Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Beans
    3

    Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    Attempted to install Lucid on an Optiplex GX270 with vA06 BIOS.

    Installation via CD crashed about 10% in.

    This apparently blasted the HDD back to the stone age since further attempts to install from the Lucid CD and the alternate installer can't seem to find the HDD.

    I get the sense that if I could just get something to see the HDD and allow me to reformat/repartition, then I should be okay and at least I could maybe use the alternate installer to complete the installation.

    It's status right now? After POST I get:

    LINUX 4.0 4.0-pre46 ETCD Copyright (Etc. etc.)
    {unreadable)ing sectors error(EDD)
    ERROR: No configuration file found

    Help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Reykjavík, Ísland
    Beans
    9,400
    Distro
    Lubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    Can you see the condition of the drive, if you boot a live Knoppix?
    About problems due to upgrading
    Bringing old hardware back to life.
    Please visit Quick Links -> Unanswered Posts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Beans
    3

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    Thanks for getting back to me.

    Quote Originally Posted by mörgæs View Post
    Can you see the condition of the drive, if you boot a live Knoppix?
    I can see it mounted to /media/sda1 in Knoppix, listed as "38.5GB Volume." When I boot up, however, POST gives me the double-beep and says "SATA Primary drive 0 not found. STrike the F1 key to continue, F2 to run the setup utility."

  4. #4
    pricetech is offline May the Ubuntu Be With You!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    1,656

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    The GX270 BIOS is up to A07. I'd upgrade and see if that helps. You can easily do that from a DOS floppy.

    Reset the BIOS to defaults and let it find the drives again. I usually remove the battery on those older Dells when I encounter them.

    Once the BIOS has found the drive again, run the Hard Drive Diagnostic, available from the boot menu. F12 will get you there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    32
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    I am currently running a GX270, but using Karmic. I am not sure that your issue is Linux/Ubuntu related.

    GX270 has two IDE & one Sata ports. Is your HD sata or IDE ? Go into bios and make sure the appropriate boot device is enabled, and any boot devices that don't exist are not in the boot sequence.

    I think the current bios is A07, you are close enough that it shouldn't matter.

    Your ~ 40Gig HD should also be easily managed. My drive is 320 Gig and it recognized fine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Beans
    3

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    Quote Originally Posted by Baji P. View Post
    GX270 has two IDE & one Sata ports. Is your HD sata or IDE ? Go into bios and make sure the appropriate boot device is enabled, and any boot devices that don't exist are not in the boot sequence.
    It's a SATA HDD. The boot sequence is CD then HDD. The BIOS keeps referring to the HDD as an "unknown device."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ohio, US
    Beans
    32
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    Do you have a spare hdd that you can try with ? I am pressed for time, or else I would have tested 10.04.1 on a spare GX270 & given you a few more suggestions.

  8. #8
    pricetech is offline May the Ubuntu Be With You!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    1,656

    Re: Installing Lucid on Optiplex GX270 (Bios: A06)

    Quote Originally Posted by paingwinn View Post
    It's a SATA HDD. The boot sequence is CD then HDD. The BIOS keeps referring to the HDD as an "unknown device."
    Have you upgraded the BIOS and reset to defaults ??

    The diags won't run if the computer doesn't know what it is.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •