Page 76 of 100 FirstFirst ... 2666747576777886 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 760 of 991

Thread: Acer Timeline 3810T

  1. #751
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Beans
    55
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    I have a 3410 so I don't know if there is any difference to the 3810 but when I flashed 1.24, there was no saving in power and the fan was spinning permanently on battery.

    I reverted to 1.17 and the laptop is nice and quiet again.

    BTW, if people would like to know how to flash an older version, there is a DOS flashit option /mc, which ignores version checking.

    Code:
    flashit JM3100FR.117 /mc
    It looks like the little script accepts one option, so this may work too:

    Code:
    f.bat /mc

  2. #752
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    236

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    I just installed Lucid and I just can't get Skype to work. Anyone has had any luck?

  3. #753
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by muadnu View Post
    I just installed Lucid and I just can't get Skype to work. Anyone has had any luck?
    Yes, but as with karmic after installing the alsa backport stuff, I need to press my lips against the internal microphone and shout really loud. External mic works fine though.

    There is 1 thing to be aware of though, you need to select the right input. The default input was my sound output being captured, I only noticed when I was listening to the news while getting my skype to work. 1st you need to start PulseAudio volume control (pavucontrol in a terminal) and go to the recording tab. It will say "No application is currently recording audio". Next you start a test call in skype and you'll see it listed, internal analog stereo is my mic and monitor of internal analog stereo is the capture of my soundcard's output.

  4. #754
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    1

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Successful "Suspend" to RAM at last!!

    Thank you all for the i8042.reset=1 fix.

    Acer Timeline 3810T, BIOS 1.20, Lucid Beta 2.6.32-19-generic.

  5. #755
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    New power record =D> (for me anyway).

    0.567mA*11.975mV=6.789825W to bad it's not 6.789876W

    Wifi on, while surfing with chromium (ok, I was reading and not loading any pages) and some stuff running in the background (conky, skype, deluge). To be fair the amps go up and down between 600mA and 800mA, 666mA now oh 742mA. Well, you get the idea. Still, I'm really happy with my new depth record.

  6. #756
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Beans
    11

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by miegiel View Post
    New power record =D> (for me anyway).

    0.567mA*11.975mV=6.789825W to bad it's not 6.789876W

    Wifi on, while surfing with chromium (ok, I was reading and not loading any pages) and some stuff running in the background (conky, skype, deluge). To be fair the amps go up and down between 600mA and 800mA, 666mA now oh 742mA. Well, you get the idea. Still, I'm really happy with my new depth record.
    Could you share your parameters, Miegiel?

    I struggled with laptop-mode and parameters from Riskable and there but could not get my laptop under 8-9W (powertop measurement)!

    And everytime I reboot, almost everything is gone

    Thanks.

  7. #757
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    37

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Concerning the microphone issues with skype, try the follwing:

    1.) KMIx->Mixer->Configure Channels
    2.) Add the Capture channel
    3.) MArk the checkbox next to "Capture" and mute the LEFT Channel and pull the amplitude of the right channel up.
    4.) Once skype is started you may have to reconfigure the colume (appears to be subject to abrupt changes). Readjust the volume of the right hand channel! It is a bit of a hassle...

    BTW sound problems occur from time to time. Goto system settings->multimedia and if asked to remove the devices say yes, they are automatically added.

  8. #758
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    37

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Kernel issue for suspend:

    I have no time for (multiple) re-compilation of the kernel and I will be unavailable for quite a while. Can anyone try out the following:

    - Change i8042.c and recompile kernel (see below). Restart WITHOUT the suspend fix.
    Try which one works/does not work.

    Changes - Version A:
    static int i8042_pm_reset(struct device *dev)
    {
    unsigned char param[128]; // CHANGE
    i8042_controller_reset();
    i8042_command(param, I8042_CMD_CTL_TEST); // CHANGE

    Changes - Version B:
    static int i8042_pm_restore(struct device *dev)
    {
    int error;
    unsigned char param[128]; // CHANGE

    error = i8042_controller_check();
    if (error)
    return error;

    error = i8042_controller_selftest();
    if (error)
    return error;

    i8042_command(param, I8042_CMD_CTL_TEST); // CHANGE




    Many thanks in advance.

  9. #759
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    37

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    BTW: The previous tests are needed to (maybe) induce changes in some of the future kernel versions (currently in contact with the developers).

  10. #760
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    I'm lost ... HELP!
    Beans
    1,014
    Distro
    Xubuntu

    Re: Acer Timeline 3810T

    Quote Originally Posted by fmarcia View Post
    Could you share your parameters, Miegiel?

    I struggled with laptop-mode and parameters from Riskable and there but could not get my laptop under 8-9W (powertop measurement)!

    And everytime I reboot, almost everything is gone

    Thanks.
    Hmmm, it's messy, but when I go off the power grid I run 2 scripts I found somewhere in the forums. I really need figure out what they exactly do to put them in 1 script.

    edit :
    I should add that I use conky to
    Code:
    cat /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state | grep rate: | awk '{print $3}'
    the mA drawn from my battery onto my desktop. But that's only when running on the battery, plugged in it displays the battery charging rate. I'm not sure how powertop ant cating /proc/acpi/battery/BAT0/state compare.

    Oh, and I have the 3810T with the SU9400 core duo without the ATI graphics.

    Anyway, here they are :
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    
    sudo su -c "echo 5 > /proc/sys/vm/laptop_mode"
    sudo su -c "echo min_power > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/link_power_management_policy"
    sudo su -c "echo min_power > /sys/class/scsi_host/host1/link_power_management_policy"
    sudo su -c "echo min_power > /sys/class/scsi_host/host2/link_power_management_policy"
    sudo su -c "echo min_power > /sys/class/scsi_host/host3/link_power_management_policy"
    sudo su -c "echo min_power > /sys/class/scsi_host/host4/link_power_management_policy"
    sudo su -c "echo min_power > /sys/class/scsi_host/host5/link_power_management_policy"
    sudo su -c "echo 500 > /proc/sys/vm/dirty_writeback_centisecs"
    sudo laptop_mode start
    # sudo hdparm -S 4 /dev/sda
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 power on
    run with sudo
    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    # Author: Riskable
    # http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=8736103#post8736103
    #
    # Description: Enables every power saving feature I know of
    #
    
    # Enable Intel HD Audio power saving
    echo 10 > /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/power_save
    echo Y > /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/power_save_controller
    echo 1 > /dev/dsp # Gotta make a sound to turn it on
    
    # Enable various kernel power saving features
    echo 1500 > /proc/sys/vm/dirty_writeback_centisecs
    
    # Enable SATA power management
    for i in /sys/class/scsi_host/*; do echo "min_power" > $i/link_power_management_policy; cat $i/link_power_management_policy; done
    
    # Enable Wifi power management
    /sbin/iwconfig wlan0 power on
    
    # Enable the most aggressive hard drive power savings
    hdparm -B 1 -S 12 /dev/sda # Note: May not work on the Acer Timeline's hard drive
    
    # Use tmpfs (RAM disk) for /tmp
    echo "tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,mode=1777 0 0" >> /etc/fstab
    And yeah, need to run them again after a reboot.
    Last edited by miegiel; April 3rd, 2010 at 11:10 PM.

Page 76 of 100 FirstFirst ... 2666747576777886 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •