PDA

View Full Version : [kubuntu] [SOLVED] can't "see" my fat32 partition



socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 08:07 PM
I have just done a clean install of Kubuntu 8.10 and my fat32 partition is not viewable. When I go into root-media it isn't there. It does list my NTFS XP partition, but not the fat32 one which holds all my music, pictures, documents etc.

Any idea how I can get Linux to recognise it, and also how to auto mount it on start up?

Thanks.

Oh, I have checked GParted and it is there, but it appears to be on the same partition as the SWAP file. Could this be causing the problem?

Michael.Godawski
November 23rd, 2008, 08:15 PM
Can you please post the result of:

df -h

and


gksudo gedit /etc/fstab

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 08:19 PM
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3 25G 2.1G 22G 9% /
tmpfs 632M 0 632M 0% /lib/init/rw
varrun 632M 100K 632M 1% /var/run
varlock 632M 0 632M 0% /var/lock
udev 632M 2.8M 629M 1% /dev
tmpfs 632M 0 632M 0% /dev/shm
lrm 632M 2.0M 630M 1% /lib/modules/2.6.27-7-generic/volatile
/dev/sda5 60G 10G 50G 17% /dos
/dev/sda1 30G 26G 3.5G 89% /media/disk


I have highlighted the drive in question.

and:


neil@Kubuntu:~$ gksudo gedit /etc/fstab

(gksudo:5528): Gtk-WARNING **: libbonoboui-2.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

(gksudo:5528): Gtk-WARNING **: libbonoboui-2.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Which ven to me doesn't look good!!

marshall.robert
November 23rd, 2008, 08:21 PM
Can you please post the result of:

df -h

and


gksudo gedit /etc/fstab

on a kde system you use kate instead of gedit i think

drs305
November 23rd, 2008, 08:22 PM
For kubuntu:

kdesudo kate /etc/fstab

Michael.Godawski
November 23rd, 2008, 08:24 PM
Can you navigate in Nautilus, I mean just look for the fstab file manually if it is there at all?
Perhaps the application gedit caused the problem.

edit:
thx .drs305 (http://ubuntuforums.org/member.php?u=223945)

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 08:25 PM
neil@Kubuntu:~$ kdesu kate /etc/fstab
bash: kdesu: command not found


Something would appear to be not quite right....? I did "sudo" in front as well with the same result.

diablo75
November 23rd, 2008, 08:31 PM
That command looks right. Try it again in a fresh terminal window...

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 08:35 PM
That command looks right. Try it again in a fresh terminal window...

Went one better and restarted, but still has the same problem. Found out that Kwrite was not installed (I thought it would be automatically installed?). So have installed it and still get the same error message:


kdesu kate /etc/fstab

diablo75
November 23rd, 2008, 09:02 PM
What happens if you just type "kate" and nothing else?

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 09:19 PM
What happens if you just type "kate" and nothing else?


neil@Kubuntu:~$ kate
kate(5837): createDoc
kate(5837) KateSessionManager::KateSessionManager: LOCAL SESSION DIR: "/home/neil/.kde/share/apps/kate/sessions"
kate(5837) KateApp::initKate: Setting KATE_PID: ' 5837 '
kate(5837) KateViewDocumentProxyModel::updateBackgrounds: false
kate(5837) KateMainWindow::KateMainWindow: ************************************************** ************************** 0x8d6f0c0
kate(5837) KateViewDocumentProxyModel::updateBackgrounds: false
kate(5837) KateViewDocumentProxyModel::updateBackgrounds: false
kate(5837) KateApp::startupKate: KateApplication::init finished successful
kate(5837) KateViewDocumentProxyModel::updateBackgrounds: true

and then kate opens.

Its the kdesu bit which seems ot be causing the problem.

drs305
November 23rd, 2008, 09:21 PM
Can you open any other graphical apps as root? If so, open your file browser as root, then navigate to /etc and open fstab from your file browser's options menu.

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 09:22 PM
I have opened the file in Kate, and this is what it says:


# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda3
UUID=72cacf54-f076-4524-b642-572a95f54527 / ext2 relatime,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=48FA-4F85 /dos vfat utf8,umask=007,gid=46 0 1
# /dev/sda6
UUID=79507a37-3a12-4d4f-a20f-c2a9981bb369 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/scd0 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 09:24 PM
Can you open any other graphical apps as root? If so, open your file browser as root, then navigate to /etc and open fstab from your file browser's options menu.

In 8.10 I seem to be unable to open anything as root. All the options (right clicking etc) no longer give the option to "open as root". Which is very annoying, but for another thread :)

drs305
November 23rd, 2008, 09:29 PM
Here is the line you want to add to fstab, but read all before doing it:


/media/dos vfat auto,users,uid=1000,umask=027,utf8 0 0


First, you are going to have to be able to access fstab as root. You said you got Kate to open, but was it as root? If not, you will be able to make the changes but not save them.

Second, you said it was the dos folder in post #3. If it was really supposed to be another device (dos just doesn't sound right), change the mountpoint accordingly. Also make sure the mountpoint exists.

Added: (This post was being written as you made you last post).
To regain root privileges, you will probably have to boot to the recovery mode, get to the root prompt, and run the following to give yourself admin powers:


adduser yourusername admin

socngill
November 23rd, 2008, 09:59 PM
It would appear that it has been readable all along. Opened up Partition Manager to check the details of the drive and noticed that mount point said Dos - so i went to root folder and found "dos" folder, clicked on it and there it was!

It was not showing as a a drive/folder in "media" and that was what was causing me to think it wasn't working. Now, I used sudo nano and added the line as specified above, so it may well have been that which sorted the problem. I also ran the usser admin command from recovery but it said I was already admin. Had to turn the mahcine off (as I don't now how to get back to the recovery menu once i have dropped to root) and on restart it did find some errors which it fixed.

So, it could be either of the those two things which helped, or it could have been there all along - either way a big thank you to all who made such quick and helpful responses.