PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] no wireless internet yet



groundnut
June 28th, 2008, 03:23 PM
Hallo,

I've installed Ubuntu on a Pentium 4 computer.

I can see two neighboring WiFi networks.(thanks to the networking icon at the top right corner on the desktop). But I cannot see my own network. I've disabled all securities. But even that did not show my network.
What more can I do in order to "see" my network?
So this is the first part of my story.

The second part concerns ndiswrapper.

So far I didn't install the following packages:

ndisgtk (0.8.3-1)
ndiswrapper-utils-1.9 (1.50-1ubuntu1)
ndiswrapper-common (1.50-1ubuntu1)

Because I'm not sure whether it is necessary when you can already see WiFi networks.

So do I still have to install these packages?

If so, how do I install them from a cd?

kind regards,
Tony

stringkarma
June 28th, 2008, 03:58 PM
If you can already see the networks I would imagine that the wireless card is working already and that you shouldn't need ndiswrapper etc. As far as you network not showing are you sure that the router is set to broadcast the name? Under the discovered wireless networks there is an option to connect to other network. This will let you connect by entering in the SSID and other details of your wireless network. This is not always easy. If you have another computer that is using the network you may want to go to the router's configuration page and be sure that it is set up to broadcast correctly.

To summarize it sounds to me like you computer is set up fine and that your network is odd somehow.

groundnut
June 28th, 2008, 07:51 PM
Thank you very much stringkarma.

So I have one remaining problem.
Even after broadcasting the SSID my access point does not show up. I also tried to connect to other network (discovered networks). This also does not work.
So far I did not use the wireless possibilities of the adsl modem. I have only one computer connected to the modem and that is wired.

Any other suggestions why I cannot see my WiFi access point?

kind regards,
Tony

stringkarma
June 29th, 2008, 01:22 AM
I am not quite sure what else I can say. Is it possible to have another friend with a laptop come by and ensure that the wireless is broadcasting.

Perhaps you can post the output of "sudo iwlist scan" this can help to see that the wireless card is detecting all the proper information from the other networks in your area.

While you are at it why don't you also post the output of "sudo ifconfig" and "sudo lshw -C network"

Maybe we can find something out of place.

groundnut
June 29th, 2008, 12:36 PM
thank you very much stringkarma again.

I've done the three commands you asked for.



tony@xp:~$ sudo iwlist scan

lo Interface doesn't support scanning.



eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.



wmaster0 Interface doesn't support scanning.



wlan0 Scan completed :

Cell 01 - Address: 00:90:D0:DE:C2:C3

ESSID:"SpeedTouch884867"

Mode:Master

Channel:6

Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)

Quality=46/100 Signal level=-82 dBm

Encryption key:on

IE: WPA Version 1

Group Cipher : TKIP

Pairwise Ciphers (2) : CCMP TKIP

Authentication Suites (1) : PSK

IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1

Group Cipher : TKIP

Pairwise Ciphers (2) : CCMP TKIP

Authentication Suites (1) : PSK

Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s

24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s

12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s

Extra:tsf=000001970b778a70



tony@xp:~$




tony@xp:~$ sudo ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:01:80:32:60:f1

UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:22 Base address:0xc000



lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:1204 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:1204 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:60200 (58.7 KB) TX bytes:60200 (58.7 KB)



wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:0a:12:88:d2

UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-16-0A-12-88-D2-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



tony@xp:~$



tony@xp:~$ lshw -C network

WARNING: you should run this program as super-user.

*-network

description: Ethernet interface

product: RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+

vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.

physical id: c

bus info: pci@0000:00:0c.0

logical name: eth0

version: 10

serial: 00:01:80:32:60:f1

width: 32 bits

clock: 33MHz

capabilities: bus_master cap_list ethernet physical

configuration: broadcast=yes driver=8139too driverversion=0.9.28 latency=32 maxlatency=64 mingnt=32 module=8139too multicast=yes

*-network

description: Wireless interface

physical id: 1

logical name: wlan0

serial: 00:16:0a:12:88:d2

capabilities: ethernet physical wireless

configuration: broadcast=yes multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11g

tony@xp:~$

stringkarma
June 29th, 2008, 05:19 PM
Well I don't immediately see anything that would point to your wireless not working. I still point to the wireless network not working correctly. Can you confirm that it can be seen and/or connected to by some other computer?

groundnut
June 29th, 2008, 08:44 PM
thanks again stringkarma,

Well that sounds positive to me. Hopefully it is already working.

At the moment it is not possible for me to find another (WiFi enabled) computer in order to try to connect to my access point.

Tuesday I will buy an 5 meter USB extension cable. That will bring my wireless adapter very close to the modem (access point).

So by Tuesday I will know more.

kind regards,
Tony

stringkarma
June 30th, 2008, 06:58 PM
You are welcome to try that, but the access point ought to have a range that a 5 meter cable shouldn't change. BTW most cables including USB cables and peticularly the long ones are greatly overpriced in stores. Look online for deals. I know that shop4tech.com has been good for me in the past (not spamming, just recommending).

groundnut
June 30th, 2008, 09:50 PM
hello again stringkarma,

The five meter length is used to bypass the ceiling.
Because I think the ceiling is blocking the signal.

kind regards,
Tony

groundnut
July 1st, 2008, 03:23 PM
Actually I have two Linux computers net to each other. I have a Pentium 4 computer with Ubuntu and a Pentium 3 computer with Xubuntu. Now a Sweex wireless adapter is connected directly with the Ubuntu computer. I can see the two neighboring networks most of the time. The Xubuntu computer is connected with a Linksys wireless adapter and a 5 m USB extension cable. This system sees the same to networks, but not my own network. Since I bought 2 USB extension cables (one for each computer) I connected them so I could lay the Linksys wireless adapter on top of the modem (access point) The first time I tried that, I did receive a wireless signal from my own modem. Later I could not repaeat that.
The sweex wireless adapter does not function with an extension cable.

So now I have to figure out how to contunue.

kind regards,
Tony

groundnut
July 3rd, 2008, 07:24 PM
hello,

I bought two 5 meter USB repeater cables. When I combine these two I can sometimes see my own network. The 10 meter length brings the wireless adapter into the same room as the modem(LAN router).

However once I receive a signal from my network I am not able to login. Not even with the WEP security disabled.

kind regards,
Tony

groundnut
July 3rd, 2008, 08:59 PM
hello,

I have changed the wifi radio channel from auto to 13. This resulted in a stable wifi signal reception.

The login problem remains.

kind regards,
Tony