PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Can't ping the second IP



xzhou001@cs.fiu.edu
November 17th, 2008, 11:58 PM
I installed Ubuntu server 8.0.4. Right now I just added the second network card to my server and got the correct IP from DHCP server. But I couldn't ping the IP. The first one is still working perfectly. I can ping, ssh, and web access it. Did I miss configuring something? Any help is highly appreciated!

Iowan
November 18th, 2008, 12:59 AM
Post results of ifconfig and contents of /etc/network/interfaces. You don't have both NIC's in the same subnet?

xzhou001@cs.fiu.edu
November 18th, 2008, 01:12 AM
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:81:5f:bd:99
inet addr:131.94.14.xxx Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:81ff:fe5f:bd99/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:465 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:34415 (33.6 KB) TX bytes:11007 (10.7 KB)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0xe000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:81:5f:bd:98
inet addr:131.94.13.xxx Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.128
inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:81ff:fe5f:bd98/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:127 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:10532 (10.2 KB) TX bytes:3752 (3.6 KB)
Interrupt:19

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:200 (200.0 B) TX bytes:200 (200.0 B)


/etc/network/interfaces is as follows

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

# The second network interface
auto eth1
iface eth1 inet dhcp


We have hostname for each NIC. Before today we only registered the eth0 for testing one website. Now we need testing a different project at the same time. so we registered the second one. Both NICs are on the same server. Thank you!