PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Duel Screen



BluePlum
June 27th, 2008, 06:59 AM
Ok. I have hardy. I have a laptop. I connected it to another 15 inch screen. I now have to screens doing the exact same thing. How do i make it so 1 screen displays Desk 1. And the other Desk 2. Or if i cannot do this. How do i make it so when i move the mouse out of one screen. it moves into the other?

Thanks

BluePlum
June 27th, 2008, 07:21 AM
New information.

http://ubuntuforums.org/showpost.php?p=5271055&postcount=4 I followed that post but it didn't work. But i may be doing something rong ( which i probly am ) If it's any help i have an ATI radeon 9000

ChameleonDave
June 27th, 2008, 07:29 AM
Duel? I don't think that means what you think it means.

BluePlum
June 27th, 2008, 07:50 AM
Can't it mean 2? lol

ChameleonDave
June 27th, 2008, 08:29 AM
Can't it mean 2? lol

Well yeah, it means 2. Two people with pistols or rapiers.

I think you might want to enable Xinerama. Look it up on the forum. Also, what graphics card do you have? I alter these settings in nvidia-settings.

BluePlum
June 27th, 2008, 08:34 AM
1. I'm noob i dont understand what xinerma is.
2. Ati Radeon 9000. Its old but gold!

BluePlum
June 27th, 2008, 09:51 AM
Anyone? I kinda need to know really soon in my situation, Not being impatient.

oligray
June 27th, 2008, 09:55 AM
LolLOLOLOL

the DUEL not meaning what you think was a joke... How old are you??

Duel is like a fight between 2 people
duAl is for 2

you spell it WRONG not rong... your spelling is atrocious and it makes it irritating to read and makes people less inclined to help you.. how about you search for it in google now.

using the word DUAL rather than duel.. cos tbh you might aswell be saying jewel

BluePlum
June 27th, 2008, 10:21 AM
dont worry some how it's now working... YAY! Now for another question. The screen is now split in half. But the start Bar/Panel is only on 1 screen. How do i split that in half for both screens?

Pjotr123
June 27th, 2008, 10:21 AM
Read this:
http://ubuntutip.googlepages.com/bugsinubuntu
(number 2 )

dangermouse28
June 27th, 2008, 10:27 AM
I have Radeon mobility 9000 in my laptop. Install Urandr - works a treat!:)

BluePlum
June 28th, 2008, 03:02 AM
The two last posts were a little.... Weird since i got it working. Just need my last question answerd XD!

Motorhead Kaze
July 1st, 2008, 03:22 AM
Howdy there, well it seems you got your dual monitors going now, but as for the panels (task bars), I think these will only be on one side of the extended destop (1 monitor). If you want 1 task bar for each... you will have to wait for a super Linux hack to help ... I would like to have one of those... Super Linux Guardian...

BTW, I understood you even if you spelled Dual as Duel.

ad_267
July 1st, 2008, 03:31 AM
Not quite sure if this is what you're after. I have dual monitors set up with Nvidia and I added another panel and window list to my other monitor. Just right click on a panel and select New Panel. Drag the new panel across to your other monitor. Right click on that and select Add to Panel and add a window list.

I'm using TwinView but I think this should work with xinerama too.

Motorhead Kaze
July 1st, 2008, 05:55 AM
My dual monitor problem is solved! I had turned on the propriety driver for my ATI graphics card and that kept my system from seeing that I had 2 monitors on. Once that was off, I


gksudo gedit /etc/X11/xorg.conf

and added this red text.


Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Configured Video Device"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Virtual 2560 1024
EndSubSection
EndSection

then I restarted X, went into system/preferences/screen resolution and unchecked the clone screens, and arranged my monitors there. Of course, to edit your xorg.conf you will need to know the correct numbers for your virtual section, but you can find that info below.

Helpful links:
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/X/Config
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/XORGHardy
About switching off propriety drivers, etc. http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.p...tection&page=2

If you are using the proprietry nvidia drivers you can use nvidia's own configuration tool:


gksu nvidia-settings