PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Dialup help



altonbr
May 18th, 2008, 06:20 PM
Is there are more help for Dialup users than this page/script? https://help.ubuntu.com/community/DialupModemHowto/ScanModem

I have a client that needs dial-up enabled but that script doesn't give us any useful information.

shifty_powers
May 18th, 2008, 06:24 PM
what modem is he using? is it an external one, or one that is internal?

(winmodem's are software modems and notoroiusly a pin in the *** in linux ;))

altonbr
May 18th, 2008, 11:01 PM
I'm not even sure what modem they're using. It's internal and came with the PC and Vista pre-loaded. I wiped them to Ubuntu and this has been the only problem thus far.

HotShotDJ
May 18th, 2008, 11:05 PM
I'm not even sure what modem they're using. It's internal and came with the PC and Vista pre-loaded. I wiped them to Ubuntu and this has been the only problem thus far.
There is really nothing to be done until you are able to identify the modem. ScanModem will get you that information.

spiderbatdad
May 18th, 2008, 11:07 PM
probably going to need to buy an external modem.
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/DialupModemHowto

http://www.debianadmin.com/setting-up-dial-up-connection-in-ubuntu.html

and this useful guide:http://www.aboutdebian.com/modems.htm

HotShotDJ
May 18th, 2008, 11:17 PM
probably going to need to buy an external modem.
While this may, indeed, be the case, the advice is somewhat premature. Some internal modems can, and do, work just fine in Linux. Others, unfortunately, do not and never will. Until we learn what the output of ScanModem is, we have no way of telling if altonbr's client is one of the luck or unlucky ones.

spiderbatdad
May 18th, 2008, 11:26 PM
While this may, indeed, be the case, the advice is somewhat premature. Some internal modems can, and do, work just fine in Linux. Others, unfortunately, do not and never will. Until we learn what the output of ScanModem is, we have no way of telling if altonbr's client is one of the luck or unlucky ones.


lspci
will identify the modem. not aware of any softmodems in windows pc's that aren't "winmodems" and while some can be tweaked with a great deal of work, to operate feebly, it isn't worth the effort.

altonbr
May 18th, 2008, 11:29 PM
ScanModem said that their was no fix for the modem.

I'll have to get the direct output for you guys, including lspci.

That's why I was hoping there was more than just ScanModem else it looks like it's back to Vista, or purchasing an external modem.

HotShotDJ
May 18th, 2008, 11:39 PM
ScanModem said that their was no fix for the modem.In that case, there really is nothing more to be done other than purchasing an external modem for your client.

@spiderbatdad: lspci may or may not list a softmodem. I know on my laptop, while ScanModem found it, lspci did not. Also, with the drivers provided by Dell for my softmodem (Conexant HDA)... it works perfectly with only the effort of installing the deb provided by the manufacturer. Of course, result will vary across different vendors and MANY, if not MOST soft-modems are garbage. But the blanket statement that "while some can be tweaked with a great deal of work, to operate feebly, it isn't worth the effort" is really not correct

spiderbatdad
May 18th, 2008, 11:45 PM
In that case, there really is nothing more to be done other than purchasing an external modem for your client.

@spiderbatdad: lspci may or may not list a softmodem. I know on my laptop, while ScanModem found it, lspci did not. Also, with the drivers provided by Dell for my softmodem (Conexant HDA)... it works perfectly with only the effort of installing the deb provided by the manufacturer. Of course, result will vary across different vendors and MANY, if not MOST soft-modems are garbage. But the blanket statement that "while some can be tweaked with a great deal of work, to operate feebly, it isn't worth the effort" is really not correct
It is my opinion. And it is correct.