Page 72 of 100 FirstFirst ... 2262707172737482 ... LastLast
Results 711 to 720 of 991

Thread: Acer Timeline 3810T

  1. #711
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by Arlanthir View Post
    There's a script that needs sudo and changes the maximum value of brightness, effectively changing the current value.
    It works with KMS, I think, if you don't mind assigning it to a different shortcut and providing your password every time you want to change the brightness.

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    function getAddr {
            ADDR=`lspci | grep VGA | cut -d' ' -f1`
    }
    
    function getBL {
            CURR=`sudo setpci -s $ADDR F4.B`
    }
    
    function setBL {
            sudo setpci -s $ADDR F4.B=$1
    }
    
    function toDec {
            DEC=`printf "%d" 0x${1}`
    }
    
    function toHex {
            HEX=`printf "%02x\n" ${1}`
    }
    
    function inc {
            NEWVAL=`expr $1 + 10`
            if [ $NEWVAL -gt 255 ]
            then
                    NEWVAL=255
            fi
    }
    
    function dec {
            NEWVAL=`expr $1 - 10`
            if [ $NEWVAL -lt 0 ]
            then
                    NEWVAL=0
            fi
    }
    
    getAddr
    getBL
    toDec $CURR
    case $1 in
            up)
                    inc $DEC
                    ;;
            down)
                    dec $DEC
                    ;;
            *)
                    echo "Usage: backlightControl.sh (up|down)"
                    exit -1
                    ;;
    esac
    toHex $NEWVAL
    setBL $HEX 
    
    exit 0
    If you're assigning it to shortcuts, remember to write:
    Code:
    gksu /home/USER/backlight.sh up
    gksu /home/USER/backlight.sh down
    I tried this and it worked
    I set it to Super (windows key) + Left/Right, so it's right next to Fn anyway.
    This script doesn't seem to work for me, but I'm using lucid.

  2. #712
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Beans
    277
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by Sashin View Post
    This script doesn't seem to work for me, but I'm using lucid.
    I'll try it on a daily live iso

  3. #713
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: NCQ hard drive capability: YES

    Quote Originally Posted by within View Post
    ...

    Then, the good question is: Does the SATA chipset on this laptop supports NCQ?
    Yes, as long as you don't disable it in the BIOS.

  4. #714
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Beans
    277
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by Sashin View Post
    This script doesn't seem to work for me, but I'm using lucid.
    Tried it on a daily iso and it worked just fine, I'm afraid.
    Do you get any error messages? You have to repeat the command (eg. ./backlight.sh down) some times to notice a difference.

  5. #715
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    67
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    New 3810TZ user here trying 9.10 32-bit. I will post back later with problems/solutions if I have anything useful to add.
    1 ... Sony VPCJ1, 6Gb RAM, 500Gb SATA - Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
    3 ... Lenovo T61, Core 2 2.0, 4Gb RAM, 128Gb SSD - Ubuntu 12.04 LTS

  6. #716
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    67
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisjsmith View Post
    New 3810TZ user here trying 9.10 32-bit. I will post back later with problems/solutions if I have anything useful to add.
    Ok status update:

    WORKS:

    Video. Sound. Flash (smoothly). All USB ports. All perfectly.

    Doesn't work:

    Wireless. It sucks. If I could get a connection, it wasn't stable and managed to top out at ~ 1Mbit.

    Fan. Constantly stuck on. I've never heard the fan before until I booted Ubuntu live.

    Untested:

    Touch pad on/off. WLAN on/off. Flash reader.

    Bored with it already. Decided to carry on using Ubuntu server inside VMware on Windows 7 for now rather than hosting my dev environment on Ubuntu Desktop.
    1 ... Sony VPCJ1, 6Gb RAM, 500Gb SATA - Ubuntu 12.04 LTS
    3 ... Lenovo T61, Core 2 2.0, 4Gb RAM, 128Gb SSD - Ubuntu 12.04 LTS

  7. #717
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    France
    Beans
    49
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: NCQ hard drive capability: YES

    Quote Originally Posted by miegiel View Post
    Yes, as long as you don't disable it in the BIOS.
    good, but why my system response is soooooooooooo low?

    1st, booting time takes ages (my HD is dedictaed to Linux, no more windows), about 58 seconds to get to the login window, then almost 15 seconds to reach the desktop.

    2nd, installed system should be optimized as I followed some advices for it:
    * / 10240 MB (10 GB)
    * /boot 1024 MB (1 GB)
    * /swap 2048 MB (2 GB)*
    * /usr 20480 MB (20 GB)
    * /var 10240 MB (10 GB)
    * /tmp 5120 MB (5 GB)
    * /usr/local 5120 MB (5 GB)
    * /home available left space

    3rd, Nautilus or Firefox for examples take also ages to show up... (at least 2 seconds for Nautilus, and 8~9 seconds for Firefox)

    why the OS is not responsive as it should be? I really thought it could be related to the HD, as everything else damn fast compared to my 2 other laptops with Ubuntu, but this one is much slower than others...

    If anyone has an idea...
    Last edited by within; March 7th, 2010 at 10:54 PM.

  8. #718
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: NCQ hard drive capability: YES

    Quote Originally Posted by within View Post
    good, but why my system response is soooooooooooo low?

    1st, booting time takes ages (my HD is dedictaed to Linux, no more windows)

    2nd, installed system should be optimized as I followed some advices for it:
    * / 10240 MB (10 GB)
    * /boot 1024 MB (1 GB)
    * /swap 2048 MB (2 GB)*
    * /usr 20480 MB (20 GB)
    * /var 10240 MB (10 GB)
    * /tmp 5120 MB (5 GB)
    * /usr/local 5120 MB (5 GB)
    * /home available left space

    3rd, Nautilus or Firefox for examples take also ages to show up... (at east 1 second for Nautilus, and 3~4 seconds for Firefox)

    why the OS is not responsive as it should be? I really thought it could be related to the HD, as everything else damn fast compared to my 2 other laptops with Ubuntu, but this one is much slower than others...

    If anyone has an idea...
    Using IDE mode shouldn't make your laptop slow either, AHCI with NCQ just make it a bit faster. Try this to check your disk speed :
    Code:
    user@machine:~$ sudo hdparm -t /dev/sda
    
    /dev/sda:
     Timing buffered disk reads:  212 MB in  3.02 seconds =  70.20 MB/sec
    user@machine:~$ sudo hdparm -T /dev/sda
    
    /dev/sda:
     Timing cached reads:   2374 MB in  2.00 seconds = 1188.25 MB/sec
    3810T with 320GB WDC WD3200BJKT-0

  9. #719
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    France
    Beans
    49
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Thanks miegiel,

    here is what I get for my Western Digital Model WDC WD3200BEVT-22ZCT0:

    Code:
    thierrite@thierrite-laptop:~$ sudo hdparm -t /dev/sda
    
    /dev/sda:
     Timing buffered disk reads:  178 MB in  3.02 seconds =  58.84 MB/sec
    thierrite@thierrite-laptop:~$ sudo hdparm -T /dev/sda
    
    /dev/sda:
     Timing cached reads:   2082 MB in  2.00 seconds = 1042.28 MB/sec
    According to what you say, I don't think now the slow response speed is related to the HD... but what else?
    Last edited by within; March 8th, 2010 at 08:05 AM.

  10. #720
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    37

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    I received my Timeline back yesterday after 8 days from shipping. The LCD Screen has been replaced and the laptop is back to work. The actual repair was already finished Friday morning (according to the web tracking). However, the box did not get back to me until Tuesday via UPS.

    In addition, the e-mail from acer stating that the box is on its way said something about a UPS tracking number - which was not present at all?!?!?

    After having heard quite a lot of bad things about the customer service I can say that the repair went very smooth and with small administrative hassle.

    Wonder when it will break, again...

Page 72 of 100 FirstFirst ... 2262707172737482 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •