Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: V3000 wifi problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Beans
    11

    V3000 wifi problem

    Hello i am new to Ubuntu . I have installed ubuntu 11.04 version in my Compaq presario V3000 laptop before this i was using Window Xp. After installing Ubuntu I found that my Wifi card is not working i googled for this and found some post i tried all of them installed b43 drivers and firmware, removed blacklisted device, even activated my wifi card through hardware setting and download b43 5.100 something drivers. Now Its showing device is active and currently in use but i cannot fine any wireless network in range and my laptop has blue light for ON and orange light for OFF . after trying for long time it does not turned blue.... i am having b4311 wifi card and 32bit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    2,601

    Re: V3000 wifi problem

    Here is the preferred method of installing software for the bcm4311 card.

    https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Wi...11_Natty_11.04

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Beans
    11

    Re: V3000 wifi problem

    hey thnksss thnk u very very much that process worked fine... now its only showing wireless disabled as i think i am not in my wifi range

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Beans
    2,601

    Re: V3000 wifi problem

    Quote Originally Posted by koolninad View Post
    hey thnksss thnk u very very much that process worked fine... now its only showing wireless disabled as i think i am not in my wifi range

    Glad it helped you! Enjoy!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Beans
    11

    Re: V3000 wifi problem

    but now m faceing another problem. Now even when my wifi switch is on the dropdown menu says wireless is disabled. now what should I do to solve this???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    India
    Beans
    6,577
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: V3000 wifi problem

    Quote Originally Posted by koolninad View Post
    but now m faceing another problem. Now even when my wifi switch is on the dropdown menu says wireless is disabled. now what should I do to solve this???
    Right-click on the Network Manager icon and make sure "Enable Networking" is ticked, and it is manually turned 'On' if there is a physical switch for it.

    If these are already ok, please post outputs of:
    Code:
    lspci -nnk | grep -iA2 net
    rfkill list all
    Varun
    Help others by marking threads as [SOLVED], if they are. (See how)
    Wireless Script | Use Code Tags

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •