Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Beans
    2,865
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Just a wild idea, but you might try booting into an older kernel (if you system is a few months old, you should have several kernel options when you boot) and run the mpstat command under a different kernel version.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    139

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    there should be one folder for each core in:
    /sys/devices/system/cpu

    i have 2 cores so i have the folders:
    /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0
    /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1

    all cores except "cpu0" should have a file called online in them
    if that file contains a zero the core will be offline, so try:
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/online
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/online

    if it says "0" change them to "1" by opening a root terminal and typing:
    echo "1" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online

    IT HAS TO BE A ROOT TERMINAL, sudo wont work...not really sure why but it
    has something to do with the ">"

    if this doesnt work or if u dont even have one folder for each core in
    /sys/devices/system/cpu/ then i have no clue, perhaps a reinstall??

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Boston, MA via Donegal
    Beans
    452
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Your kernel version looks fine:
    2.6.27-9-generic #1 SMP

    It's possible to disable SMP (and hence multi-core support) at boot time. Did you make any changes to your grub configuration?

    Also, start up top from the a shell (command-line). By default it doesn't show all the cores, but if you press "1" it'll show all the CPU/Core's and load on each one. Try and see if you see more than one Core.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Beans
    125

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Quote Originally Posted by anders_c_ View Post
    there should be one folder for each core in:
    /sys/devices/system/cpu

    i have 2 cores so i have the folders:
    /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0
    /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1

    all cores except "cpu0" should have a file called online in them
    if that file contains a zero the core will be offline, so try:
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu2/online
    cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu3/online

    if it says "0" change them to "1" by opening a root terminal and typing:
    echo "1" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/online

    IT HAS TO BE A ROOT TERMINAL, sudo wont work...not really sure why but it
    has something to do with the ">"

    if this doesnt work or if u dont even have one folder for each core in
    /sys/devices/system/cpu/ then i have no clue, perhaps a reinstall??
    I've only got one cpuN device in /sys/devices/cpu/. A reinstall is pathetic at this point, since I KNOW it was working with this very kernel previously. I tried downgrading to the 2.6.27-9 kernel, to no avail.

    Here's output of various commands. lshw apparently shows that I should be seeing all four cores, but the kernel et al. show nothing:

    Code:
    amphetamine:~ # cat /proc/cpuinfo 
    processor	: 0
    vendor_id	: AuthenticAMD
    cpu family	: 16
    model		: 2
    model name	: AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor
    stepping	: 3
    cpu MHz		: 2600.000
    cache size	: 512 KB
    physical id	: 0
    siblings	: 1
    core id		: 0
    cpu cores	: 1
    apicid		: 0
    initial apicid	: 0
    fdiv_bug	: no
    hlt_bug		: no
    f00f_bug	: no
    coma_bug	: no
    fpu		: yes
    fpu_exception	: yes
    cpuid level	: 5
    wp		: yes
    flags		: fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs
    bogomips	: 5199.85
    clflush size	: 64
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate
    
    amphetamine:~ # lshw -class cpu
      *-cpu:0                 
           description: CPU
           product: AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor
           vendor: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD]
           physical id: 3
           bus info: cpu@0
           version: 15.2.3
           slot: Socket AM2
           size: 2600MHz
           capacity: 2600MHz
           width: 64 bits
           clock: 200MHz
           capabilities: boot fpu fpu_exception wp vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp x86-64 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs cpufreq
      *-cpu:1
           physical id: 4
           bus info: cpu@1
           version: 15.2.3
           size: 18EHz
      *-cpu:2
           physical id: 5
           bus info: cpu@2
           version: 15.2.3
           size: 18EHz
      *-cpu:3
           physical id: c
           bus info: cpu@3
           version: 15.2.3
           size: 18EHz
      *-processor UNCLAIMED
           description: Co-processor
           product: MCP78S [GeForce 8200] Co-Processor
           vendor: nVidia Corporation
           physical id: 1.3
           bus info: pci@0000:00:01.3
           version: a2
           width: 32 bits
           clock: 66MHz
           capabilities: bus_master
           configuration: latency=0 maxlatency=1 mingnt=3
    I KNOW it was working before, and the only thing I really changed was a routine kernel upgrade. I'm wondering if this is a bug? Or a failing chip? I dunno...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    50

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    I only have a folder named cpu0 and another named cpuidle in /sys/devices/system/cpu. I have made changes to grub. I recently installed Windows over Ubuntu and had to make some changes for it to work.

    Also, start up top from the a shell (command-line). By default it doesn't show all the cores, but if you press "1" it'll show all the CPU/Core's and load on each one. Try and see if you see more than one Core.
    I'm not sure how to start up form the shell. Do you mean login without X?
    Last edited by walawa; February 8th, 2009 at 01:56 AM.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    4,715
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    On a dual core processor, this is the output of "dmesg | grep -i cpu":

    Code:
    % dmesg | grep -i cpu
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpu
    [    0.000000] ACPI: SSDT 3FEE7CA0, 0380 (r1  PmRef    CpuPm     3000 INTL 20040311)
    [    0.000000] SMP: Allowing 4 CPUs, 2 hotplug CPUs
    [    0.000000] PERCPU: Allocating 41628 bytes of per cpu data
    [    0.000000] NR_CPUS: 64, nr_cpu_ids: 4, nr_node_ids 1
    [    0.000000] Initializing CPU#0
    [    0.004000] SLUB: Genslabs=12, HWalign=64, Order=0-3, MinObjects=0, CPUs=4, Nodes=1
    [    0.004000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuacct
    [    0.004000] CPU: L1 I cache: 32K, L1 D cache: 32K
    [    0.004000] CPU: L2 cache: 1024K
    [    0.004000] CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
    [    0.004000] CPU: Processor Core ID: 0
    [    0.433808] CPU0: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual  CPU  E2160  @ 1.80GHz stepping 0d
    [    0.004000] Initializing CPU#1
    [    0.004000] CPU: L1 I cache: 32K, L1 D cache: 32K
    [    0.004000] CPU: L2 cache: 1024K
    [    0.004000] CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
    [    0.004000] CPU: Processor Core ID: 1
    [    0.520411] CPU1: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual  CPU  E2160  @ 1.80GHz stepping 0d
    [    0.520428] checking TSC synchronization [CPU#0 -> CPU#1]: passed.
    [    0.524055] Brought up 2 CPUs
    [    0.524080] CPU0 attaching sched-domain:
    [    0.524093] CPU1 attaching sched-domain:
    [    0.576042] Switched to high resolution mode on CPU 0
    [    0.576457] Switched to high resolution mode on CPU 1
    [    2.148572] cpuidle: using governor ladder
    [    2.148575] cpuidle: using governor menu
    [    2.275330] ACPI: SSDT 3FEE7680, 022A (r1  PmRef  Cpu0Ist     3000 INTL 20040311)
    [    2.275856] ACPI: SSDT 3FEE7B40, 0152 (r1  PmRef  Cpu1Ist     3000 INTL 20040311)
    [    3.417141]  [<c010288d>] cpu_idle+0x7d/0x140
    Notice the line that says "Brought up 2 CPUs".
    Sometimes dmesg contains useful error messages.
    Perhaps take a look at and post your "dmesg | grep -i cpu"

    Also, post

    Code:
    uname -a
    This will tell us which kernel you are using.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Beans
    125

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Quote Originally Posted by unutbu View Post
    On a dual core processor, this is the output of "dmesg | grep -i cpu":...

    Yeah, the boot messages say only one CPU has been started. Unfortunately I have no idea why, since it stopped working afaict on its own. Reverting back to a previous kernel doesn't fix it, so I doubt the problem lies in the options compiled into (or left out of) my running kernel.

    Code:
    amphetamine:~ # dmesg | grep -i cpu
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpu
    [    0.000000] SMP: Allowing 4 CPUs, 0 hotplug CPUs
    [    0.000000] PERCPU: Allocating 41628 bytes of per cpu data
    [    0.000000] NR_CPUS: 64, nr_cpu_ids: 4, nr_node_ids 1
    [    0.000000] Kernel command line: root=UUID=5b026cc0-09be-4255-8023-54c95619ca42 ro cpus=4 splash 
    [    0.000000] Initializing CPU#0
    [    0.004000] SLUB: Genslabs=12, HWalign=64, Order=0-3, MinObjects=0, CPUs=4, Nodes=1
    [    0.004000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuacct
    [    0.004000] CPU: L1 I Cache: 64K (64 bytes/line), D cache 64K (64 bytes/line)
    [    0.004000] CPU: L2 Cache: 512K (64 bytes/line)
    [    0.004000] CPU 0(4) -> Core 0
    [    0.333158] CPU0: AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor stepping 03
    [   16.512119] Brought up 1 CPUs
    [   16.512284] CPU0 attaching NULL sched-domain.
    [   16.900044] Switched to high resolution mode on CPU 0
    [   17.970274] cpuidle: using governor ladder
    [   17.970336] cpuidle: using governor menu
    [   51.589855] powernow-k8: Found 1 AMD Phenom(tm) 9950 Quad-Core Processor processors (1 cpu cores) (version 2.20.00)
    amphetamine:~ # uname -a
    Linux amphetamine 2.6.27-11-generic #1 SMP Thu Jan 29 19:24:39 UTC 2009 i686 GNU/Linux
    It seems that WinXP can see all four cores, unless my CPU has failed and Windows just sucks.
    Last edited by ectospasm; February 8th, 2009 at 02:42 AM. Reason: forgot to post the output he asked for

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    50

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Here's the output of dmesg | grep -i cpu:
    Code:
     [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
    [    0.000000] Initializing cgroup subsys cpu
    [    0.000000] SMP: Allowing 1 CPUs, 0 hotplug CPUs
    [    0.000000] PERCPU: Allocating 41628 bytes of per cpu data
    [    0.000000] NR_CPUS: 64, nr_cpu_ids: 1, nr_node_ids 1
    [    0.000000] Initializing CPU#0
    [    0.004000] SLUB: Genslabs=12, HWalign=64, Order=0-3, MinObjects=0, CPUs=1, Nodes=1
    [    0.004192] Initializing cgroup subsys cpuacct
    [    0.004206] CPU: L1 I cache: 32K, L1 D cache: 32K
    [    0.004208] CPU: L2 cache: 4096K
    [    0.004210] CPU: Physical Processor ID: 0
    [    0.004211] CPU: Processor Core ID: 0
    [    0.300052] weird, boot CPU (#0) not listedby the BIOS.
    [    0.304019] Brought up 1 CPUs
    [    0.304019] CPU0 attaching sched-domain:
    [    0.304019]  domain 0: span 0 level CPU
    [    0.928064] Switched to high resolution mode on CPU 0
    [    1.396353] cpuidle: using governor ladder
    [    1.396355] cpuidle: using governor menu
    [    1.884046] ACPI: Processor [CPU0] (supports 8 throttling states)
    Mine also says only one cpu has been started out of the four.

    My kernel is Linux tristan-desktop 2.6.27-9-generic #1 SMP Thu Nov 20 21:57:00 UTC 2008 i686 GNU/Linux.

    I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but I'm using Phoenix BIOS.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Beans
    50

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    I tried booting from an 8.04 LiveCD but system monitor still didn't recognize all 4 cores. Could booting into a more recent LiveCD help?

    I've seen posts where booting with acpi off helped. Should I try this?

    Would using 64-bit ubuntu help?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    4,715
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Uncertain if quad-core processor recognised

    Try booting with kernel option "noapic".

    This is where I'm getting this information:
    http://fixunix.com/linux/269544-weir...sted-bios.html

    If that does not work, try "acpi=off".

    And here are instructions for booting with kernel options:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php...63&postcount=4

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •