PDA

View Full Version : [all variants] Can't install phpBMS from php script



xeo_pt
July 14th, 2008, 11:45 AM
I'm trying to install phpbms in one of my servers.
everything is installed (apache2, php and mysql)
the setup instructions say to run a script ../install/install.php
I point the browser (FF) to the location and FF ask me if I want to save the file,
where the server should run the file and install the applications.

I check all the conf files a give permition to run the scrip.

Thanks in advance for your help.

windependence
July 14th, 2008, 11:57 AM
In your browser's address bar you type:

http://yourserverIP/phpbms_directory/install/install.php

And that should start the install in your browser. Your path may be a bit different depending on your root directory and how you have it set up.

-Tim

xeo_pt
July 14th, 2008, 02:08 PM
Hi Tim, thanks for your replay.


In your browser's address bar you type:

http://yourserverIP/phpbms_directory/install/install.php

And that should start the install in your browser. Your path may be a bit different depending on your root directory and how you have it set up.

-Tim


I type:

http://192.168.0.101/phpbms/install/install.php

but the server downloads the file.
The httpd.conf files in the server is empty!
Cloud this be the problem?

mrmonday
July 14th, 2008, 03:22 PM
If firefox offers to download the file for you then you haven't configured apache properly. It seems apache is not runing the file through php first. Are you using mod_php or mod_fcgi?

windependence
July 14th, 2008, 03:25 PM
Can you post your apache configuration file here?

-Tim

xeo_pt
July 14th, 2008, 03:34 PM
The apache.conf as an attachment.

I think the problem is with apache configuration.

How can I check if mod_php or/and mod_fcgi are enable ?

Thank you.


77708

windependence
July 14th, 2008, 03:39 PM
Can you post the contents of

/etc/apache2/mods-enabled/*.load

and

/etc/apache2/mods-enabled/*.conf

-Tim

xeo_pt
July 14th, 2008, 03:46 PM
heare it goes.77712


Can you post the contents of

/etc/apache2/mods-enabled/*.load

and

/etc/apache2/mods-enabled/*.conf

-Tim

windependence
July 15th, 2008, 09:38 AM
Does this file exist on your machine?

/usr/lib/apache2/modules/libphp5.so

-Tim

xeo_pt
July 15th, 2008, 10:08 AM
Does this file exist on your machine?

/usr/lib/apache2/modules/libphp5.so

-Tim
Yes it as.

windependence
July 15th, 2008, 10:57 AM
Hate to make you do this but can I look at your

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/

and

/etc/apache2/conf.d/

and

/etc/apache2/httpd.conf

Also what is the content of your

php5.conf

and

php5.load

I also noticed you are missing your servername directive.

Thanks,

-Tim

hyper_ch
July 15th, 2008, 11:02 AM
try


sudo a2enmod php5 && sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart

xeo_pt
July 15th, 2008, 11:42 AM
Hate to make you do this but can I look at your

/etc/apache2/sites-enabled/

and

/etc/apache2/conf.d/

and

/etc/apache2/httpd.conf

Also what is the content of your

php5.conf

and

php5.load

I also noticed you are missing your servername directive.

Thanks,

-Tim
my http.conf is empty


zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/mods-available$ cat php5.load
LoadModule php5_module /usr/lib/apache2/modules/libphp5.so


zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/mods-available$ cat php5.conf
<IfModule mod_php5.c>
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .phtml .php3
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
</IfModule>



zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/sites-enabled$ ls
000-default


zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/conf.d$ ls
charset

Hope it helps.

Thank you.

windependence
July 15th, 2008, 12:09 PM
try


sudo a2enmod php5 && sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart



I figured he did that already but thanks for reminding me.
:)

-Tim

windependence
July 15th, 2008, 12:11 PM
my http.conf is empty


zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/mods-available$ cat php5.load
LoadModule php5_module /usr/lib/apache2/modules/libphp5.so


zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/mods-available$ cat php5.conf
<IfModule mod_php5.c>
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .phtml .php3
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
</IfModule>



zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/sites-enabled$ ls
000-default


zorze@dx7:/etc/apache2/conf.d$ ls
charset

Hope it helps.

Thank you.

Everything looks good, did you try the load command hyper_ch suggested?

-Tim

xeo_pt
July 15th, 2008, 12:43 PM
Everything looks good, did you try the load command hyper_ch suggested?

I can't my system doesn't know what is a2enmod

windependence
July 15th, 2008, 12:52 PM
What is the error you get when you try to run the command? You are using sudo, correct?

-Tim

xeo_pt
July 15th, 2008, 12:54 PM
That's it :guitar::guitar:
When I said that my system didn't know the problem was because I as typing in my desktop.

I execute the command and now it works.

thanks a lot people for your help, you are :KS:KS:KS:KS:KS