PDA

View Full Version : [ubuntu] Can't connect to internet



Aeyame
May 10th, 2008, 06:35 AM
My Lap top says I have an active connection, but pidgin and Firefox aren't working. I'm hooked up through a USB cable.

I've gone to my network settings, and it says I have two wired connections. One ends with (eth1) and the other (eth0). My DNS Servers is empty. I've gone to the terminal and entered sudo nslookup http://www.google.com. It asked for my password and I typed it in, but nothing happened. I'm at a dead end can someone help me.

superprash2003
May 10th, 2008, 08:45 AM
please go to the terminal and type ifconfig and post output here.. are you able to ping google.com .. also try opening http://64.233.167.99/ (google's homepage).. to set DNS servers check here http://prash-babu.blogspot.com/2008/04/how-to-configure-dns-servers-in-linux.html

Aeyame
May 10th, 2008, 10:10 PM
I can't ping google.

I typed ifconfig and this is what it gave me.

eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:e0:b8:d3:ff:f2
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU: 1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 error:0 dropped:0 overruns: frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:18

eth1
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:c0:7a:1f:a6
inet6 addr: fe80::218:c0ff:fe7a:1fa6/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:26820 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:43 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX Bytes:1293866 (1.2 MB) TX bytes:5919 (5.7 KB)

eth1:avahi
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:c0:7a:1f:a6
inet addr:169.254.6.193 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

lo
Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:464 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:464 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:25344 (24.7 KB) TX bytes:25344 (24.7 KB)

wlan0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:c0:a8:e0:55:5e
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 error:0 dropped:0 overruns: frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wmaster0
Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-C0-A8-E0-55-5E-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 error:0 dropped:0 overruns: frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

superprash2003
May 11th, 2008, 01:58 AM
you arent getting an ip in your eth or eth0 whichever is associated with usb.So you need to go to system->administration->network choose eth0 or eh1 and click on properties.. then either select DHCP(if DHCP is enabled in your router) or enter a static ip address manually

Aeyame
May 11th, 2008, 03:55 AM
Okay. I did that and I still can't access the internet.

superprash2003
May 11th, 2008, 02:27 PM
are you able to ping your router? please post ifconfig output after setting DHCP or Static ip