PDA

View Full Version : [other] Windows RAM



woodsonoversoul
November 11th, 2008, 07:18 PM
I figured this is probably bot the most appropriate place to ask this but... I recently purchase an eee pc 1000 ha with an extra 2gig ram module(?is that the right word?). Now I've switched the two modules but under start>settings>control panel>system it still says I have .99 gigs of ram. What gives?

Keen101
November 11th, 2008, 07:24 PM
are you using windowsxp?? if so, i don't know what to tell you.

woodsonoversoul
November 11th, 2008, 07:34 PM
Yes. All I did was turn off the system, remove the battery, remove the old ram, insert the new ram, and power back on. But the system still runs, so everything should be okay, right?

shoot2kill
November 11th, 2008, 07:45 PM
installing linux not an option ???

lol, sorry i have no idea... If it boots, the ram is working ok, but sounds like windows isnt, as per...

Keen101
November 11th, 2008, 07:50 PM
Yes. All I did was turn off the system, remove the battery, remove the old ram, insert the new ram, and power back on. But the system still runs, so everything should be okay, right?

yeah, as far as i know it should be fine. But, since this is an ubuntu forum i am going to suggest trying to make an Ubuntu live-USB, and booting it on your eee and seing if ubuntu can see the new ram ok.

If you decide to try creating a live-usb then first download an ubuntu live-cd iso file. http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download

Then use this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UNetbootin

or this https://launchpad.net/liveusb