Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    30

    Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Does someone know why I get the message "Couldn't start playback - Unknown playback error" when I try to play some stations (like BBC, RAI and Deutsche Welle) with Rhythmbox Music Player (even though I can listen to them on the Web)? I am puzzled by the fact that I can listen to some other stations (like Radio France and Radio Switzerland) with Rhythmbox without any problem. Is there any way to fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    231
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Bump
    Would be interested in getting BBC on Rhythmbox too. Can get other stations working using the list from:

    http://wiki.xiph.org/VorbisStreams
    Last edited by ubume2; June 18th, 2008 at 03:14 PM. Reason: more info added

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Quote Originally Posted by ubume2 View Post
    Bump
    Would be interested in getting BBC on Rhythmbox too. Can get other stations working using the list from:

    http://wiki.xiph.org/VorbisStreams
    I tried the stations on your list. I cannot listen to most of them on Rhythmbox either. For example, when I add http://audio-ogg.ibiblio.org:8000/wcpe.ogg (a classic music station) and try to play it I get the message: "Couldn't start playback - Internal data flow error".

    I can listen to that and other stations directly on the site though, so I guess it is a problem related to Rhythmbox.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Beans
    231
    Distro
    Ubuntu 14.04 Trusty Tahr

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    I did get some url links from the Shoutcast website that worked in rhythmbox.

    For classical I found WETA, Colorado Public Radio, Classical Music Broadcast in Michigan, KING FM, KBAQ FM in Phoenix.
    http://radio.michiganliveevents.com:8000/listen.pls
    http://www.cpr.org/listen/live_class...calwebcast.com
    http://kbaq.org:8080/livestream/connect_high.pls
    http://www.shoutcast.com/sbin/shoutc...e=filename.pls

    http://stream.weta.org:8002/listen.pls

    Edit: for WCPE try this:
    http://www.ibiblio.org/wcpe/wcpe.pls
    Last edited by ubume2; June 18th, 2008 at 08:52 PM. Reason: add

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Quote Originally Posted by ubume2 View Post
    I did get some url links from the Shoutcast website that worked in rhythmbox.

    For classical I found WETA, Colorado Public Radio, Classical Music Broadcast in Michigan, KING FM, KBAQ FM in Phoenix.
    http://radio.michiganliveevents.com:8000/listen.pls
    http://www.cpr.org/listen/live_class...calwebcast.com
    http://kbaq.org:8080/livestream/connect_high.pls
    http://www.shoutcast.com/sbin/shoutc...e=filename.pls

    http://stream.weta.org:8002/listen.pls

    Edit: for WCPE try this:
    http://www.ibiblio.org/wcpe/wcpe.pls
    Except for the second one (cpr.org) I can listen to all of them. I still don't know why I cannot listen to some stations that present no problem to other people who use Ubuntu. Anyway, thank you for your list!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    4,377
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    I usually need to try the different streams from the stations until I find one that works in rythmbox, usually the windows media stream. What I do is find the station with firefox and let mplayer start playing the stream then I copy the url from the properties setion there into the rythmbox add new internet station. Some work, some don't.

    There are also a few stations that are using a new windowz proprietary format that is unusable in linux. If you find one of these, email the station and complain. They really want you to listen so they will do something about it if they get enough complaints.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Beans
    30

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Quote Originally Posted by markbuntu View Post
    I usually need to try the different streams from the stations until I find one that works in rythmbox, usually the windows media stream. What I do is find the station with firefox and let mplayer start playing the stream then I copy the url from the properties setion there into the rythmbox add new internet station. Some work, some don't.

    There are also a few stations that are using a new windowz proprietary format that is unusable in linux. If you find one of these, email the station and complain. They really want you to listen so they will do something about it if they get enough complaints.
    Yes, write and complain to radios, companies, etc, regarding products that do not work (hardware & software) is one of the best strategies that Ubuntu users should adopt in order to enjoy more compatibility in the future.

    Regarding BBC, I did write to them and got the following message. Unfortunately, it did not help much, but at least they answered...

    "Many thanks for your message.

    The BBC is not able to give specific technical advice to Linux users since one user's Linux configuration could be very different to the next. However we recommend that you follow the steps outlined on this community resource site:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=540412

    Some users find that this problem goes away if you revert to Firefox 2, rather than using Firefox 3 in Ubuntu 8.04.

    We hope this answers your query."

    Best wishes,

    BBC iPlayer Team

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London
    Beans
    361

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Quote Originally Posted by Dlizard View Post
    Some users find that this problem goes away if you revert to Firefox 2, rather than using Firefox 3 in Ubuntu 8.04.
    This worked for me.

    https://answers.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+faq/95

    sudo aptitude remove firefox-3.0
    I clicked "n" to the first solution and accepted the second one that installed Firefox 2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Jersey, Channel Islands
    Beans
    65
    Distro
    Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    BBC Radio 1 -> <http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio/aod/radio1_asx.shtml>

    works fine in Mplayer

    No idea why it won't work in the others!?!
    A wet porpoise is a happy porpoise!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Beans
    4,377
    Distro
    Ubuntu 9.10 Karmic Koala

    Re: Can't play some radio stations with Rhythmbox

    Worldservice works for me in firefox3 and in totem as a standalone player. It does not work in rythmbox. I get an error:

    text/html decoder plugin is required... but not installed.

    I get this with a lot of radio stations on rythmbox but have no clue how to get rythmbox to use this plugin. It seems to be installed since other apps appear to be using it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •