to convert to Linux.
    So, please let me know what I need to do in order to accomplish this.

    I currently have that system running a 'Live' session of Ubuntu.
    Thanks!
    Registered Linux user #413419.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    16,876
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    If you are new to to this then the simplest way is to install startupmanager.

    System>admin>synaptic. Search startupmanager. Once installed it appears in system>admin. Then choose which boots first, ie default OS. Dead easy gui.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Beans
    1,578
    Distro
    Xubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Hit ALT-F2 and then the command
    Code:
    gksu gedit /boot/grub/menu.list
    Enter your password and this will bring up the GRUB menu file. The first option there is "default 0" which indicates which of the boot options should be booted by default.

    You can change that to "default saved" to boot the latest saved option. But in your particuilar case you should change it to "default X" where X is the specific number at which XP shows up in the list.

    By default Ubuntu will create 3 entries (normal, recovery-mode and memtest86+). So Windows will show up after that, in this case you want "default 3" (the fourth entry starting the counting with 0) to always boot XP unless you specifically choose Ubuntu in the GRUB menu..
    Registered Linux User #446796
    Registered Ubuntu User #13489

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lyon, France
    Beans
    839
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Quote Originally Posted by Cypher View Post
    By default Ubuntu will create 3 entries (normal, recovery-mode and memtest86+). So Windows will show up after that, in this case you want "default 3" (the fourth entry starting the counting with 0) to always boot XP unless you specifically choose Ubuntu in the GRUB menu..
    Wouldn't this break after every kernel upgrade ? I don't think the upgrade is smart enough to keep track of which line is what ?
    This is the first age that's paid much attention to the future, which is a little ironic since we may not have one.
    -- Arthur C. Clarke

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Beans
    1,578
    Distro
    Xubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Quote Originally Posted by Mornedhel View Post
    Wouldn't this break after every kernel upgrade ? I don't think the upgrade is smart enough to keep track of which line is what ?
    Yes, it certainly would..I suppose Philinx's approach might be a more fool-proof way of doing this..
    Registered Linux User #446796
    Registered Ubuntu User #13489

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Batavia, NY
    Beans
    775
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Thanks!
    I used the startup manager option, and it worked flawlessly.
    Now I can fiddle around with the network issues at my leisure until I get it hammered down. Then I'll see if she'll try using the Ubuntu again!

    I sure would like to get the Vista Virus off of this machine at some point!
    Registered Linux user #413419.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Finland/UK
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Quote Originally Posted by Mornedhel View Post
    Wouldn't this break after every kernel upgrade ? I don't think the upgrade is smart enough to keep track of which line is what ?
    No, it doesn't if you also change "# updatedefaultentry=false" to "# updatedefaultentry=true".

    Grub definitely is smart enough to keep track of entry lines, users just need to be smart enough to tell it to do so.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Deep South Texas
    Beans
    1,889
    Distro
    Ubuntu 11.04 Natty Narwhal

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Quote Originally Posted by mcduck View Post
    No, it doesn't if you also change "# updatedefaultentry=false" to "# updatedefaultentry=true".

    Grub definitely is smart enough to keep track of entry lines, users just need to be smart enough to tell it to do so.
    Yes, GRUB was designed to be "smarter than the average bear".
    It has lots of options, understands lots of different file systems, and can even understand some Microsoft stuff...

    But as for the easiest way to make sure Windows boots as default, and no update will break this...

    Just put the Microsoft stanza before the Debian stanzas.

    Or any other OS you want to default to...

    I have an older machine that defaults to Puppy...
    the Puppy stanza is above the Debian ones.
    "Free software is a matter of liberty, not price." -- Richard Stallman
    So don't forget to tip your software authors!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Beans
    12,803

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    Quote Originally Posted by Papa-san View Post
    Thanks!
    I used the startup manager option, and it worked flawlessly.
    Have a similar situation on a "family" machine (doesn't even want to see a menu), so if you haven't done this already, suggest the following:
    1) Hide the GRUB menu
    2) Change the timeout to something short ( 1-2 seconds)

    This way, when you boot the machine, the "press esc ..." message passes by too quickly to be read, but when you are using the machine, you know to press Esc right away to get your GRUB menu.

    Just an idea ...
    Ubuntu 14.04, Mint 17; MS Win 8.1.
    Will not respond to PM requests for support -- use the forums.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Batavia, NY
    Beans
    775
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: I need to have windows boot first

    How would I go about hiding the GRUB menu?
    Registered Linux user #413419.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •