PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Menu Editor



MatthewH12
July 6th, 2008, 12:17 AM
I'm attempting Ubuntu for the first time w/ Hardy on a Compaq Laptop. Hardware wise its fine, but just for fun i went through and told it to install all the games. No big deal it installed fine, except the menu is like 5 pages long (tho in scroll form). I figured ok, menu editor....well to be honest, the menu editor stinks. It took me 5 minutes just to create a "Games 2" menu, and then I couldn't even drag and drop items across. They either disappeared, or I ended up with multiple copies of the links in both the new and old folders.

I'm not sure if it's just me, or if the editor is buggy. Any help is appreciated, thanks!

--Matt

DezSP
July 6th, 2008, 08:52 PM
TBH I don't like Alacarte (the GNOME menu editor) one bit. You can edit the .desktop files manually, they're all in /usr/share/applications. See this guide (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=75606) for some tips. Afraid it might be a bit tedious unless you're a confessed geek.

MatthewH12
July 7th, 2008, 12:34 AM
TBH I don't like Alacarte (the GNOME menu editor) one bit. You can edit the .desktop files manually, they're all in /usr/share/applications. See this guide (http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=75606) for some tips. Afraid it might be a bit tedious unless you're a confessed geek.

I'm a confessed geek at pretty much anything except Linux. :D

MatthewH12
July 9th, 2008, 04:35 AM
Any other ideas?

ridgeland
July 9th, 2008, 04:50 AM
I don't mind alacarte too much. Once you're used to it, it works as expected. :)

I've tried to learn more. Here is a Gnome link:
http://library.gnome.org/admin/system-admin-guide/stable/
Chapter 2 is customizing menus in Gnome.

I once accused alacarte of a bug because I could not turn on a menu. Turned out it was a "feature". To turn on the menu I had to first turn on an item under that menu.