Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,491
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    Used to be, double click on a #!/bin/bash execute script had the choices:
    execute display cancel ...
    Now double click on an execute script does not start it but just does display.

    I don't see anything under any of the choices I've found.

    How under Nautilus do I start an execute?

    Is this a bug or I fear a new "feeture"?

    Thanks, Jerry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Beans
    29
    Distro
    Ubuntu

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    you have tried to copy the executable in the home or on the desktop?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    /Earth/India/Patna
    Beans
    147
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.10 Maverick Meerkat

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrylamos View Post
    Used to be, double click on a #!/bin/bash execute script had the choices:
    execute display cancel ...
    Now double click on an execute script does not start it but just does display.

    I don't see anything under any of the choices I've found.

    How under Nautilus do I start an execute?

    Is this a bug or I fear a new "feeture"?

    Thanks, Jerry
    Hi,

    You can execute by opening the terminal and then
    Code:
    cd folder
    ./fileName
    replace folder by the folde in which executable is located.
    replace fileName.sh by the script file you want to execute.

    Note that file needs to have permissions to be executable.


    Regards
    Abhinav

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,066

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrylamos View Post
    Used to be ....

    Is this a bug or I fear a new "feeture"?

    Thanks, Jerry
    Neither, simply the default 'preference' has been set to display. You can change it back if desired
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Beans
    2,491
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    mc4man, the "Files Preferences" looks like what I want.
    My question is, where did you find that drop down menu?
    I don't see Files Preferences on the file display panels
    I don't see Files Preferences on Systems Settings
    ?
    Thanks, Jerry

    Hey, finally found the drop down under Home Folder way up at the top left of the screen.

    I'm still not used to having some controls on the window of an application and some controls on the top panel of the screen. For example sometimes edit is way up there at the top left, sometimes it's in the application window.

    I set the Files Preferences to ask each time and got the same behavior as on quantal, precise, narwhal, meerkat, ...

    The developers change preferences for various basic things like keyboard and it takes me a while to dig out what changed and how to set it back.
    Last edited by jerrylamos; November 13th, 2012 at 08:23 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Beans
    187

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrylamos View Post
    mc4man, the "Files Preferences" looks like what I want.
    My question is, where did you find that drop down menu?
    I don't see Files Preferences on the file display panels
    I don't see Files Preferences on Systems Settings
    ?
    Thanks, Jerry
    That should be in the Nautilus menus. Not using Nautilus right now but it should be under Edit > Prefrences or Options > Preferences

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Beans
    13,066

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    Quote Originally Posted by jerrylamos View Post

    Hey, finally found the drop down under Home Folder way up at the top left of the screen.

    I'm still not used to having some controls on the window of an application and some controls on the top panel of the screen.
    It's a bit different but for the most part don't mind the 4 menus.
    App menu - in panel
    Selection menu - the gear icon
    View menu - the down arrow
    Context menu
    Also in most cases each menu item is direct accessible instead of thru a tree

    So things are missing but not that big a deal - to me the most obvious is the missing "New Document" in the context menu - will come back if you place a file in ~/Templates
    (there is a fix in 3.7.1 that removes the dupe if you place an empty text file in ~/Templates, maybe they will backport it to 3.6.+

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Beans
    46

    Re: Nautilus - how to do an execute?

    Quote Originally Posted by mc4man View Post
    Neither, simply the default 'preference' has been set to display. You can change it back if desired
    Tanks !!
    I was getting crazy tying to get Intellij to start without resorting to Command line!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •