PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] SD Card Help Please



pjtb
November 23rd, 2008, 06:21 PM
I was playing with the SD card configuration and have managed to lose access to my SD card. I entered '/home' in 'mount with' (or something like that) when adjusting the configuration but cannot access these any longer.

I have reformatted in windows to FAT32 and this works fine. However, when inserted into my Acer Aspire One it does not show up at boot. Using 'Places-Computer' in the menus it shows up as '16.1 GB Media', right click on it and mount gives the following error

'Cannot mount volume'
Details are - 'mount_point cannot contain the following characters: newline, G_DIR_SEPERATOR (usually/)'

I assume I need to edit something but I don't know what to edit. Any help appreciated.

eldragon
November 23rd, 2008, 07:54 PM
im not sure is this will help, buy could you post the contents of /etc/fstab in here?

pjtb
November 23rd, 2008, 08:19 PM
Thanks for the reply eldragon, contents of fstab is


# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
# /dev/sda1
UUID=457b2d5b-ae02-454b-82b5-b4791032b6cd / ext2 noatime,errors=remount-ro 0 1
# /dev/sda5
UUID=74ee7f5c-8973-48a6-8e0a-ebe9e8084ff0 none swap sw 0 0
#/dev/sdb1 /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto,exec,utf8 0 0
tmpfs /var/log tmpfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /var/tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0 /dev/sda1 / ext2 defaults,noatime,nodiratime,errors=remount-ro 0 1


Sorry don't know how to add quote box - hope this helps.

Regards

eldragon
November 23rd, 2008, 08:42 PM
fstab seems ok.

after inserting the sd card in its slot, open a terminal an dype


$ dmesg | tail


to encircle in a box pieces of code, you can select text and click the # number in the reply message box.(next to the <>)


you could also add the output of


$ lsmod | grep sdhci

pjtb
November 23rd, 2008, 09:04 PM
Thanks - after typing 'dmesg | tail' in terminal, the output was:
(the cannot mount error also reappeared!)

[ 41.519713] Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.8
[ 44.079638] pciehp: Unknown parameter `pciehp_slot_with_bus'
[ 45.128197] [drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
[ 45.133678] ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:02.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
[ 45.133697] PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:02.0 to 64
[ 45.133834] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20060119 on minor 0
[ 45.152810] mtrr: no more MTRRs available
[ 85.127031] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): ath0: link becomes ready
[ 86.869052] NET: Registered protocol family 17
[ 106.239877] ath0: no IPv6 routers present


The output of 'lsmod | grep sdhci' was:


sdhci 19076 0
mmc_core 51460 2 mmc_block,sdhci

I really appreciate your help with this!

eldragon
November 23rd, 2008, 09:41 PM
there is no record of the sdcard being detected in dmesg.

did you type the command right after inserting the card?

insert the card.
wait 2 seconds
type dmesg | tail

pjtb
November 23rd, 2008, 10:11 PM
Yes sorry the SD card was still in the slot from before when card inserted the cannot mount message came again but followed your instructions and got


[ 45.133697] PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:02.0 to 64
[ 45.133834] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20060119 on minor 0
[ 45.152810] mtrr: no more MTRRs available
[ 85.127031] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): ath0: link becomes ready
[ 86.869052] NET: Registered protocol family 17
[ 106.239877] ath0: no IPv6 routers present
[ 3411.790195] mmc0: card b368 removed
[ 3416.995126] mmc0: new SDHC card at address b368
[ 3416.995720] mmcblk0: mmc0:b368 SDC 15694336KiB
[ 3416.995846] mmcblk0: p1

eldragon
November 23rd, 2008, 11:03 PM
now create a dir in your home


mkdir ~/sdcard


and try to mount it with


sudo mount /dev/mmcblk0p1 ~/sdcard


if it should mount ok.. if this is the case, you might probably have been fiddling with some gnome settings.

you could (for testing purposes) create a new account, logout of yours and log in with the new one. and insert the card.

right now im looking at gconf settings concerning removable media, but cant find anything useful :(

if the new account can mount the sdcard. id advise you to start renaming certain config files in your home and see which one does the trick.

pjtb
November 24th, 2008, 07:58 PM
now create a dir in your home


mkdir ~/sdcard


and try to mount it with


sudo mount /dev/mmcblk0p1 ~/sdcard


if it should mount ok.. if this is the case, you might probably have been fiddling with some gnome settings.

you could (for testing purposes) create a new account, logout of yours and log in with the new one. and insert the card.

right now im looking at gconf settings concerning removable media, but cant find anything useful :(

if the new account can mount the sdcard. id advise you to start renaming certain config files in your home and see which one does the trick.

Brilliant - Thanks all is now fixed and I will mark as solved!

I managed to mount the card with your instructions - so I used 'gconf-editor' and navigated to '/system/storage/drives/_org_freedesktop_Hal_devices_storage_serial_0x0000 02c3/mount_point' and deleted the '/Home' that I entered via another means.

Reboot and Hey Presto the device mounted. (I imagine you can cause serious issues with you system by adjusting settings using gconf-editor though)

Thanks again for your help - much appreciated!

eldragon
November 24th, 2008, 08:09 PM
Brilliant - Thanks all is now fixed and I will mark as solved!

I managed to mount the card with your instructions - so I used 'gconf-editor' and navigated to '/system/storage/drives/_org_freedesktop_Hal_devices_storage_serial_0x0000 02c3/mount_point' and deleted the '/Home' that I entered via another means.

Reboot and Hey Presto the device mounted. (I imagine you can cause serious issues with you system by adjusting settings using gconf-editor though)

Thanks again for your help - much appreciated!

well, gconf-editor only changes settings for the user running it, so even if you can break stuff, its quite simple to revert everything back to defaults. (rename ~/.gconf ) which is what i was going to suggest next..

glad it worked.

Locke_99GS
November 24th, 2008, 08:20 PM
Peculiar - I have the exact same issue, though I have a pretty fresh Intrepid install, and I haven't tweaked anything other than the goofy new FUSA. Without an SD card handy, I can't check or try the advise given at the moment. I will come back to this thread later, when I do have a card handy, though. (subscribe)