PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] [SOLVED] Am I root?



HyperDriven
June 21st, 2008, 10:16 AM
I am getting an error message in the terminal, whenever I use the code


apt-get install x.y.z

It says


Could not open lock file (permission denied) , are you root?

I am the only user of this pc, so I am guessing there would be a way to make me the 'root' user? :confused:

atomkarinca
June 21st, 2008, 10:18 AM
Try


sudo apt-get install x.y.z

HyperDriven
June 21st, 2008, 10:20 AM
Thank you, worked first time :) Is this what I will have to do for all my installs via the terminal?

EDIT: It starts to work, and then says that it can't find the package... Where would I have to extract the package to for it to install? (I'm trying to install amarock by the way) :)

MasterSander
June 21st, 2008, 10:20 AM
Yes you must always be root to install things on your computer, it's a protection to keep you and other people from removing files, installing bad files, ... when you type sudo you log in as root, you'll have to enter your password when asked. Type gksudo when you want to be root in a graphical application.

MasterSander
June 21st, 2008, 10:21 AM
sudo -i keeps you logged in as root for a while. Is sometimes handy.

HyperDriven
June 21st, 2008, 10:26 AM
Ok thanks MasterSander, will do.

Anyone know anything about the package error?

MasterSander
June 21st, 2008, 10:28 AM
sudo apt-get install amarok is the right package.

MasterSander
June 21st, 2008, 10:29 AM
You don't need to extract anything yourself this way. http://monkeyblog.org/ubuntu/installing/ gives more explanation.

HyperDriven
June 21st, 2008, 10:30 AM
Ah ok, thank you :) Will read up - as you see I am a total n00b ^^

MasterSander
June 21st, 2008, 10:31 AM
Everyone once was. :P I'm still learning too. Everyone is.

geo909
June 21st, 2008, 10:33 AM
Thank you, worked first time :) Is this what I will have to do for all my installs via the terminal?

EDIT: It starts to work, and then says that it can't find the package... Where would I have to extract the package to for it to install? (I'm trying to install amarock by the way) :)

Maybe it's just a typo;
Did you type

sudo apt-get install amarock?

It is amarok, without 'c'.

forestpixie
June 21st, 2008, 10:43 AM
Make sure you have the repos enabled - open software sources in the system > admin menu

Enable universe, multiverse and restricted - You won't need sources or cdrom so make sure they are disabled. 3rd party tab - enable partners, on the update tab make sure you don't have backports and proposed enabled then close - it will want to reload, let it and try agioan to install amarok

HyperDriven
June 21st, 2008, 10:46 AM
I get this error when I try to install still :-/
If I try
sudo aptitude install amarock
it starts to unpack, and gets as far as building the tag database. Then it says there is no package, and 0B will be used.

EDIT: @ Geo - thank you for pointing that out, it all works smoothly now.

Sorry for wasting everyones time, I need to learn to spell :(

The Cog
June 21st, 2008, 10:47 AM
Can you post the whole command/response here?

geo909
June 21st, 2008, 10:47 AM
That's what I am talking about, it is not "amarock" with a 'c', it is "amarok".

EDIT: sorry, didn't see your answer to me. Though, you still post it wrong at your last post (#13)

geo909
June 21st, 2008, 10:54 AM
Sorry for wasting everyones time, I need to learn to spell

Haha, it's not your problem, it's all those KDE programs..
If you make a calculator for kde it will be kalculator.
If you make a program that copies dvds it will be kopydvds and so on. :)