PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Problem with internet sharing



n3mo.wolf
June 27th, 2008, 07:59 AM
Firstly sorry about my bad english.

So, i've got problem with internet sharing. I've got 2 computers:
desktop - where internet come from my provider
laptop - internet come from desktop pc
i use desktop pc to route internet connection
i've connected them with normal UTP cable and i'm sure it is not broken.
So :
1) On the desktop all setting is normal and it works with vista at laptop
2) but when i install ubuntu at laptop - the internet is gone
So, here something strange
i open ipv6 sites, but when i ping (ex. google.com) i ping ipv4 server...
i can't update my packages list, but i can search in google...
when i click on some site nothing happen. I thing i have lost packages somewhere, 'cause when i'm with Vista at the Laptop - everything works alright.

Regards,
Nedyalko Dyakov

dominiquec
June 27th, 2008, 08:13 AM
Have you checked the IP address assigned to your laptop? Is it manually assigned, in which case did you set up the IP address? Or is it dynamic, in which case the desktop should be providing the IP address.

IP address is first thing I would check. Very little else to go on from your description.

n3mo.wolf
June 27th, 2008, 08:34 AM
Have you checked the IP address assigned to your laptop? Is it manually assigned, in which case did you set up the IP address? Or is it dynamic, in which case the desktop should be providing the IP address.

IP address is first thing I would check. Very little else to go on from your description.

I checked it.
___________________________

Desktop ip - 192.168.0.1
laptop ip - 192.168.0.2
laptop dns - 192.168.0.1
laptop gw 192.168.0.1
sub mask - 255.255.255.0
____________________________

dominiquec
June 27th, 2008, 09:33 AM
Those settings look okay.

Can you ping to your desktop machine (192.168.0.1)? If that's okay, try the following:

nslookup www.yahoo.com - this should return an IP address of yahoo.com; this will check if DNS resolution is okay

tracepath www.yahoo.com - shows whether the packets are processed correctly

What routing software are you running on the desktop, by the way?

n3mo.wolf
June 27th, 2008, 09:46 AM
Those settings look okay.

Can you ping to your desktop machine (192.168.0.1)? If that's okay, try the following:

nslookup www.yahoo.com - this should return an IP address of yahoo.com; this will check if DNS resolution is okay

tracepath www.yahoo.com - shows whether the packets are processed correctly

What routing software are you running on the desktop, by the way?

I can ping my desktop machine. I use NAT in iptables to share internet connection between computers.

take a look at that :


nafo@nafo-laptop:~$ nslookup yahoo.com
Server: 192.168.0.1
Address: 192.168.0.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: yahoo.com
Address: 206.190.60.37
Name: yahoo.com
Address: 68.180.206.184


nafo@nafo-laptop:~$ tracepath yahoo.com
1: unknown (192.168.0.2) 0.135ms pmtu
1500
1: unknown (192.168.0.1) 0.250ms
1: unknown (192.168.0.1) 0.222ms
2: unknown.ddns-lan.pl.ekk.bg (89.215.69.1) 2.312ms
3: default.intl.ekk.bg (217.9.225.162) 12.934ms
asymm 4
4: unknown.interbgc.com (89.215.174.41) 11.175ms
asymm 5
5: ge-1-1-2-fra.eu-exchange.net (80.81.192.156) 43.428ms
asymm 6
6: ge-1-3-0.pat1.dee.yahoo.com (80.81.192.115) 49.245ms
asymm 7
7: ge-0-2-0.pat2.dee.yahoo.com (66.196.65.131) 51.004ms
8: so-3-0-0.pat2.dcp.yahoo.com (66.196.65.129) 142.508ms
asymm 14
9: so-1-0-0.pat2.da3.yahoo.com (216.115.101.155) 186.807ms
asymm 14
10: so-0-0-0.pat2.sjc.yahoo.com (216.115.101.151) 215.159ms
asymm 13
11: ae1-p171.msr2.sp1.yahoo.com (216.115.107.87) 268.380ms
asymm 13
12: no reply
13: no reply
14: no reply
15: no reply
16: no reply
17: no reply
18: no reply
19: no reply
20: no reply

Packets just stop come? I can't understand it!

dominiquec
June 27th, 2008, 10:04 AM
Seems like your network is fine, then. The output is expected of yahoo.com (I get that, too) and that's because of their content distribution network.

Maybe next try checking the packages. You can do

sudo dpkg --configure -a

(this will reconfigure any packages that have not been configured)

and

sudo apt-get update

and

sudo apt-get upgrade

(this will reload the package indexes and upgrade files)

n3mo.wolf
June 27th, 2008, 10:11 AM
Nothing happens... same ****! I can't update packages list ... somethign is wrong... too wrong....