Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Scanning channels - no signal

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    5

    Scanning channels - no signal

    I installed Mythbuntu over the weekend. I have a Hauppauge HVR 2250 tv turner card that I followed the instructions on linuxtv to install. I believe that it is working correctly, but when I go to set up Mythtv and scan for channels everything comes back as "timed out - no signal."

    Any ideas on how to fix this issue? Let me know if you need any more information to help me problem solve.

    Thank you for your help,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,086

    Re: Scanning channels - no signal

    Not my card, but one that gets discussed here perennially. You may need to install the firmware for it if you haven't done so already.

    One relevant thread is here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=942403

    The meat of the matter is post #10, the part talking about firmware.

    A more up-to-date discussion of the firmware installation process (for Ubuntu 12.10 specifically) is here: http://askubuntu.com/questions/21416...n-ubuntu-12-10

    Hopefully these will get you going.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Beans
    77

    Re: Scanning channels - no signal

    I started having this problem to after the last update as of today. (I'm on 12.04 [v0.26.0-53-gb28041a]

    Prior to this the card worked perfectly as a DVB device.

    It's odd however I an continue to watch already scanned channels without issue, but I can't scan. I get the same error as that of the OP.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    5

    Re: Scanning channels - no signal

    Work just became overwhelming this week and I finally just now got around to checking out the firmware. That is the exact post I followed when setting up the firmware before trying to set up the back end of MythTV.

    Any other thoughts of what might be going on?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,086

    Re: Scanning channels - no signal

    Sorry, again, not my card. But until someone running a 2250 weighs in with concrete knowledge, your description is lacking in necessary details.

    First, are you sure you've got signals? Second, are you configuring and scanning digital (terrestrial, QAM from cable, or other) or trying to configure analog?

    If you are trying to set up digital, do you have the frequency table set for 8VSB if terrestrial and QAM (256 or 64) if cable? If cable, are you sure you have unencrypted QAM signals to scan for? If absolutely all digital on the cable is encrypted and you have to get everything through a cable box, then setup will be different.

    But scanning can in fact be screwed up; it gets torched periodically in Mythtv. To this end, it's always a good idea to have a set of the command-line dvb-apps installed from the repository. Run "scan" using the 8VSB or QAM frequency tables to see whether anything's there. Full scan runs up to about 10 minutes. If "scan" finds signals, you can use it again to make a channels.conf which can be loaded in lieu of scanning for channels.

    If you're trying to set up analog, I can't help you at all --I don't know anything about the peculiarities of this card's driver and its recently added analog support. Hopefully some of this card's users will weigh in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Beans
    5

    Re: Scanning channels - no signal

    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    Sorry, again, not my card. But until someone running a 2250 weighs in with concrete knowledge, your description is lacking in necessary details.
    Sorry, I didn't know what details were needed. I'm new at all of this.

    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    First, are you sure you've got signals?
    Nope - no idea. How would I check that?

    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    Second, are you configuring and scanning digital (terrestrial, QAM from cable, or other) or trying to configure analog?
    QAM256 from comcast

    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    If you are trying to set up digital, do you have the frequency table set for 8VSB if terrestrial and QAM (256 or 64) if cable? If cable, are you sure you have unencrypted QAM signals to scan for? If absolutely all digital on the cable is encrypted and you have to get everything through a cable box, then setup will be different.
    I'm not sure that the QAM signals are unencrypted. We don't have a cable box currently with our limited basic cable through comcast so I didn't expect we would need a cable box to set this up.

    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    But scanning can in fact be screwed up; it gets torched periodically in Mythtv. To this end, it's always a good idea to have a set of the command-line dvb-apps installed from the repository. Run "scan" using the 8VSB or QAM frequency tables to see whether anything's there. Full scan runs up to about 10 minutes. If "scan" finds signals, you can use it again to make a channels.conf which can be loaded in lieu of scanning for channels.
    We were able to scan using w_scan and found 300+ channels that we saved and created a channels.conf file. I can figure out how to tell MythTV setup to import channels from that file and when select next it runs a scan and comes back with:

    13 new non-conflicting atsc channels which we insert all of them manually
    103 new non-conflicting scte channels which we insert all of them manually
    128 new non-conflict mpeg channels which we insert all of them manually
    31 new conflict scte channels and we renamed all of them
    86 new conflicting mpeg channels and we rename all of them
    147 unused transports and we marked them as invisible


    After which we went to exit the backend of MythTV to see if we could watch TV and it says "card one type dvb input is set to start on channel "please add" which does not exsist." It will not allow us to select a channel to start on.


    Quote Originally Posted by klc5555 View Post
    If you're trying to set up analog, I can't help you at all --I don't know anything about the peculiarities of this card's driver and its recently added analog support. Hopefully some of this card's users will weigh in.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Beans
    1,086

    Re: Scanning channels - no signal

    Quote Originally Posted by Twobytoons View Post
    Sorry, I didn't know what details were needed. I'm new at all of this.



    ...

    We were able to scan using w_scan and found 300+ channels that we saved and created a channels.conf file. I can figure out how to tell MythTV setup to import channels from that file and when select next it runs a scan and comes back with:

    13 new non-conflicting atsc channels which we insert all of them manually
    103 new non-conflicting scte channels which we insert all of them manually
    128 new non-conflict mpeg channels which we insert all of them manually
    31 new conflict scte channels and we renamed all of them
    86 new conflicting mpeg channels and we rename all of them
    147 unused transports and we marked them as invisible


    After which we went to exit the backend of MythTV to see if we could watch TV and it says "card one type dvb input is set to start on channel "please add" which does not exsist." It will not allow us to select a channel to start on.
    When you finished the "Input Connections" the imported channels should have all been added to the database and their pages and data should be visible and editable in "Channel Editor" in the backend setup. At this point you should be able to go back into "Input Connections" and back to the page for your tuner. The "startup channel" entry should have turned into a dropdown menu, in which you can choose one of the actual channels (best a well-known ATSC one), finish the "Input Connections" stage again, and exit the backend setup. You should no longer get this error message, and should (in theory) be ready to try livetv from the frontend.

    If the channels are visible in the Channel Editor, but do not appear in the dropdown menu for your tuner in Input Connections, exit the backend setup anyway. despite the error message ("No, I know what I am doing") and go ahead and let mythfilldatabase run. Then, go back into the backend setup, back into Input Connections and your tuner's page, and now the startup channel should be selectable from the dropdown menu.

    w_scan probably could not tell the difference between unencrypted clearQAM and encrypted (unlike myth's scanner when it actually works) and so I believe that probably most of the channels you set up are in fact encrypted ones. As you come across these either livetv will not lock or the frontend will hang. Make a note of which ones they are as you come across them, so that their database pages may be deleted later from Channel Editor,

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •