Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Question HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    Hallo,
    I just bought a new laptop and installed Ubuntu 8.10 on it.
    It's hp dv5-1170ew.
    There is this small remote control on it (hp rc6). I would like to make it work, but I have no idea how to do this. I know that lirc can make some ir devices work. I tried to configure it somehow. Here is what I did:
    1) I tried to configure hardware.conf and lircd.conf in /etc/lirc directory
    2) I found out that if lirc_serial module is loaded, then i have /dev/lirc0 file - so i guess this is the right module.
    3)
    Code:
    yachoo@yachoo:~$ lshal|grep lirc
    udi = '/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/platform_lirc_serial_0'
      info.linux.driver = 'lirc_serial'  (string)
      info.product = 'Platform Device (lirc_serial.0)'  (string)
      info.udi = '/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/platform_lirc_serial_0'  (string)
      linux.sysfs_path = '/sys/devices/platform/lirc_serial.0'  (string)
      platform.id = 'lirc_serial.0'  (string)
    4) Neither irrecord nor irw responding to any buttons on remote.
    5) Interesting thing: one button worked out of the box. That is the one that change the video output. Probably this is the hardware thing and it's avoiding any software.

    You can probably see that I have no idea what to do next.
    Please help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    5

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    Hi,
    I have exactly the same situation,
    although my notebook is dv6910. It was working few weeks ago (on 8.04 as
    well as 8.10), but suddenly it stopped working.
    If you have solved the problem, please let me know,
    thank you

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    16

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    Exactly the same probleme and still no solution...

    I'm using hp dv5 1073ez.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Beans
    7

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    I've been searching for two days on how to get the HP DV1000 Irda port working with LIRC without any luck. I then found the original 'thin' remote that came with it and found it works without any software needed.

    It's marked as an RC6 device and I guess it maps directly from the Irda port to the keyboard/USB bus as some sort of hardware input device - but I can't seem to find any HowTos on getting it configured in Ubuntu (specifically XBMC) to map the remote buttons to something useful.

    D.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    It works for me now after installing new BIOS
    Only Play button send no keycode, but I configured Vista-button to be a play button

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Beans
    12

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    Quote Originally Posted by yachoo View Post
    It works for me now after installing new BIOS
    Only Play button send no keycode, but I configured Vista-button to be a play button

    how did you configure the buttons to do what you need to do , the vol and play buttons worked out of the box for me, and the full screen button works also. but i ran irw and lirc isn't even installed, where do you goto to cinfigure this , i have the HP RC6 and the ir reciver built into the front

    when i push the next button in banshee it open up the add podcast window

    thanks

    UPDATE: well about 4 min after my first post i went to System>Pref>Keyboard Shortcuts , there you can just edit the keyboard shortcut and when it says enter shortcut for what you want to do ex. press cntrl+alt+whatever you can just push one of the buttons on the ir remote and it will register

    i hope that helps
    Last edited by Xcerca; January 4th, 2009 at 07:06 PM. Reason: solved

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    7

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    Quote Originally Posted by Xcerca View Post
    how did you configure the buttons to do what you need to do , the vol and play buttons worked out of the box for me, and the full screen button works also. but i ran irw and lirc isn't even installed, where do you goto to cinfigure this , i have the HP RC6 and the ir reciver built into the front

    when i push the next button in banshee it open up the add podcast window

    thanks

    UPDATE: well about 4 min after my first post i went to System>Pref>Keyboard Shortcuts , there you can just edit the keyboard shortcut and when it says enter shortcut for what you want to do ex. press cntrl+alt+whatever you can just push one of the buttons on the ir remote and it will register

    i hope that helps
    I have hp dv5 1110ew. For me one button worked out of the box. That is the one that change the video output.

    By the way - HP RC6 product nameis HP Mobile Remote Control.

    I upgraded bios to F13A
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...roduct=3829664

    but this do not help.

    I do not know if it is possible toconfigure RC6 with lirc. It is working withot lirc - but just one button.
    Last edited by beeejay77; February 13th, 2009 at 05:11 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    7

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    Suddenly it started working for me. I do not know why. All the buttons are working but play, rewind,forward. I can not assign those 3 buttons in System > Preferences > Keybord shortcuts.

    I was fighting with sound over hdmi and here are changes i did:

    1. I followed this guide:
    http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=72490
    - unistalled nvidia packages with purge - in synaptic
    - unistalled linux-restricted-modules and linux-restricted-modules-common packages with purge - (be carefull because my wifi driver was restricted one and i have to connect by cable)
    - restarted system on vesa video drivers and reconfigured xorg.conf - there is some wizard at the start of system
    - installed "sudo sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-180.29-pkg1.run" and nvidia-xconfig

    2. Installed ALSA from snapshot:
    sudo sh ./AlsaUpgrade-1.0.x-rev-1.16.sh -snap

    3. I installed again linux-restricted-modules and linux-restricted-modules-common

    4. I rebooted and my remote control started to work.

    I still do not know what is responsible for working of this remote control.
    Last edited by beeejay77; February 13th, 2009 at 02:32 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    7

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    I removed LIRC to check if RC6 depends on it.

    My RC6 got back to one button working (that for switching display) state.

    I than installed LIRC again, but my RC6 still is not working.

    I tryed procedure with Alsa and nvidia reinstall, but that not helps.

    I guess it depends on keyboard and have something with touch sensible buttons. My "play" button did not work from remote, but worked touch sensible button. My "stop" button worked from remote, but did not worked touch sensible button.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Beans
    78
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex

    Re: HP RC6 - How can i make it work?

    I have an HP dv4, and the remote that came with it works fine under Vista, however, it doesn't work under Ubuntu. Any ideas?

    Also, were you able to get audio out through your HDMI port?
    HP Pavilion dv4t
    Intel Core2Duo P7350 - 2GB DDR2 Ram - 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 9200M GS
    Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100AGN and Bluetooth(TM)
    250GB 5400RPM SATA Hard - LightScribe SuperMulti 8X DVD+/-RW

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •