PDA

View Full Version : [other] [SOLVED] Google Images Not Showing Images??



JBrehm
November 9th, 2008, 10:46 PM
Hey all,

This is a google issue, but I'm hoping someone here can help anyway. When I search for something in google images, the results only show the description underneath the photo, as opposed to that plus the photo itself. Here's a screenshot of what I'm talking about:

http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/5359/screenshotobamagoogleimgy8.th.png (http://img340.imageshack.us/my.php?image=screenshotobamagoogleimgy8.png)http://img340.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

This JUST happened yesterday randomly as I was searching for victorian furniture. Before that it worked just fine. I've tried restarting my computer several times, reinstalling firefox (even though when I reinstalled it all of my setting were still there from before). Does anyone know what happened and what I can do to fix it?

Thanks!

Josh

steeleyuk
November 9th, 2008, 10:56 PM
Have you got any extensions installed?

Also, have you tried creating a new profile. It could be a dodgy setting in there...

Crafty Kisses
November 9th, 2008, 10:57 PM
Have you installed the codecs?

sudo apt-get install ubuntu-restricted-extras
When you're in Firefox you can also see what plugins you need and or are missing, by going into Firefox and typing this in the address bar:

about:plugins
You may want to try another browser and see if you get the same results.

brandoncolorado
November 9th, 2008, 10:59 PM
Have you installed the codecs?

sudo apt-get install ubuntu-restricted-extras
When you're in Firefox you can also see what plugins you need and or are missing, by going into Firefox and typing this in the address bar:

about:plugins
You may want to try another browser and see if you get the same results.

The McCain 2008 - Sore Loser Plugin - does this to users to keep them from celebrating the Obama victory.

stephanvaningen
November 9th, 2008, 11:00 PM
In Firefox: Check Edit -> Preferences -> Content -> Load images automatically -> Exceptions and remove 'google.com'

JBrehm
November 9th, 2008, 11:29 PM
Bingo! The post from stephanvaningen solved it. Thanks!