PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Wired connection on Hardy



JohnnyTricksta
June 27th, 2008, 06:40 AM
I just installed the newest release of Ubuntu on my HP dv6000. Whenever I plug in my wired internet it tries to connect but fails. It says my wired connection is secured, however as far as I know it is not. I know the wireless is secure with WEP. I've tried typing my WEP key in as the password, but it still didn't work. How do I find out all information it asks for (PEAP, identity, etc...) I need this up and running so I can install my BCM wireless driver.

Thanks!
Jt

superprash2003
June 27th, 2008, 12:34 PM
go to your terminal and type ifconfig and post output here.. before that go to system-admin-network and go to your ethernet properties and set it to DHCP mode

JohnnyTricksta
June 27th, 2008, 05:23 PM
go to your terminal and type ifconfig and post output here.. before that go to system-admin-network and go to your ethernet properties and set it to DHCP mode

I went in and changed my wired connection to DHCP. However, when I went to the terminal and typed ipconfig it said command not found. I'm not sure if it will help or not, but I ran ipconfig in windows. I've attached a SS below:

JohnnyTricksta
June 27th, 2008, 11:32 PM
Bump

superprash2003
June 28th, 2008, 02:11 AM
isnt this a ubuntu pc mate?? how come you are trying all this in a windows machine..

elbrute
June 28th, 2008, 05:09 AM
@ JohnnyTricksta

The command in Linux is ifconfig, not ipconfig.

Dave

JohnnyTricksta
June 28th, 2008, 03:33 PM
Sorry about that. Being a Windows user for so long I just glanced over that and thought it said ipconfig. Here is my ifconfig output:

jordan@jordan-laptop:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:36:6e:37:04
inet6 addr: fe80::216:36ff:fe6e:3704/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:15 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:1992 (1.9 KB)
Interrupt:10 Base address:0x2000

eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:36:6e:37:04
inet addr:169.254.2.189 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:10 Base address:0x2000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:234 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:234 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:11892 (11.6 KB) TX bytes:11892 (11.6 KB)

stringkarma
June 28th, 2008, 03:49 PM
you shouldn't need the device eht0:avahi. I am running the same laptop (dv6000) and sometimes I get an extra wireless card with :avahi added. try

sudo ifconfig eth0:avahi down

(you may need to restart networking at this point "sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart", but try it first as this may also restart the :avahi device) and see if this works.

If it does you may want to go to System -> Administration -> Services and turn off Multicast DNS discovery. This will prevent the eth0:avahi device from reappearing.

JohnnyTricksta
June 30th, 2008, 04:28 AM
Nope, still no success :(

jordan@jordan-laptop:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0:avahi down
[sudo] password for jordan:
jordan@jordan-laptop:~$ sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
* Reconfiguring network interfaces... RTNETLINK answers: No such process
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid 5751
killed old client process, removed PID file
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:16:36:6e:37:04
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:16:36:6e:37:04
Sending on Socket/fallback
grep: /etc/resolv.conf: No such file or directory
There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid 134519072
Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/00:16:36:6e:37:04
Sending on LPF/eth0/00:16:36:6e:37:04
Sending on Socket/fallback
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 16
No DHCPOFFERS received.
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
grep: /etc/resolv.conf: No such file or directory
[ OK ]

stringkarma
June 30th, 2008, 05:08 AM
Well maybe thats not the problem then, I do wonder about the output of your restart though. I have seen, one time, that ipv6 was working but not ipv4. In your ifconfig I see ipv6 info only. If I recall correctly the problem was in the hosts file that time. Can you post the output of "cat /etc/hosts" ?

superprash2003
June 30th, 2008, 04:31 PM
is that ifconfig output after you enabled DHCP? if so try manually entering ip address.. what is your router ip?

JohnnyTricksta
June 30th, 2008, 04:41 PM
Ok, I think I found out my problem. It seems my wired connection is protected. Here's what I found out. When I plug it into my X-box or XP machine it automatically detects my 802.1x wired protection and uses a default certificate or smart card to gain access. Since my 360 and XP machine did this in the back ground I thought the connection was not protected since it worked out of box (I pluged my CAT6 cable in and I had instant internet). However, on my vista and Ubuntu machine it doesn't want to connect.

Does anyone know how to disable this? I've gone to my router http://192.168.1.1 but I don't see any option to disable this. Or, is there a way to figure out how to configure Ubuntu to work in conjunction with this?

Many Thanks!

PS: Here is my hosts file:

jordan@jordan-laptop:~$ cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost
127.0.1.1 jordan-laptop

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts

JohnnyTricksta
June 30th, 2008, 04:43 PM
is that ifconfig output after you enabled DHCP? if so try manually entering ip address.. what is your router ip?
If you use a wired connection, won't your IP be dynamic and change on each restart? If not, how do I know which IP address to use?

stringkarma
June 30th, 2008, 06:54 PM
Ok, I think I found out my problem. It seems my wired connection is protected. Here's what I found out. When I plug it into my X-box or XP machine it automatically detects my 802.1x wired protection and uses a default certificate or smart card to gain access. Since my 360 and XP machine did this in the back ground I thought the connection was not protected since it worked out of box (I pluged my CAT6 cable in and I had instant internet). However, on my vista and Ubuntu machine it doesn't want to connect.

Does anyone know how to disable this? I've gone to my router http://192.168.1.1 but I don't see any option to disable this. Or, is there a way to figure out how to configure Ubuntu to work in conjunction with this?


You are jumping a little out of my field of knowledge. It is interesting that your vista box is having problems with it too though. This is at your house correct? I am a little surprised that a home wired connection would be protected by a certificate. Check again to see if there isn't some security setting turned on in the router. While you are in there make sure that DHCP is turned on for assigning IPs to connections (in the router). I hope this works as I am running out of ideas for you, without being able to sit down and tinker with it myself.

superprash2003
July 1st, 2008, 01:54 AM
it need not change everytime.. atleast it doesnt for me!!!