PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Wireless connection broken after LAMP install



UltimateNewbie
November 28th, 2008, 09:14 AM
Hi,

maby I miss posted this (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=6266871#post6266871) tread?

UltimateNewbie
November 28th, 2008, 09:15 AM
Repost:

Hi,

I just installed Ubuntu for the first time, the reason is I want to learn PHP and MySQL to make groovie sites. :smile:

But, after installing Apache, PHP, MySQL and phpMyAdmin using this guide:
http://ubuntuexperiment.wordpress.co...che-php-mysql/ (http://ubuntuexperiment.wordpress.com/2008/11/10/installing-apache-php-mysql/)

I lost my wireless connection. Well, not straight away. Used some time to figure out how to make the file fqdn with content “ServerName localhost” into /etc/apache2/conf.d

It seems to me that connection got broken after adding fqdn file and rebooting. Anyone had the same trouble or know the solution, I'd be most grateful!

Thanks

UltimateNewbie
November 28th, 2008, 09:17 AM
Repost:

Feel like updating the post a little:

The installation of Apache, PHP, mySQL and phpMyAdmin happened right after installing Ubuntu 8.10.
The internet connection worked fine also after this except phpMyAdmin did not work because I couldn't work out how to create the file fqdn. But wireless connection worked fine. I turned of the laptop.
Next day, I turned on the laptop, wireless works like a charm. And i scope the net and figure out that I can use

sudo su

in terminal to "be" root.
From there i manage to create the file using

gksu gedit /etc/apache2/conf.d/fqdn

tested that it worked to type http://localhost/randomfile.php and turned of the machine.
Next time i turned it back on.... BAM!! ..... connection gone. :P

Just keeps asking me for a WPA WPA2 passkey. The one Ive typed a hundred times is the right one, but keeps aksing me for the key as if the one I typed was wrong.

Help... Anybody... Hello... :P

Thanks

cariboo907
November 28th, 2008, 09:38 AM
Can you temporarily setup your wireless connection so that you don't need wpa just to see if you can connect?

Jim

UltimateNewbie
November 28th, 2008, 09:42 AM
No, sorry.

The router is in my landlords house, and they're not home for a couple of months.

Sry.

UltimateNewbie
November 29th, 2008, 07:23 PM
Sorry for this one. Turned out it was fault by router. Managed to fix the problem.

Thanks for your reply!