Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ubuntu start only command line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    3

    Ubuntu start only command line

    i have ubuntu 11.04 and installed to it gnome3 and it worked good after time i restored it back to unity and after restoring ubuntu stopped running gui only command line

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ρθΦ=000
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Ubuntu start only command line

    I believe that Gnome3 is still in the experimental stage, so changing from Unity to Gnome3 and back again may have broken something - do the following commands help any?

    Code:
    sudo startx
    sudo service gdm restart

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    3

    Re: Ubuntu start only command line

    when i use startx or sudo startx

    it just give me
    root@ubuntu;~# and you cant type any thing

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    India
    Beans
    123
    Distro
    Ubuntu 12.04 Precise Pangolin

    Re: Ubuntu start only command line

    Can you please send us the screenshot?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ρθΦ=000
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Ubuntu start only command line

    What about the other command?

    Code:
    sudo service gdm restart

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Beans
    3

    Re: Ubuntu start only command line

    using the restart code


    this is the output

    restart: Unknown instance:



    i used this code

    sudo apt-get upgrade ubuntu-desktop

    after code startx shows only blank screen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    ρθΦ=000
    Beans
    Hidden!
    Distro
    Ubuntu 10.04 Lucid Lynx

    Re: Ubuntu start only command line

    My guess would be that changing to Gnome 3 and back again broke your system.

    From the Gnome 3 PPA:
    "This package contains packages from GNOME3 and their dependencies so they can be used in Ubuntu 11.04 (Natty). This PPA is EXPERIMENTAL and MAY BREAK YOUR SYSTEM. There is no downgrade process."

    I'd suggest trying to reinstall your desktop completely, and if that still doesn't work, reinstalling your system. Ensure you have any necessary backups before you go any further. Clonezilla is a good choice.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •