PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Windows Inst wiped boot record



hungryOrb
September 24th, 2008, 09:05 AM
So I did kind of anticipate this, but thought it could be remedied by perhaps a grub reinstall or something.. But.. uhh.. is this possible? I'm using ext2fsd to access my linux drives from windows, so if all else fails I could back up and re-install but.. would be cool if I could just reactivate the grub loader..

Any clues?
Thanks for considering!

Peter09
September 24th, 2008, 09:13 AM
Yes, this is possible. I think one of the recommended methods is to use the supergrub disk which can be downloaded from the Ubuntu download site.

Paqman
September 24th, 2008, 09:14 AM
Easily done, no need to brun extra CDs. The LiveCD can do the job for you.

How to restore Grub (http://www.sorgonet.com/linux/grubrestore/)

Orange_and_Green
September 24th, 2008, 09:16 AM
Yes, it's possible to just re-install Grub to the MBR!:)

Boot Ubuntu from a live cd, then please post the output of
sudo fdisk -l

Or follow this guide:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=224351

Good luck

[EDIT]Third!!:)

hungryOrb
September 24th, 2008, 09:26 AM
Thanks.. You guys are heroes.. !:guitar:

hungryOrb
September 24th, 2008, 11:43 AM
Yes, it's possible to just re-install Grub to the MBR!:)

Boot Ubuntu from a live cd, then please post the output of
sudo fdisk -l

Or follow this guide:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=224351

Good luck

[EDIT]Third!!:)


ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x4e76c254

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 1 6079 48829536 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 6080 9726 29294527+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda3 * 9727 19456 78156225 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda5 6080 6140 489951 83 Linux
/dev/sda6 6141 7356 9767488+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda7 7357 9726 19036993+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$


Thanks :D
Couldn't find stage1.

hungryOrb
September 24th, 2008, 11:48 AM
grub> find /boot/grub/stage1

Error 15: File not found

grub>


Hmm.. I missed an instruction, right?

Idefix82
September 24th, 2008, 11:56 AM
If you have a separate boot partition, try /grub/stage1 instead of /boot/grub/stage1.

Idefix82
September 24th, 2008, 11:59 AM
Did you try the second edit in the first post in the link provided?

hungryOrb
September 25th, 2008, 05:10 AM
If you have a separate boot partition, try /grub/stage1 instead of /boot/grub/stage1.

Thanks Idefix, that worked :D
It returned (hd0,4) I think, and so I used that in the root and setup commands, but actually, nothing happened :D Or rather, grub didn't load at boot, only windows still!
But I think it's progress! Thanks :D

hungryOrb
September 25th, 2008, 06:54 AM
Uhhh.. Is it possible that running this from Live CD is the problem?

kansasnoob
September 25th, 2008, 07:09 AM
Well, looking at this I'm curious:


Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
/dev/sda1 1 6079 48829536 83 Linux
/dev/sda2 6080 9726 29294527+ 5 Extended
/dev/sda3 * 9727 19456 78156225 7 HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda5 6080 6140 489951 83 Linux
/dev/sda6 6141 7356 9767488+ 83 Linux
/dev/sda7 7357 9726 19036993+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris

Do you know what your partitions are?

I can see that sda1, sda5, and sda6 are all Linux but do you know which is which?

I'm also a tiny bit concerned that Windows may be in the extended partition (sda2) but since windows boots I think it's OK.

In answer to your last question you should be using the Live Cd at this point.

hungryOrb
September 25th, 2008, 08:05 AM
Well, looking at this I'm curious:



Do you know what your partitions are?

I can see that sda1, sda5, and sda6 are all Linux but do you know which is which?

I'm also a tiny bit concerned that Windows may be in the extended partition (sda2) but since windows boots I think it's OK.

In answer to your last question you should be using the Live Cd at this point.

Thanks :)
I am not certain about the partitions, but I know I have a huge useless swap partition, and some others which don't make sense!
Actually, at this point, I guess I'd just like to cut and paste a whole load of files and then just reformat those partitions into 2, for a fresh ubuntu. The old ubuntu seemed to have been playing up a little..

Sef
September 25th, 2008, 08:10 AM
I am not certain about the partitions, but I know I have a huge useless swap partition, and some others which don't make sense!
Actually, at this point, I guess I'd just like to cut and paste a whole load of files and then just reformat those partitions into 2, for a fresh ubuntu. The old ubuntu seemed to have been playing up a little..

That sounds like a good idea. Sometimes a clean reinstall is the easiest and best solution. Swap should not be more than 1 GB.

Idefix82
September 25th, 2008, 11:08 AM
Swap should not be more than 1 GB.

Really? I thought it had to be at least the size of your RAM if you want to be able to suspend because the RAM is just written into the SWAP partition.

hungryOrb
September 26th, 2008, 05:46 AM
Really? I thought it had to be at least the size of your RAM if you want to be able to suspend because the RAM is just written into the SWAP partition.

Thanks guys.. I'll head for this solution. =)