Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50

Thread: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Beans
    149
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    go to terminal
    click applications
    accessories
    terminal



    type in
    sudo gedit /etc/samba/smb.conf


    search for workgroup=

    change to Ross or ROSS or whatever it is exactly on the xp machines

    click exit and save file

    type in

    sudo /etc/init.d/samba stop
    sudo /etc/init.d/samba start

    you now should be able to somewhat connect to the xp machines using samba
    the more i learn the less i know

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    1,031

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    Just to clarify, if you can connect to the internet, and can ping the xp computers via their ip address (note that ubuntu doesn't resolve windows cifs hostnames by default so use ip address in ping) then you can be confident your network settings are fine...this is almost certainly a samba configuration issue. Samba being the windows networking.

    Oh, and given how much you blanked out in those images no one could tell you if anything looked wrong anyway

    I'd agree with the previous post, edit workgroup in smb.conf and try restarting samba. In fact that is something you really should do that after every time you change a setting, as I don't think samba dynamically adjusts, it probably just reads the config when it is launched.

    One final thought, as a bug testing measure disable any AV stuff running on the xp machines (you can yoink the phone cable out of the router if you want to be careful during the test) it didn't ought to be causing trouble, but it removes one possible layer of complication for testing purposes.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    332
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    I changed the 2nd line in Global Settings to read;
    #======================= Global Settings =======================

    [global]

    ## Browsing/Identification ###

    # Change this to the workgroup/NT-domain name your Samba server will part of
    workgroup = Ross


    ...it was called WORKGROUP.
    Still nothing.
    Any ideas?
    George

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Beans
    149
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    in order to browse using nautilus with various computers i had to enable
    one machine (i used an ubuntu one) to be a wins server

    and then change the xp machines to be wins clients using
    netbios over tcp

    http://whereofwecannotspeak.wordpres...-peer-network/

    seems like a lot but its simple and easy to do
    the more i learn the less i know

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    1,031

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    Can you ping the xp machines?
    What happens if you enter:

    Code:
    smb://192.168.0.2
    where you replace the 192.16.0.2 with the ip address of one of the xp machines

    into the location bar of nautilus (the file browser)

    Oh and what version of ubuntu are you running? I remember that the samba browsing was slightly broken in hardy heron (but may now have been fixed in an update), but it seems fine in intrepid.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    332
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    Quote Originally Posted by issih View Post
    Can you ping the xp machines?
    What happens if you enter:

    Code:
    smb://192.168.0.2
    where you replace the 192.16.0.2 with the ip address of one of the xp machines

    into the location bar of nautilus (the file browser)

    Oh and what version of ubuntu are you running? I remember that the samba browsing was slightly broken in hardy heron (but may now have been fixed in an update), but it seems fine in intrepid.
    I'm running v8.10 Intrepid 64bit. The XPs are 32 bit if that matters???
    Tried it, it says No such address
    Should firewall be disabled?
    George

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    1,031

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    You got no such address using the ip address of one of your xp boxes? you MUST use your ip addresses not the one I posted as an example..

    can you ping the xp boxes? Open a terminal window and enter:

    Code:
    ping 192.168.0.2
    again replacing the example IP 192.168.0.2 with the ip of one of the xp boxes (find this out by going to one of the xp boxes, into network connections and looking at the status of the lan connection)

    Lets ensure the basic networking it functioning first of all.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    332
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    I did a print out from the XP & used that IP address for the ping test, then adjusted for each possible hub-port #. Went through all 4 with the same response; No such file or directory
    All 3 computer are using the same hub for the internet so the hub is working.
    George

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Beans
    149
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    1) xp addresses
    and ubuntu addresses are all the same except for

    xxx.xxx.xxx.ccc where xxx.xxx.xxx is the same and .ccc is different?

    2) do you have a firewall enabled on the ubuntu machine?
    the more i learn the less i know

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Beans
    1,031

    Re: How to setup home network? Heeeeeeeeeelp!

    So can you ping them or not?

    if you do as I asked and open a terminal and dp ping <ipaddress>
    you should either get a set of replies from the host, something like this:

    Code:
    PING 192.168.0.2 (192.168.0.2): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=1.796 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=2.120 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=1.895 ms
    64 bytes from 192.168.0.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=2.293 ms
    or you will get something saying no route to host - that means the test fails.

    if you can't ping the xp box then we have no chance whatsoever until we sort your basic networking issues out.

    N.B. the ip address has nothing to do with the actual physical ports on the hub/switch/router they are either statically assigned to a computer or assigned by a dhcp server. Typically the first 3 numbers will be the same (especially if you are actually using a hub not a switch, but the final number could be almost anything.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •