Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Is GRUB mandatory?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    9

    Is GRUB mandatory?

    ...OR can I just install another boot manager, like Acronis Boot manager?

    psycroptik

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    US
    Beans
    2,782
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    if you prefer acronis that is fine. GRUB is just the linux standard thats all.
    Desktop: Q6600 OC: 343 x 9, 4 GB RAM, 8600 GTS Twinview (22",17"), 1.5 TB RAID 5
    Laptop: Lenovo T61 T7300 @ 2 GHz, 2GB RAM, Nvidia 140M Quadro, 160 GB harddrive
    Remember to mark posts as [SOLVED] when your problem is resolved

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    /US/EC/DC
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    You can use Acronis, but it costs $50. GRUB and LILO are free.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    9

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    I am setting up Ubuntu on RAID5 and its being such a pain.
    Well GRUB that is, the install went well. I found Acronis for 24.99 and if it works then its way better then trying to get GRUB to work.

    Thanks guys,
    psycroptik

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    /US/EC/DC
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    What grub issues are you running into?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    $here ? $here : $there
    Beans
    3,717
    Distro
    Ubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    Quote Originally Posted by psycroptik View Post
    I am setting up Ubuntu on RAID5 and its being such a pain.
    Well GRUB that is, the install went well. I found Acronis for 24.99 and if it works then its way better then trying to get GRUB to work.
    Switching from grub may not help you in this case. If you've set the root partition as software RAID5, I'm not sure if any boot loader will help you. I believe that when I setup a RAID 5 machine, I setup a smallish (5GB) / as RAID1 on each disk and used grub to write the MBR of each disk to make it bootable. Then I partitioned the rest of the disks as a big RAID5 array. This means that disk failure doesn't break the boot process and, because the root partition is just mirrored, it can be booted from any disk.
    Don't try to make something "fast" until you are able to quantify "slow".

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    In a white Freightliner.
    Beans
    16
    Distro
    Xubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    Quote Originally Posted by SkonesMickLoud View Post
    What grub issues are you running into?
    I'll bite.

    Error 2.
    Someone else suggested going with this for a possible fix.
    As of presstime here, I am in XP, and am pretty upset at having lost the use of my Ubuntu drive.
    ...It feels like I just had two of my fingers lopped off my right hand by some strange and vicious monster.
    (yes, that was a book reference)
    -James
    Last edited by kd5ful; July 11th, 2008 at 05:02 AM. Reason: I messed up typing BBC code for my post to look all high speed and stuff.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    /US/EC/DC
    Beans
    Hidden!

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    Are you able to boot into the LiveCD?

    If so, boot into that, load up GParted (System >> Admin >> Partition Editor) and let me know what the name of the partition containing your Ubuntu install is. It should be something like sdaX.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    In a white Freightliner.
    Beans
    16
    Distro
    Xubuntu 8.04 Hardy Heron

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    Quote Originally Posted by SkonesMickLoud View Post
    Are you able to boot into the LiveCD?

    If so, boot into that, load up GParted (System >> Admin >> Partition Editor) and let me know what the name of the partition containing your Ubuntu install is. It should be something like sdaX.
    Allrighty.
    Yes, I have an older ver. of Gutsy (7.10, I think), and I can boot it.
    I'll do so, but tomorrow sometime.
    Unfortunately, my business is driving this truck, and it has to come first.
    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Beans
    9

    Re: Is GRUB mandatory?

    Quote Originally Posted by SkonesMickLoud View Post
    What grub issues are you running into?
    Well.. From Memory since I'm working on something else..

    I created the partitions from Acronis, loaded dmraid and went to install Ubuntu. It went fine, saw the partitions, installed etc..

    I let it choose the partition to boot from automatically and tried a few other ways also.

    I would remove "quiet splash" and the last error I got before it went to busybox was something like...

    /dev/mapper/<my_partition_with_root> cant be found.

    So I just figured that GRUB cant handle the RAID properly..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •