PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] can't connect with wireless



ksuttles13
July 24th, 2008, 11:13 PM
i recently installed Ubuntu on my Toshiba Satellite and when i started it there is no wireless connection. Is there anything i can do to get it working.

I think it might be because Ubuntu doesn't recognize my wireless hardware.:mad:

northern lights
July 24th, 2008, 11:18 PM
Can you please post the outputs of
sudo lshw -C networkand
iwconfig Thanks.

aomlives
July 24th, 2008, 11:18 PM
You can check here to see if your wireless card is supported.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/WirelessCardsSupported

HieroPosche
July 25th, 2008, 12:24 AM
One thing you might try is going into System>Administration>Hardware Drivers and see if your card is listed there. You can activate it there and see if it works.

Personally I had to have a wired connection to download a couple of things (they were initialized automatically when I activated the driver if I remember correctly) but that got my system working properly.

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 12:42 AM
One thing you might try is going into System>Administration>Hardware Drivers and see if your card is listed there. You can activate it there and see if it works.

Personally I had to have a wired connection to download a couple of things (they were initialized automatically when I activated the driver if I remember correctly) but that got my system working properly.
I looked and made sure the network driver was enabled and in use.
still don't know why it isn't working thanx for the help though.

northern lights
July 25th, 2008, 12:43 AM
Please post the requested information for further assistance. Thank you.

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 12:46 AM
Can you please post the outputs of
sudo lshw -C networkand
iwconfig Thanks.
How do I do this...sorry.

northern lights
July 25th, 2008, 12:53 AM
Open a terminal (Alt+F2, gnome-terminal), paste the first line, hit enter, copy the output here. Proceed with the second line.

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 12:58 AM
Open a terminal (Alt+F2, gnome-terminal), paste the first line, hit enter, copy the output here. Proceed with the second line.
Okay I just did it and this is what i got


lo no wireless extension

eth0 no wireless extension

Xamiga
July 25th, 2008, 01:25 AM
Okay I just did it and this is what i got


lo no wireless extension

eth0 no wireless extension

Excuse the thread hijack, but i just solved this problem.

Applications->Accesories->Terminal

type in: lsusb

you should see something like:

Bus 006 Device 004: ID 0bda:8197 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 046d:0840 Logitech, Inc. QuickCam Express
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 046d:c408 Logitech, Inc. Marble Mouse (4-button)
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

post back here if this is what yours is like (has the Realtek Semiconductor Corp. line).

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 02:12 AM
Excuse the thread hijack, but i just solved this problem.

Applications->Accesories->Terminal

type in: lsusb

you should see something like:

Bus 006 Device 004: ID 0bda:8197 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 046d:0840 Logitech, Inc. QuickCam Express
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 046d:c408 Logitech, Inc. Marble Mouse (4-button)
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

post back here if this is what yours is like (has the Realtek Semiconductor Corp. line).
no mine just has zeros in every line

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 02:19 AM
Excuse the thread hijack, but i just solved this problem.

Applications->Accesories->Terminal

type in: lsusb

you should see something like:

Bus 006 Device 004: ID 0bda:8197 Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 003: ID 046d:0840 Logitech, Inc. QuickCam Express
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 046d:c408 Logitech, Inc. Marble Mouse (4-button)
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

post back here if this is what yours is like (has the Realtek Semiconductor Corp. line).

no my just has zeros everywheree

Xamiga
July 25th, 2008, 02:33 AM
Have you installed ubuntu in its own partition, or did you install it in Vista?

jimrz
July 25th, 2008, 03:23 AM
what wifi card are you trying to use?

to check, open terminal and enter
lspci
(this is assuming your lappy is using either an oboard pci card or you have a pcmia card inserted)

then post the output here

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 03:29 AM
what wifi card are you trying to use?

to check, open terminal and enter
lspci
(this is assuming your lappy is using either an oboard pci card or you have a pcmia card inserted)

then post the output here
Antheros AR5007EG

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 03:31 AM
Have you installed ubuntu in its own partition, or did you install it in Vista?
i thinik it is on its own partition cuz i have a choice at startup to shoose Ubuntu or Vista

jimrz
July 25th, 2008, 03:35 AM
Antheros AR5007EG

ok, have not had to deal with that one but searched here for "AR5007EG" and found this (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=766529&highlight=AR5007EG) thread, which looks promising

powerpleb
July 25th, 2008, 03:35 AM
Antheros AR5007EG

I have that chipset, which is a bit annoying to install because Hardy detects it as something else, however I got it working by following these instructions:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=800686

Note: these only work with the 32bit version of Hardy. If you have a 64bit edition you will need to follow the link at the end of the linked post.

When you reboot it should prompt you to connect to one of the available networks, however if it doesn't you can test to see if it is working by entering these in the terminal:


iwconfig
iwlist scan

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 03:43 AM
I have that chipset, which is a bit annoying to install because Hardy detects it as something else, however I got it working by following these instructions:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=800686

Note: these only work with the 32bit version of Hardy. If you have a 64bit edition you will need to follow the link at the end of the linked post.

When you reboot it should prompt you to connect to one of the available networks, however if it doesn't you can test to see if it is working by entering these in the terminal:


iwconfig
iwlist scan

what's hardy?

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 03:44 AM
I have that chipset, which is a bit annoying to install because Hardy detects it as something else, however I got it working by following these instructions:
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=800686

Note: these only work with the 32bit version of Hardy. If you have a 64bit edition you will need to follow the link at the end of the linked post.

When you reboot it should prompt you to connect to one of the available networks, however if it doesn't you can test to see if it is working by entering these in the terminal:


iwconfig
iwlist scan

ANd when i typed that in it said interface doesn't support scnaning

powerpleb
July 25th, 2008, 03:46 AM
what's hardy?

Hardy is the current version of Ubuntu. To find out if you are 32 or 64 bit do this:

uname -m

64bit will report back x86_64
I imagine 32bit is something like i386 or i686

powerpleb
July 25th, 2008, 03:46 AM
ANd when i typed that in it said interface doesn't support scnaning

Did you follow the instructions in the thread I linked to first?

thschiavo
July 25th, 2008, 03:54 AM
There are some Satellite models that don't have the wireless board. I have a friend who has a Satellite M~( don't remember more) and I found that this model has no wireless hardware. And more, this laptop of my friend has a button on the side, and we can read "Wireless: on/off".

Have you checked about that?

powerpleb
July 25th, 2008, 03:57 AM
There are some Satellite models that don't have the wireless board.

This can't be the case because the lspci command recognizes the device.

thschiavo
July 25th, 2008, 04:04 AM
Oh, I see. :-#

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 04:38 AM
yeah i tried it a few times and it wouldn't work at all
any other suggestions?

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 04:39 AM
yeah its 32 bit

powerpleb
July 25th, 2008, 04:48 AM
yeah i tried it a few times and it wouldn't work at all
any other suggestions?

You will have to use Ndiswrapper then.
1. Install Ndiswrapper GUI:

sudo aptitude install ndisgtk

2. Locate the Windows drivers either on a driver CD or at http://www.atheros.cz/ (Go for the 32bit Windows XP drivers)

3. Extract the drivers the move the folder containing the .sys and .inf files into /etc/ndiswrapper/

sudo mv foldername /etc/ndiswrapper/

4. load up ndisgtk and use it to install the drivers.

sudo ndisgtk

5. Ensure ndiswrapper module is loaded & working properly

sudo modprobe wlan0

When you reboot they should be working.

ksuttles13
July 25th, 2008, 10:20 PM
You will have to use Ndiswrapper then.
1. Install Ndiswrapper GUI:

sudo aptitude install ndisgtk

2. Locate the Windows drivers either on a driver CD or at http://www.atheros.cz/ (Go for the 32bit Windows XP drivers)

3. Extract the drivers the move the folder containing the .sys and .inf files into /etc/ndiswrapper/

sudo mv foldername /etc/ndiswrapper/

4. load up ndisgtk and use it to install the drivers.

sudo ndisgtk

5. Ensure ndiswrapper module is loaded & working properly

sudo modprobe wlan0

When you reboot they should be working.
right from the start when i entered
sudo aptitude install ndisgtk
it came back and said nothing was found...

was i supposed to download soemthing ahead of time?
Like Ndiswrapper GUI: becuz I don't know where to find it.
On the other habd i did find the drivers for the wirless card.
what should i do about the Ndiswrapper? download the GUI?
If so, where?
Thanks.

bluzepher
July 25th, 2008, 10:28 PM
How to: Install Ubuntu Hardy Heron on a Toshiba l40-10O

http://www.catswhocode.com/blog/os/gnu-linux/how-to-install-ubuntu-hardy-heron-on-a-toshiba-l40-10o-17

maybe this will help with your wireless woes >>

Good Luck

powerpleb
July 25th, 2008, 11:52 PM
right from the start when i entered
sudo aptitude install ndisgtk
it came back and said nothing was found...

was i supposed to download soemthing ahead of time?
Like Ndiswrapper GUI: becuz I don't know where to find it.
On the other habd i did find the drivers for the wirless card.
what should i do about the Ndiswrapper? download the GUI?
If so, where?
Thanks.

You don't need the GUI, it just makes things easier.

Once you have put the Windows drivers in /etc/ndiswrapper/ just enter this into a terminal:



sudo ndiswrapper –i /etc/ndiswrapper/path/filename.inf

Replace path with directory that driver is in.



sudo ndiswrapper –m
Then


gksudo /etc/modules

This will open the modules configuration file for editing. On a new line at the bottom, add the following.


ndiswrapper
Ensure you press Enter after adding the line.

Reboot, and it should be working.

I stole a lot of this from here: http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/answers/Networking/NdisWrapper_The_Ultimate_Guide/

ksuttles13
July 26th, 2008, 12:42 AM
okay sorry ijust figured out that i was suppose to have my laptop connected to the internet through and ethernet cable when putting in the codes. I was instead using another computer to view this but when i did connect it and try it it worked until the part where im supppose to extract the files into the folder. It continually says it is ubale to create the files. So idk whats next i even re tried the other tutorial you sent me before and it also didn't work. Is there anyway I can have you do it remotely? Thanks.

Xamiga
July 26th, 2008, 02:31 AM
i thinik it is on its own partition cuz i have a choice at startup to shoose Ubuntu or Vista

If you have only 2 lines on the screen

Vista
Ubuntu

you have installed ubuntu inside Vista.

Hardware-access-wise I think that makes a difference. (sorce OP Firewall forums)

:confused:Someone post me if this is wrong.

powerpleb
July 26th, 2008, 07:07 AM
it worked until the part where im supppose to extract the files into the folder. It continually says it is ubale to create the files.

You need to extract them in your home directory and then move them into that folder using 'sudo mv'

You don't have permission to modify any parts of the file system normally. You need to become 'root' (similar to admin) to do this. You can temporarily gain root priviledges by entering 'sudo' before any code your enter in the shell (terminal) or 'gtksudo' before running any GUI programs.