Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Beans
    32

    Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    Hello, everyone. I am new here, new to playonlinux, and new to Ubuntu as well.

    First are there any alternatives to installing starcraft 2 without PlayOnLinux? If not:

    I was hoping for a little bit of guidance installing Starcraft 2 on PlayOn Linux. I have the dvd version.

    What I am doing:
    -Open POL
    -Click Install
    -Search & find SC2, click apply, and click forward once the POL installer pops up.
    -I select the dvd version (dvd is inserted into multidrive)
    -When it asks where is my cdrom mounted, I select cdrom0 (options are cdrom; cdrom0, PlayonLinux; & other)
    -A terminal like thing pops up and asks me to enter the following:

    sudo umount /media/cdrom0 && sudo mkdir -p /media/PlayOnLinux/ && sudo mount -o ro,unhide,uid=1000 /media/PlayonLinux/

    I enter it exactly.
    , then it asks for my password and I enter it.

    It then tells me:
    Cant find /media/PlayOnLinux/ in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab


    Anyone have an Idea what is going on?

    If at all possible, can you please explain with newbie details. Like your telling your grandma how to fix it. I am very unacknowledged as far as linux terms go.

    Sorry, and thanks a ton.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    16,844
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    Moved to Wine forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Beans
    2

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Beans
    572

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    StarCraft 2 is platinum so you shouldn't have to do anything to get to install and play.

    I recommend you just use Wine and it works just like Windows. PlayOnLinux uses a different prefix to Wine, so you might get issues.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Beans
    32

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    Quote Originally Posted by sunny69 View Post
    I followed that, but once I am in POL. I get the issue when it asks me to run that command in the command window that pops up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Alsip, IL
    Beans
    2,027
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    Quote Originally Posted by Half-Left View Post
    StarCraft 2 is platinum so you shouldn't have to do anything to get to install and play.
    This is not an issue with POL but with the DVD disc Blizzard uses. The digital downloader works fine - that is why the game is "platinum"

    @OP As for your remounting issue, the command play on Linux is telling you is missing an argument. It should be:

    sudo umount /media/cdrom0 && sudo mkdir -p /media/PlayOnLinux/ && sudo mount -o ro,unhide,uid=1000 /dev/cdrom0 /media/PlayonLinux

    Give that a try and see if it allows you to install from the disc after running it.

    Cheers,
    ~Jeff Hoogland

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Beans
    20

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    late, but, u should try giving not the cdrom device,
    but the exact place
    like SC2-L100-D1

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    4

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    POL doesn't work for me.. I can get it on wine installer perfectly fine.. Check this link for help: http://wrerase.wordpress.com/2010/08...n-ubuntu-10-4/

    however I can't play the game. some error with directx 9.0 saying I can't run the game without it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Beans
    9

    Re: Installing Starcraft 2? Trouble with PlayOnLinux

    This is how I had to set everything up:
    in winetricks, check the following boxes for install:
    .NET 2SP2
    directx9c (this is not the exact name, but look for the main directx install)
    d3dxof
    devenum
    dsound
    dxdiag
    dxdiagn

    all the d3dx files should be checked off i would assume. I am waiting for all the patches to download right now. thus far the install has been smooth. will update when i get some results.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •