Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Beans
    1

    The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    I'm thinking about getting a dell precision m4600 and wondering if anybody has yet tried to install ubuntu (or some other distro) one of these puppies.

    I've been trying to get the drones at dell chat to give me information on the status of the certified version as outlined here:

    http://www.ubuntu.com/certification/...re/201101-6977

    But of course have learned nothing.

    I'm thinking about just jumping the gun, buying one, and just trying my luck, but was hoping to get some feedback off of you guys first, and to start a thread where news about install woes could be posted as it trickles in.

    Is it a good idea at this point to just buy it, or should I wait?

    cheers,
    _c

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Beans
    11

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    Just ordered one Monday, should be arriving in the next two weeks. I'll let you know how it goes.

    I know the M4600 supports RHEL and Ubuntu in some regions. I've had smooth sailing on the M4300/4400/4500 with Ubuntu over the last few years, so I expect more of the same.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Beans
    3

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    Hi,

    Got one of these for work a few days ago, immediately wiped windows off it and put ubuntu on, running 10.10 (I would have gone with the most recent - but I have yet to find a machine running 11.04 that can successfully connect to a Xilinx JTAG pod). The certification is correct when it says Hibernate doesn't work.

    The other problem is that my system has a ATI Mobility FirePro 5950 - and while the proprietary driver provided via the "Additional Drivers" menu does work, it places an "AMD Unsupported hardware" logo at the bottom right-hand corner that I haven't figured out yet how to get rid of. (It's not a problem unique to this configuration and seems to have propped up elsewhere).

    I asked Dell tech support and was immediately dismissed with an unsupported configuration (I guess the certified one is for an nvidia card, after all). I also contacted AMD and did get a response, but they wanted a picture and I have yet to remember to bring a camera, since the watermark is in hardware and doesn't appear on screen captures. Oy.

    All in all, though, works fine besides the watermark and hibernate issues.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    8

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    We just received one M6600 today, and are installing Ubuntu 10.04 LTS right now. (Keeping to LTS due to the tools we use).

    The first glitch I've seen so far, is the ethernet jack wasn't recognized when plugged into the docking station but the wireless is working.. (Which is funny because it's usually the other way around).. I'm downloading the normal updates now, and will look into this issue and give you a status when I know more.

    Pete

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Beans
    6

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    Hello

    I installed ubuntu 11.04 64b on a M4600 (with ati video card) and I experience some problems.
    Many times, suspend cannot be resumed. screen still black and the keyboard is not responding (caps or num lock don't react), it there just the keyboard backlight that react on keypress
    When suspend success to resume, I've some process using high cpu load

    In these 2 cases, I have to power down and restart to be able to work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Beans
    8

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    [QUOTE=pvandoren;10992196The first glitch I've seen so far, is the ethernet jack wasn't recognized when plugged into the docking station but the wireless is working..[/QUOTE]

    Ok got the Ethernet working had to install the latest e1000e drivers manually. They are part of the Maveric backport, but that had another issue in that the system would hang on restarts.

    Other issue found is the ATI M8900 propriotary drivers are not out yet, but installed the latest catalysis drivers and it works. There's some issue with multi-display, in that it didn't like one of the external monitors for some reason, (Seemed like it was numbering it wrong) but I finally got it in a configuration it liked.

    Pete

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Beans
    3

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    Yeah, metos, I've had similar instability issues even without trying to change power states. The recent kernel update seems to have cleared them up, though.

    Additionally, beyond my problems outlined earlier with the watermark and being unable to hibernate, I also have yet to get any sound of the built-in speakers. Haven't tried headphones or anything like that yet. Keep forgetting to bring them in.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Beans
    9

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    Hello,

    I've just installed Ubuntu 10.04.3 on my new DELL precision M6600. I have the same problem reported above (#pvandoren) with the wired eth0 internet connexion, it does not work. (The wireless works fine, though). I post below some relevant information (lspci, ifconfig, lshw). I would appreciate any suggestion. Is it a matter of some missing drivers?

    Thanks a lot in advance.

    [Ser]

    ================================================== ===============
    $ lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Device 0104 (rev 09)
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sandy Bridge PCI Express Root Port (rev 09)
    00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation Cougar Point HECI Controller #1 (rev 04)
    00:16.3 Serial controller: Intel Corporation Cougar Point KT Controller (rev 04)
    00:19.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation Device 1502 (rev 04)
    00:1a.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2 (rev 04)
    00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller (rev 04)
    00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 1 (rev b4)
    00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 2 (rev b4)
    00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 3 (rev b4)
    00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 4 (rev b4)
    00:1c.7 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Cougar Point PCI Express Root Port 8 (rev b4)
    00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1 (rev 04)
    00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Device 1c4f (rev 04)
    00:1f.2 RAID bus controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 82801 SATA RAID Controller (rev 04)
    00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation Cougar Point SMBus Controller (rev 04)
    01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Device 0e3b (rev a1)
    01:00.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation Device 0beb (rev a1)
    03:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation WiFi Link 6000 Series (rev 35)
    0a:00.0 USB Controller: NEC Corporation Device 0194 (rev 04)
    0b:00.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): O2 Micro, Inc. Device 11f7 (rev 05)
    0b:00.1 SD Host controller: O2 Micro, Inc. Device 8320 (rev 05)
    0b:00.2 Mass storage controller: O2 Micro, Inc. Device 8330 (rev 05)
    ================================================== ===============
    $ ifconfig -a
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:416 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:416 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:31296 (31.2 KB) TX bytes:31296 (31.2 KB)

    pan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 36:c6:83:03:45:27
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:d7:d4:b2:c0
    inet addr:18.111.19.22 Bcast:18.111.31.255 Mask:255.255.224.0
    inet6 addr: fec0::9:224:d7ff:fed4:b2c0/64 Scope:Site
    inet6 addr: 2002:126f:18af:9:224:d7ff:fed4:b2c0/64 Scope:Global
    inet6 addr: fe80::224:d7ff:fed4:b2c0/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:78016 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1983 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:20171634 (20.1 MB) TX bytes:331739 (331.7 KB)
    ================================================== ===============
    $ sudo lshw -C network; lsb_release -a; rfkill list
    *-network UNCLAIMED
    description: Ethernet controller
    product: Intel Corporation
    vendor: Intel Corporation
    physical id: 19
    bus info: pci@0000:00:19.0
    version: 04
    width: 32 bits
    clock: 33MHz
    capabilities: pm msi bus_master cap_list
    configuration: latency=0
    resources: memory:e1e00000-e1e1ffff memory:e1e80000-e1e80fff ioport:8040(size=32)
    *-network
    description: Wireless interface
    product: WiFi Link 6000 Series
    vendor: Intel Corporation
    physical id: 0
    bus info: pci@0000:03:00.0
    logical name: wlan0
    version: 35
    serial: 00:24:d7:d4:b2:c0
    width: 64 bits
    clock: 33MHz
    capabilities: pm msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list ethernet physical wireless
    configuration: broadcast=yes driver=iwlagn ip=18.111.19.22 latency=0 multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11abgn
    resources: irq:31 memory:e1d00000-e1d01fff
    No LSB modules are available.
    Distributor ID: Ubuntu
    Description: Ubuntu 10.04.3 LTS
    Release: 10.04
    Codename: lucid
    0: dell-wifi: Wireless LAN
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: no
    1: dell-bluetooth: Bluetooth
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: no
    2: phy0: Wireless LAN
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: no
    3: hci0: Bluetooth
    Soft blocked: no
    Hard blocked: no
    ================================================== ===============

    .................................................. .................
    Quote Originally Posted by pvandoren View Post
    We just received one M6600 today, and are installing Ubuntu 10.04 LTS right now. (Keeping to LTS due to the tools we use).

    The first glitch I've seen so far, is the ethernet jack wasn't recognized when plugged into the docking station but the wireless is working.. (Which is funny because it's usually the other way around).. I'm downloading the normal updates now, and will look into this issue and give you a status when I know more.

    Pete

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Beans
    2

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    Hi again.

    I have some problem with the cpu frequency.

    cpufreq-info:
    ================================================== ====
    analyzing CPU 0:
    driver: acpi-cpufreq
    CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 0
    maximum transition latency: 10.0 us.
    hardware limits: 800 MHz - 2.20 GHz
    available frequency steps: 2.20 GHz, 2.20 GHz, 2.00 GHz, 1.90 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1.70 GHz, 1.60 GHz, 1.50 GHz, 1.40 GHz, 1.30 GHz, 1.20 GHz, 1.10 GHz, 1000 MHz, 900 MHz, 800 MHz
    available cpufreq governors: conservative, ondemand, userspace, powersave, performance
    current policy: frequency should be within 800 MHz and 1.80 GHz.
    The governor "ondemand" may decide which speed to use
    within this range.
    current CPU frequency is 800 MHz.
    cpufreq stats: 2.20 GHz:0,00%, 2.20 GHz:0,00%, 2.00 GHz:0,00%, 1.90 GHz:0,00%, 1.80 GHz:6,83%, 1.70 GHz:0,19%, 1.60 GHz:0,21%, 1.50 GHz:0,29%, 1.40 GHz:0,31%, 1.30 GHz:0,37%, 1.20 GHz:0,28%, 1.10 GHz:0,21%, 1000 MHz:0,23%, 900 MHz:0,28%, 800 MHz:90,80% (135030)
    ================================================== ====

    Hardware limit of 2200 Mhz is detected, but the gevernor only allows up to 1800. Why? and how to fix that?

    It seems that there is no acpi_cpu module loaded. So the kernel has some problem detecting the cpu?

    lsmod
    =============================================
    Module Size Used by
    msr 12908 0
    nls_iso8859_1 12713 0
    nls_cp437 16991 0
    vfat 21708 0
    fat 61374 1 vfat
    usb_storage 53538 0
    uas 17996 0
    vesafb 13761 1
    binfmt_misc 17565 1
    snd_hda_codec_hdmi 28167 4
    snd_hda_codec_idt 71137 1
    arc4 12529 2
    nvidia 10709116 47
    snd_hda_intel 33211 2
    snd_hda_codec 103804 3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel
    snd_hwdep 13604 1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm 96391 3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
    iwlagn 333717 0
    snd_seq_midi 13324 0
    snd_rawmidi 30486 1 snd_seq_midi
    dell_wmi 12681 0
    sparse_keymap 13898 1 dell_wmi
    iwlcore 167503 1 iwlagn
    dell_laptop 13827 0
    dcdbas 14438 1 dell_laptop
    snd_seq_midi_event 14899 1 snd_seq_midi
    uvcvideo 72195 0
    snd_seq 61621 2 snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
    psmouse 73535 0
    mac80211 294370 2 iwlagn,iwlcore
    videodev 82052 1 uvcvideo
    ppdev 17113 0
    snd_timer 29602 2 snd_pcm,snd_seq
    snd_seq_device 14462 3 snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
    v4l2_compat_ioctl32 17078 1 videodev
    serio_raw 13166 0
    snd 67382 14 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_idt,snd_hda_intel ,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_rawmidi,snd_s eq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device
    cfg80211 178528 3 iwlagn,iwlcore,mac80211
    soundcore 12680 1 snd
    snd_page_alloc 18529 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
    coretemp 13490 0
    parport_pc 36959 0
    video 19438 0
    lp 17825 0
    parport 46458 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
    usbhid 46956 0
    hid 91020 1 usbhid
    sdhci_pci 13989 0
    xhci_hcd 77643 0
    e1000e 159096 0
    firewire_ohci 40370 0
    ahci 25951 3
    firewire_core 62646 1 firewire_ohci
    libahci 26642 1 ahci
    sdhci 27387 1 sdhci_pci
    crc_itu_t 12707 1 firewire_core
    ====================================

    I installed turbostat, as mentioned below:
    http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/inde...t-1635241.html

    The cpu frequency stops at 1800Mhz, even at 100% load. So Intel Turbo Boost is also not working.

    cat /proc/cpuinfo
    =========================
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : GenuineIntel
    cpu family : 6
    model : 42
    model name : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2720QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
    stepping : 7
    cpu MHz : 800.000
    cache size : 6144 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 8
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 0
    initial apicid : 0
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 13
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx rdtscp lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good nopl xtopology nonstop_tsc aperfmperf pni pclmulqdq dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 sse4_2 x2apic popcnt aes xsave avx lahf_lm ida arat epb xsaveopt pln pts dts tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority ept vpid
    bogomips : 4389.33
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management:
    ==============================================

    Can anyone help?

    /edit:

    I'm using Ubuntu 11.04-64bit and Dell Bios Rev A04

    Thx

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Beans
    1

    Re: The Dell Precision m4600/m6600 thread

    I know this thread has gotten a bit stale, but I am trying to figure out if I can all three of my screens working. I have the dell precision m4600 i7 plus an nvidia gpu (not sure which one) in a docking station. I have already disabled the optimius option from the bios. I also followed the steps for install jockey, going to software sources -> additional drivers -> using nvidia binary xorg driver, kernel module and VDPAU library from nvidia-current (Proprietary, tested) but made my display much worse. I've tried all the nvidia options listed. Using the X.Org X server gave me the best result which is two external monitors at the correct 1080 resolution. However my laptop screen is blank.

    When I go into the displays option and turn on the laptop screen i get the following error:
    The selected configuration for displays could not be applied
    could not assign CRTCs to outputs:
    Trying modes for CRTC 96
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@59Hz with output at 640x480@0Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@59Hz with output at 640x480@0Hz (pass 1)
    could not assign CRTCs to outputs:
    Trying modes for CRTC 96
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1920x1080@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    output DP-1 does not have the same parameters as another cloned output:
    existing mode = 104, new mode = 105
    existing coordinates = (3840, 18), new coordinates = (1920, 18)
    existing rotation = normal, new rotation = normal
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1280x1024@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1280x1024@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1152x864@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1024x768@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1024x768@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 800x600@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 800x600@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 720x400@70Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1920x1080@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    output DP-1 does not have the same parameters as another cloned output:
    existing mode = 104, new mode = 105
    existing coordinates = (3840, 18), new coordinates = (1920, 18)
    existing rotation = normal, new rotation = normal
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1280x1024@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1280x1024@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1152x864@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1024x768@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1024x768@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 800x600@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 800x600@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 720x400@70Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    Trying modes for CRTC 95
    CRTC 95: trying mode 1920x1080@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    could not assign CRTCs to outputs:
    Trying modes for CRTC 96
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1920x1080@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    output DP-3 does not have the same parameters as another cloned output:
    existing mode = 104, new mode = 105
    existing coordinates = (3840, 18), new coordinates = (0, 0)
    existing rotation = normal, new rotation = normal
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1280x1024@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1280x1024@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1152x864@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1024x768@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1024x768@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 800x600@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 800x600@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@75Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 640x480@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 720x400@70Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 0)
    CRTC 96: trying mode 1920x1080@60Hz with output at 1920x1080@60Hz (pass 1)
    output DP-3 does not have the same parameters as another cloned output:
    existing mode = 104, new mode = 105


    I also know when I'm using windows if I do a dxdiag, it shows that my laptop screen is using the integrated intel chip while the two external displays are using nvidia.

    Any tips or ideas would be very helpful.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •