Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,693
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

    Gnome 3 ... works beautiful .. all but for this bug:

    Multiple instances of icons!

    Any fix for this?

    thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

    Check ~/.local/share/applications or ~/.config/menus. They might be in there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,844
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

    GS is broken, on my install, right now, but...

    In the Unity Dash, when you type "menu"... "Main Menu" pops up. (I assume GS works the same).

    Check out the "Main Menu" app, and you'll probably find some categories where the entries are double-checked.

    For instance, in my install, Opera-Next is checked twice, in the "Internet" menu category. This causes the Dash to display it twice.

    Truthfully, I don't care enough to uncheck one of them. I think it's funny. LoL!

    But, if I did care, that's how I would go about fixing the double entries, e.g. uncheck one or the other, in the "Main Menu".
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona USA
    Beans
    2,844
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

    Part II

    Oh, BTW, I was just thinking...

    After you uncheck this-or-that, make sure the one that pops up in your menu (the one your left checked) is the one you want.

    I was just remembering that I had two instances of Synaptic displaying, for a while. When I clicked the first instance, it would open Synaptic with reduced privileges (user privs) so you couldn't do anything in Synaptic except look around. The seconds instance, in the menu, had root auth, like normal.

    After a while, this-or-that update took care of the 'problem'... and only the proper Synaptic icon displayed.
    Intel ® P4 Extreme Edition 3.4 (Gallatin) || DFI ® LanParty PRO875B rev B1
    Crucial ® Ballistix Tracer PC4000 1GB || Mountain Mods U2-UFO Opti-1203
    XFX 7600GT 560M AGP (PV-T73A-UDF3) || Corsair HX520W Modular PSU

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,693
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

    Quote Originally Posted by VinDSL View Post
    GS is broken, on my install, right now, but...

    In the Unity Dash, when you type "menu"... "Main Menu" pops up. (I assume GS works the same).

    Check out the "Main Menu" app, and you'll probably find some categories where the entries are double-checked.

    For instance, in my install, Opera-Next is checked twice, in the "Internet" menu category. This causes the Dash to display it twice.

    Truthfully, I don't care enough to uncheck one of them. I think it's funny. LoL!

    But, if I did care, that's how I would go about fixing the double entries, e.g. uncheck one or the other, in the "Main Menu".
    Ok Sen VinDSL and Mr. Shuttleworth. I will try those now.

    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Beta Testing in Canada
    Beans
    5,693
    Distro
    Ubuntu Development Release

    Re: How do I fix GNOME 3 nonsense

    Nope !! ... There are no double checked instances in the menu manager.

    I try removing GNOME 3 and re-install it.

    Off to d/l Ocelot !!!!

    YEAH !

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •