PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] VMware lockups every minute



shanepardue
May 19th, 2008, 03:01 AM
I installed VMware Server 1.0.5 on a 32-bit dual-core laptop and everything
installed fine with the vmware-any-any patch. However, I've noticed that
about every minute, my entire computer (host and guest) lock up for a few
seconds. I can move the mouse around, but nothing is responsive until the
system comes to.

Thanks for your help!

mmb1
May 19th, 2008, 03:03 AM
See if this helps:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=4868919


Best of luck!

shanepardue
May 19th, 2008, 03:15 AM
See if this helps:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?p=4868919


Best of luck!
That's the guide I used, thanks anyway!

shanepardue
May 20th, 2008, 04:20 AM
Also, it doesn't seem a Windows 2003 server image will work as a domain controller even if it is a bridged network connection..I'm running out of ideas/options.

Living2007
May 20th, 2008, 04:24 AM
I installed VMware Server 1.0.5 on a 32-bit dual-core laptop and everything
installed fine with the vmware-any-any patch. However, I've noticed that
about every minute, my entire computer (host and guest) lock up for a few
seconds. I can move the mouse around, but nothing is responsive until the
system comes to.

Thanks for your help!
Maybe the VM is using too much RAM.

shanepardue
May 20th, 2008, 04:40 AM
Maybe the VM is using too much RAM.
Nah, I gave the image 256mb and I have 2gb of ram.

I'm a little disappointed with virtualization on the Linux desktop. The domain controller issue seems to be related to VMware though. It occurs on Windows as well.

Living2007
May 20th, 2008, 06:21 AM
Nah, I gave the image 256mb and I have 2gb of ram.

I'm a little disappointed with virtualization on the Linux desktop. The domain controller issue seems to be related to VMware though. It occurs on Windows as well.

Silly me, i was supposed to say "too little". Ubuntu needs 512mb of RAM to run properly.

shanepardue
May 20th, 2008, 05:47 PM
I've tried upping the ram to no avail. It seems to be network-related. And I can't figure out why I can't create a domain controller out of a VM as well.

Living2007
May 21st, 2008, 02:10 AM
I've tried upping the ram to no avail. It seems to be network-related. And I can't figure out why I can't create a domain controller out of a VM as well.

Hmm..., I don't have experiance on networking, so I can't help here. Sorry :?: :oops:

shanepardue
May 25th, 2008, 01:21 AM
I'm not completely sure what the problem is since it works fine
in Windows, but the same exact VMware image freezes every few
seconds. It has forced me into Windows for VMware.