PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] ubuntu cannot detect router



coolnik6
June 5th, 2008, 06:21 PM
hi im trying very hard to connect internet on ubuntu
but ubuntu is unable to detect my adsl router
but the router is working fine on xp but not on ubuntu
typing 192.168.1.1 in address bar is not able to show the router's page in ubuntu
where is the problem
although router clearly shows that it is connected to ethernet card
it blinks
my ubuntu is 8.04 lts dual boot with xp
my router is configures in pppoe mode
adsl router is starcom ut300r2u

shifty_powers
June 5th, 2008, 06:55 PM
is it usb or ethernet?

stchman
June 5th, 2008, 07:11 PM
hi im trying very hard to connect internet on ubuntu
but ubuntu is unable to detect my adsl router
but the router is working fine on xp but not on ubuntu
typing 192.168.1.1 in address bar is not able to show the router's page in ubuntu
where is the problem
although router clearly shows that it is connected to ethernet card
it blinks
my ubuntu is 8.04 lts dual boot with xp
my router is configures in pppoe mode
adsl router is starcom ut300r2u

Sounds like you have the router hooked up to your ethernet card using RJ-45. If the router stores the username and password all should work.

geezerone
June 5th, 2008, 07:14 PM
Hi

Open a terminal window (Applications > Accessories > Terminal). Then type ifconfig and output the results here.

Also, type ping 192.168.1.1 (IP address of router) and post also what this shows.

Is your router like this (http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:MRa1lYzDSTAJ:www.utstar.com/Document_Library/0046.pdf+ut300r2u&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=2&gl=uk&lr=lang_en)

shriramiyengar
June 5th, 2008, 08:01 PM
hi
i had also the same problem i tried ppppoeconf it give me error cannot find acess connector if you got the same problem please reply

geezerone
June 5th, 2008, 08:05 PM
Carry out my instructions above and post here.

coolnik6
June 6th, 2008, 06:39 PM
out of 48 post 42 times i have posted this output but nobody is able to figure out wats the problem
n my adsl router is configured in pppoe mode now that means that i don't need to dial a connection u see everything is already feeded in the router my isp id n password n router connects me to internet every time i start windows but not in ubuntu infact ubuntu can't even find my rouer forget the configuration
n somebody here replied that problem is with RJ-45 cable i mean when the router is working soo well with xp how come thatthat its not with ubuntu
the point here is there is no issues with hardwaare as far as Ethernet card n adsl router is concern but it can be that ubuntu is not compatible with my router ie starcom ut300r2u
man its been 6 months now n no solution pllz ubuntu enginers give me a solution
niket@niket-desktop:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:44:65:0b:95
inet6 addr: fe80::202:44ff:fe65:b95/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:14673 (14.3 KB)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc000

eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:44:65:0b:95
inet addr:169.254.4.207 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:58284 (56.9 KB) TX bytes:58284 (56.9 KB)

stchman
June 6th, 2008, 06:53 PM
out of 48 post 42 times i have posted this output but nobody is able to figure out wats the problem
n my adsl router is configured in pppoe mode now that means that i don't need to dial a connection u see everything is already feeded in the router my isp id n password n router connects me to internet every time i start windows but not in ubuntu infact ubuntu can't even find my rouer forget the configuration
n somebody here replied that problem is with RJ-45 cable i mean when the router is working soo well with xp how come thatthat its not with ubuntu
the point here is there is no issues with hardwaare as far as Ethernet card n adsl router is concern but it can be that ubuntu is not compatible with my router ie starcom ut300r2u
man its been 6 months now n no solution pllz ubuntu enginers give me a solution
niket@niket-desktop:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:44:65:0b:95
inet6 addr: fe80::202:44ff:fe65:b95/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:14673 (14.3 KB)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc000

eth0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:44:65:0b:95
inet addr:169.254.4.207 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1065 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:58284 (56.9 KB) TX bytes:58284 (56.9 KB)

That output from what I see means the router is not assigning you an IP address. The 169.245.xxx.xxx are not valid IP addresses.

Is the router setup for DHCP? Is the router setup for PPoE? Does it store you username and password?

If the answer is not yes to all three then make it yes for all of them. Once that is done your router will login to your ISP and the ISP will issue you an IP. The router will then create IPs for all the PCs behind it's firewall.

geezerone
June 6th, 2008, 08:42 PM
out of 48 post 42 times i have posted this output but nobody is able to figure out wats the problem
n my adsl router is configured in pppoe mode now that means that i don't need to dial a connection u see everything is already feeded in the router my isp id n password n router connects me to internet every time i start windows but not in ubuntu infact ubuntu can't even find my rouer forget the configuration
n somebody here replied that problem is with RJ-45 cable i mean when the router is working soo well with xp how come thatthat its not with ubuntu
the point here is there is no issues with hardwaare as far as Ethernet card n adsl router is concern but it can be that ubuntu is not compatible with my router ie starcom ut300r2u
man its been 6 months now n no solution pllz ubuntu enginers give me a solution
...

OK, well we understand how frustrating this must be but bare with and help us help you.

Regarding the IP address 169.254.x.x is a failure to connect to the dhcp server (see THIS (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d.h.walker/cmtips/badip.html) link for more info).
Configure a static IP address as follows:

Go to System > Administration > Network and click this. Then highlight 'wired' connection and click 'properties' to the rhs. This will open a window with tabs at the top. I presume you have DHCP (roaming) configured so create a static entry on the 'connections' tab, untick 'roaming mode' box. Choose 'static IP address' under configuration, and type in an IP address for your PC (e.g. 192.168.1.50, mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway of 192.168.1.1). This will by-pass DHCP from your router. You may also wish to add DNS server addresses here (prob the 192.168.1.1 address but can add your ISP ones too).

Let us know how this goes and if not well also post the /etc/network/interfaces config please. Also, try pinging 127.0.0.1 and show what you get also.

coolnik6
June 7th, 2008, 07:49 AM
to stchman
it seems u r not reading my replies properly
i have mentioned in my REPLIES that yes my router is configured with my ISP id n password in PPPOE mode(point to point over ethernet )
dhcp is enabled
default route is enabled
then dns servers are enabled
everything wat a router requires to configure a connection on its own is is there
thats how i surf in my XP OS

but u keep on asking the same question again n again

Kronie
June 7th, 2008, 07:53 AM
wow.. for me its way different.. ubuntu detected my router all by it self, and i never got disconnected..in vista or XP i got DC from web like....8 times a day, so i had to unplug the power for 10 sect to reestablish connection o_0

coolnik6
June 7th, 2008, 08:01 AM
hi geezerone
i did as u said
i assigned static ip as 192.168.1.4
n gateway as usual 192.168.1.1
but see it cannot reply back to ping cmd
i have ssen i nwin XP the ip address that r assigned to me r always in the range 117.169.somethin.somethin
niket@niket-desktop:~$ ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable
From 192.168.1.4 icmp_seq=8 Destination Host Unreachable


niket@niket-desktop:~$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:44:65:0b:95
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::202:44ff:fe65:b95/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:13046 (12.7 KB)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1251 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1251 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:64608 (63.0 KB) TX bytes:64608 (63.0 KB)

niket@niket-desktop:~$

iaculallad
June 7th, 2008, 08:08 AM
Drop to your terminal and issue the command:


netstat -rn

And post it

coolnik6
June 7th, 2008, 12:18 PM
this is the o/p when i enabled dhcp in system< networking

niket@niket-desktop:~$ netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
niket@niket-desktop:~$

this is the o/p when i enabled static ip in system< networking

niket@niket-desktop:~$ netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags MSS Window irtt Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
niket@niket-desktop:~$

philinux
June 7th, 2008, 12:25 PM
Not hijacking your thread but ubuntu is the only distro to see my router on this machine. I have a distro heaven dvd with top ten live cd distro. And all fail to see my router from the live cd. Only Hardy and mint see it.

It must be hardware related. Mines an on board nic.

gandaran
June 7th, 2008, 12:26 PM
coolnik6
have you installed firestarter? could be the problem!

sharks
June 7th, 2008, 12:27 PM
type sudo pppoeconf in the terminal and configure it.thats it...

geezerone
June 7th, 2008, 05:36 PM
hi geezerone
i did as u said
i assigned static ip as 192.168.1.4
n gateway as usual 192.168.1.1
but see it cannot reply back to ping cmd
i have ssen i nwin XP the ip address that r assigned to me r always in the range 117.169.somethin.somethin...

Hi,

Thanks for going through these steps. You say that XP assigns an IP address of 117.169.x.x? In that case, go to XP. Connect to the internet then open a command prompt:

Start > Run , type cmd and press return. Then type ifconfig /all (notice the space)

Note the IP address, Mask, default gateway and DNS servers and enter these details in Ubuntu as described in my previous post in configuring a static entry.

Also output the /etc/network/interfaces and route -n from terminal please.

coolnik6
June 7th, 2008, 06:15 PM
these r the details of ipconfig /all cmd
i saw the 117. ip's in router's configuration page just u look at them n tell me wat to do next
also below this i have p-asted the router's status page details


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HOME
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-44-65-0B-95
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, June 07, 2008 9:29:46 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 10, 2008 9:29:46 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

the below lines i copied from router's STATUS page

-Ethernet
MAC Address 00:18:02:93:C6:F5
IP Address 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server Enabled
NAT Enabled

LAN -USB
MAC Address 00:18:02:93:C6:F5
IP Address 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server Enabled
NAT Enabled

WAN
Virtual Circuit
Connection Connected
IP Address 117.xx.x.xx
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway 117.xx.x.xx

geezerone
June 7th, 2008, 10:29 PM
The WAN 117.x.x.x is the globally significant ARPA allocated supernet address used on the WWW and is unique (I would suggest editing your post and replacing the last two octets with x's so no one else can see this, as from it I see your ISP is in New Delhi).

Your LAN IP is fine so now I would ask if you would clarify your hardware setup. In this I mean is the Windows PC the same box that Ubuntu is installed on and thus using the same ethernet cable to the same port on your router's switch?

In the mean time would you post the /etc/network/interfaces config please. and try pinging 127.0.0.1 (the loopback address to show that TCP/IP is working on the Ubuntu pc) and show what you get.

Thanks

coolnik6
June 8th, 2008, 05:47 AM
i have posted the contents of file etc/network/interfaces
also sudo plog o/p
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback








auto dsl-provider
iface dsl-provider inet ppp
pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
provider dsl-provider
-------------------------------------------
niket@niket-desktop:~$ sudo plog
[sudo] password for niket:
Jun 8 10:09:17 niket-desktop pppd[4389]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jun 8 10:09:17 niket-desktop pppd[4389]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
Jun 8 10:10:22 niket-desktop pppd[4389]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jun 8 10:10:22 niket-desktop pppd[4389]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
Jun 8 10:11:27 niket-desktop pppd[4389]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jun 8 10:11:27 niket-desktop pppd[4389]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
niket@niket-desktop:~$

coolnik6
June 8th, 2008, 06:06 AM
here are the ping statistics for 127.0.0.1
niket@niket-desktop:~$ ping 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.062 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.047 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.047 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.041 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.048 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=10 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 127.0.0.1: icmp_seq=11 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms


--- 127.0.0.1 ping statistics ---
15 packets transmitted, 15 received, 0% packet loss, time 14004ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.041/0.049/0.062/0.009 ms
niket@niket-desktop:~$

i forgot to answer some of ur quesytins
yes both win xp n ubuntu 8.04 LTS are installed on the same desktop
ubuntu is installed as an application( the new way for installing inside windows using wubi and that i think is not an issue coz i have tried with a original os installation of 6.10 and 7.10) but the results were same as they r right now)
n i use the same router the same cable the same switch
in short 1 have desktop pc's with 1 router having 2 OS in it

geezerone
June 8th, 2008, 03:17 PM
I would definitely use static ip with 192.168.1.5

Your /etc/network/interaces file should then look like :

inet eth1 inet static
address 192.168.1.5
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1

Failing this have a look here:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=765041&highlight=wubi+internet

HTH

coolnik6
June 8th, 2008, 05:06 PM
hey i tried everything from the links you
ethtool eth0-- it actually detects the link
then

sudo dhclient eth0 - this is not responding it says
No DHCPOFFERS received
No working leases in persistent database - sleeping

then i tried editing rc.local file by copying these lines
rmmod forcedeth
modprobe forcedeth msi=0 msix=0
/etc/init.d/networking restart
n restarted but i didn't got any success

now i am left with no other choice but to uninstall ubuntu
i'll have to wait for a real user friendly ubuntu which i think will take some years(5 or more)
even though i may get a chance to run ubuntu on a laptop or desktop afer some time assuming that i'll buy a new one
but on the back of my mind i will know that i am pure lucky to have a working and compatible combination of hardware n the very same ubuntu

i donno y ppl call ubuntu user friendly
after seeing those commands i dont thing ubuntu fits in that tag of being user friendly
and the thing that soo many ppl cant connect to internet and then they have to go such thru a big process.
anyways thanks for all ur help i really appreciate ur time n it was a learning experience for me
hey croatia has been awarded with a penalty kick!


bye
niket

OldTimeTech
June 8th, 2008, 05:51 PM
You talk about using Ubuntu 6.10 and 7.10...have you tried the new Hardy (8.04) to see if it detects your configuration straight away?

geezerone
June 8th, 2008, 08:28 PM
Hi

Very sorry to hear of your problems and is nothing I have come across before but then hardware varies I suppose.

I have used Dapper, Gutsy and now on Hardy Heron and always been able to connect to the internet even via the live CD.

I haven't used wubi so don't know how networking works with that but have you tried the live CD at all?

Of course, you could always install the free VMware server for windows and then install Ubuntu on top of windows and have the best of both worlds.

You aren't getting basic IP connectivity for some reason but if you would try the live CD and avoid wubi maybe that would help.

parianbu
June 14th, 2008, 02:34 PM
Hi,

To coolnik6, buddy the problem is your side. Because I use the same router(UT300R2U)and the same ISP. I connect internet and reply, with your same router and OS (Ubuntu 8.04). So how is it possible, is Ubuntu doesn't support my router (UT300RU).

Reinstall Ubuntu and go to the following link use the steps, u can connect the internet.Because I did it.

https://help.ubuntu.com/8.04/internet/C/adsl.html

UBUNTU ROCKS BUDDY !!!! :guitar:

Follow it get the connection and reply me from ur Ubuntu.I accidentally saw this thread so i reply it.

How u messed all the things, However now u understand....