Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 39

Thread: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Beans
    2,865
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    My concern is this is not something that is particular to the systems listed, but may be more general for specific CPUs or kernel versions. Perhaps some other members will chime in with reports of support for their quad core CPUs.
    Last edited by blueridgedog; February 8th, 2009 at 09:28 PM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    France.
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Lubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Moved to hardware (thanks blueridgedog )
    | My old and mostly abandoned blog |
    Linux user #413984 ; Ubuntu user #178
    J'aime les fraises.
    Nighty night me lovelies!

    | Reinstalling Ubuntu ? Please check this bug first ! |
    | Using a ppa ? Please install ppa-purge from universe, you may need it should you want to revert packages back |
    | No support requests / username changes by PM, thanks. |

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    50

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    I tried booting with noapic and then with acpi=off at the end of the kernel line, but it did not make a difference.

    This is the output of dmesg | grep -i cpu:
    Code:
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpu
    [    0.000000] SMP: Allowing 1 CPUs, 0 hotplug CPUs
    [    0.000000] PERCPU: Allocating 41628 bytes of per cpu data
    [    0.000000] NR_CPUS: 64, nr_cpu_ids: 1, nr_node_ids 1
    [    0.000000] Initializing CPU#0
    [    0.004000] SLUB: Genslabs=12, HWalign=64, Order=0-3, MinObjects=0, CPUs=1, Nodes=1
    [    0.004189] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuacct
    [    0.004202] CPU: L1 I cache: 32K, L1 D cache: 32K
    [    0.004205] CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
    [    0.004207] CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
    [    0.004208] CPU: Processor Core ID: 0
    [    0.024039] weird, boot CPU (#0) not listedby the BIOS.
    [    0.132067] Brought up 1 CPUs
    [    0.132078] CPU0 attaching sched-domain:
    [    0.132080]  domain 0: span 0 level CPU
    [    1.116669] cpuidle: using governor ladder
    [    1.116671] cpuidle: using governor menu
    Could the line that says "SMP: Allowing 1 CPUs, 0 hotplug CPUs" have anything to do with the problem?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Beans
    2,865
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Perhaps it is certain Bios(es) and certain CPU's that the kernal has trouble with?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    4,715
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    I agree with blueridgedog. Please run
    Code:
    sudo lshw | bzip2 -c > lshw.bz2
    and attach lshw.bz2 to a post so we'll know the make/model of your machine, motherboard, bios, and cpus.

    Googling any of those keywords along with "SMP Allowing 1 CPUs" or "weird, boot CPU (#0) not listedby the BIOS" might also be useful.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Beans
    125

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Quote Originally Posted by blueridgedog View Post
    Perhaps it is certain Bios(es) and certain CPU's that the kernal has trouble with?
    In that case I'd expect it to be consistent, that it would either recognize or fail to recognize all four of my cores 100% of the time. For me at least, I'm guessing that it fails to recognize all four cores about 85% of the time. Right now, I'm in a boot that sees all four cores. If I reboot, I suspect only one core will come up.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    nomadic
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Lubuntu 12.10 Quantal Quetzal

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Sorry to disturb, but I noticed exactly same behavior on my AMD quad-core processor this was my original question:

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1060923

    but as I did some of those first steps in this section, I noticed also that it gives just one cpu. but one thing also as I noticed while doing renderings and following the system from Htop if I stopped and continued it took core 3 instead of the core 4

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    4,715
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    For what it's worth, here is a testimonial that the Core 2 Quad Q6600 processor is compatible with Ubuntu 8.10 (both 32- and 64-bit):
    https://lists.ubuntu.com/archives/ub...ry/170329.html

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Beans
    2,865
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    One has to wonder if the author of that post actually verified that all four cores were running rather than the system working. I am ordering a quad core this week, so soon I will have another statistic to add to the issue.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    50

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    The output of "sudo lshw | bzip2 -c > lshw.bz2" is attached to this post.

    Does ubuntu 8.10 use the 386 or 686 kernel? I've read that 686 is better for Intel processors. Is this true?
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •