PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Help w/wireless/desktop 2Wire



tngcritters
May 17th, 2008, 12:50 AM
Hey:
Hardy detects the networks and many others around here. But (the but just had to be there) it won't connect. I have been reading the forums and will try un-encrypting of the router tonight or in the morning.

I have the 2Wire wireless modem from pacbell. with several pcs on the network and a printer. (the printer will be another issue once I get the internet connection solved).

My wireless card is working.

in the terminal when I type in ifconfig I get
not only wlan0 but also wlan0:avahi (the last one has the ip address)

Any suggestions?
I am duel booting with ms xp media edition on a HP Pavilion Slimline.

I'm new to Ubuntu but not new to pcs.

TngCritters

You can either email me or post here...
tngcritters@gmail.com

Thank you!!!!!

oliviacond
May 17th, 2008, 01:01 AM
try manually connect.
click on wireless icon, and select "Connect to other wireless network"

rpwdh
May 17th, 2008, 01:02 AM
Hello,

I'm not sure what kind of card you have but here's what worked on my laptop's Broadcom. hopefully I don't forget anything!

I connected to my router with a wire and installed ndiswrapper by running Synaptic Package Manager (System>Administration). You can type the name into the search bar. Then run Update Manager (System>Administration).
It prompted me by asking if I wanted to install the card and have it "search and fetch" firmware.

It was all automated after that. Really simple.

I hope I haven't forgotten a step, if so, I'm sure someone will fill in the blanks.

Let us know how you made out!

tngcritters
May 18th, 2008, 06:26 AM
try manually connect.
click on wireless icon, and select "Connect to other wireless network"

Didn't work...

Thanks.

I will keep on trying!!

tngcritters
May 18th, 2008, 06:30 AM
Hello,

I'm not sure what kind of card you have but here's what worked on my laptop's Broadcom. hopefully I don't forget anything!
!

Me too..not know what kind of card...my daughter took the numbers from me and looked it up and said it came from China..and is a generic, no name brand.
here are the first numbers she used... 00:14:A5:BA:

as for the router its SBC's 2Wire wireless.

I will be trying what you suggested next! but not sure when, trying to do this between kids, work, dogs, and eating...opps forgot sleep!

Keep fingers crossed!! I hope to reply from the Ubuntu!!

sam_delta
May 18th, 2008, 06:54 AM
you can know the chipset of your wireless card by posting the output of the command

lspci
go into aplications>accessories>terminal, and type the command of above, post the output'

thx, sam

tngcritters
May 19th, 2008, 06:38 AM
okay..I connected to with a cable and I was automatic on-line..did a bunch of updates etc.

I d/l (thought I did anyway) the ndiswrapper and I was never asked to install it. I then put the router back in the living room (centrally located to all pc's). And I'm back to where I was when not hooked up to the cable.

I looked up what I have in my pc as way of wireless...
Gemtek v 1.0.4.0
a wireless LAN 802.11 b/g
also said it is a usb wireless (I have an external antenna but the card is internal)...other info on the wireless is the corp name.. Ralink Technology Corp.

I need to get back on line in Ubuntu!! I had a little taste of what it can do and want to explore more!

Shazaam
May 19th, 2008, 06:57 AM
If you could please run the code that sam_delta posted and post the output here it would be greatly appreciated. We need to know more about your cards chipset.
Here is a google search result for Ralink...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Ralink+wireless&as_oq=linux&as_eq=&num=10&lr=&as_filetype=&ft=i&as_sitesearch=&as_qdr=all&as_rights=&as_occt=any&cr=&as_nlo=&as_nhi=&safe=images
And the Ralink page....
http://www.ralinktech.com/ralink/Home/Support/Linux.html

tngcritters
May 19th, 2008, 07:52 AM
If you could please run the code that sam_delta posted and post the output here it would be greatly appreciated. We need to know more about your cards chipset.
Here is a google search result for Ralink...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Ralink+wireless&as_oq=linux&as_eq=&num=10&lr=&as_filetype=&ft=i&as_sitesearch=&as_qdr=all&as_rights=&as_occt=any&cr=&as_nlo=&as_nhi=&safe=images
And the Ralink page....
http://www.ralinktech.com/ralink/Home/Support/Linux.html

okay...here it is...it takes me a bit when using one pc ;o) at least my little drives work on both! :)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a2)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C51 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
00:04.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C51 PCI Express Bridge (rev a1)
00:05.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation C51 [GeForce 6150 LE] (rev a2)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP51 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0a.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Memory Controller 0 (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP51 USB Controller (rev a3)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:0f.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Serial ATA Controller (rev a1)
00:10.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev a2)
00:10.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP51 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:14.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller (rev a3)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
02:05.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Agere Systems FW323 (rev 70)
02:09.0 Communication controller: Conexant HSF 56k Data/Fax Modem


Thanks for any help!

She

Shazaam
May 19th, 2008, 08:04 AM
Hmm, it didn't show up under pci. Odd.
I realize it's a chore but could you run this code and post the results?

lsusb

ugm6hr
May 19th, 2008, 08:07 AM
Bizarre...

lspci doesn't list either a wired or wireless card. When you connected with a wire, presumably it was an ethernet (RJ45) cable?

Give us the output of all the following (if transferring with USB, easier all at once):

lshw -C network
ifconfig
iwconfig
iwlist scan
lsusb

All commands case sensitive (i.e capital C).

tngcritters
May 19th, 2008, 08:14 AM
Hmm, it didn't show up under pci. Odd.
I realize it's a chore but could you run this code and post the results?

lsusb

yep I will!

She

tngcritters
May 19th, 2008, 08:42 AM
Hmm, it didn't show up under pci. Odd.
I realize it's a chore but could you run this code and post the results?

lsusb

This is with the lsusb code:

Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 15a9:0004
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0781:7101 SanDisk Corp.
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 058f:6362 Alcor Micro Corp. Hi-Speed 21-in-1 Flash Card Reader/Writer (Internal/External)
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 046d:08cc Logitech, Inc.
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

ugm6hr
May 19th, 2008, 08:52 AM
This is with the lsusb code:

Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 15a9:0004
Bus 001 Device 004: ID 0781:7101 SanDisk Corp.
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 058f:6362 Alcor Micro Corp. Hi-Speed 21-in-1 Flash Card Reader/Writer (Internal/External)
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 046d:08cc Logitech, Inc.
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000

Not there either.

Do you have a hardware or BIOS switch for the wifi card?

tngcritters
May 19th, 2008, 09:02 AM
Bizarre...

lspci doesn't list either a wired or wireless card. When you connected with a wire, presumably it was an ethernet (RJ45) cable?

Give us the output of all the following (if transferring with USB, easier all at once):

lshw -C network
ifconfig
iwconfig
iwlist scan
lsusb

All commands case sensitive (i.e capital C).

When I was able to connect it was with a cat cable and I didn't have to do anything...it was there.
weird how it can detect about 5 wireless's in the area (2 are unsecured and 3 need keys)

lshw -C network
WARNING: you should run this program as super-user.
*-network
description: Wireless interface
physical id: 3
logical name: wlan0
serial: 00:14:a5:ba:30:09
capabilities: ethernet physical wireless
configuration: broadcast=yes multicast=yes wireless=IEEE 802.11g


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:f3:9a:f9:6b
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0x6000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3288 (3.2 KB) TX bytes:3288 (3.2 KB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:a5:ba:30:09
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan0:avahi Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:14:a5:ba:30:09
inet addr:169.254.4.122 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-14-A5-BA-30-09-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

iwconfig
lo no wireless extensions.

eth0 no wireless extensions.

wmaster0 no wireless extensions.

wlan0 IEEE 802.11g ESSID:"2WIRE389"
Mode:Managed Frequency:2.437 GHz Access Point: 00:D0:9E:FA:24:29
Tx-Power=27 dBm
Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr=2346 B
Link Quality:0 Signal level:0 Noise level:0
Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

iwlist scan
lo Interface doesn't support scanning.

eth0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wmaster0 Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlan0 No scan results

tngcritters
May 20th, 2008, 03:36 AM
Hey I'm in Ubuntu right now...
And no I didn't get the wireless to work. Soooo...I moved the router to this room along with the network printer and all that goes with it and found a short cat cable in my pc stash. Yep I'm wired for internet now.

Now on to my next quest...my monitors resolution! YIKES! the windows are off the grid sort of speak! I will address this issue later..first going to research my monitor and video card! :)

I want to thank all who tried to help. Sorry my pc was not cooperating.

Happy Ubuntu

Sheila

ugm6hr
May 20th, 2008, 09:03 AM
Sorry I couldn't solve this.

Good luck with the monitor issue!